Skip to content

Checked

Licensed Drivers and Registered Vehicles

By state from FHWA Highway Statistics 2024

Licensed drivers (2024)
240 million
Per 1,000 residents
707.3
Registered vehicles
298 million
Vehicles per driver
1.24

Licensed drivers per 1,000 residents

Darker states have more licensed drivers for their population. Select a state.

Licensed drivers by age

United States, 2024

  • 19 and under9.08 million
  • 20-2417.9 million
  • 25-2919.8 million
  • 30-3421.4 million
  • 35-3921.1 million
  • 40-4420.4 million
  • 45-4918.6 million
  • 50-5418.8 million
  • 55-5918.8 million
  • 60-6419.7 million
  • 65-6918 million
  • 70-7414.6 million
  • 75-7910.9 million
  • 80-846.39 million
  • 85 and over4.58 million

Drivers and vehicles by state

FHWA Highway Statistics 2024

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateLicensed driversPer 1,000 residentsRegistered vehiclesTrucksMotorcycles
Alabama3,810,682740.55,655,3443,585,631129,014
Alaska539,812751.3683,022525,71525,540
Arizona5,899,741779.96,692,6314,090,469292,014
Arkansas2,969,286962.63,366,6502,343,579100,497
California27,815,343707.830,940,65217,113,763751,138
Colorado4,533,480765.45,276,7033,731,091176,484
Connecticut2,635,1397182,809,4561,688,77281,996
Delaware907,403865.4447,094270,42424,694
District of Columbia422,196603.9302,647143,0623,622
Florida17,137,725735.219,696,08011,794,134634,364
Georgia7,836,120704.39,309,4085,842,123221,294
Hawaii959,843682.61,270,153821,51124,555
Idaho1,416,161708.72,030,0691,440,55674,915
Illinois8,799,495693.210,546,0276,727,333265,273
Indiana4,815,863695.66,100,7314,073,391203,871
Iowa2,392,612738.23,856,6472,647,322193,164
Kansas1,745,260591.62,007,5861,316,87094,496
Kentucky2,774,913606.94,561,5392,971,565115,887
Louisiana3,421,652746.64,556,4363,046,740105,504
Maine1,083,484771.61,206,967845,16147,685
Maryland4,331,257694.84,965,6052,942,14099,106
Massachusetts4,964,4346965,094,6893,232,362141,710
Michigan7,819,619771.39,606,8016,860,844249,465
Minnesota4,217,820728.15,937,4124,087,641226,544
Mississippi2,081,8807102,214,2491,418,38230,421
Missouri4,333,249695.55,422,4193,619,999133,801
Montana879,210775.42,473,2691,494,471447,943
Nebraska1,485,949743.31,989,1721,368,30250,753
Nevada2,307,542708.82,388,9161,450,23487,702
New Hampshire1,094,005776.71,390,610910,89186,208
New Jersey6,952,412732.36,256,0973,809,822146,003
New Mexico1,576,345744.61,930,3531,276,80956,497
New York12,439,380626.720,991,09813,526,544794,820
North Carolina8,151,045744.48,862,4205,634,554189,734
North Dakota590,836748.41,076,690813,62744,166
Ohio8,580,551722.511,366,6957,103,426422,404
Oklahoma2,564,949629.23,707,7172,505,163139,387
Oregon3,180,684744.74,254,4882,784,253143,067
Pennsylvania9,107,421696.510,612,1586,844,674342,114
Rhode Island770,502695.2838,866502,59525,375
South Carolina4,151,9397635,065,1513,204,874125,526
South Dakota697,440756.91,406,923954,076147,254
Tennessee5,172,916717.77,175,6414,696,396204,353
Texas19,543,658626.823,606,40115,933,517326,186
Utah2,307,046659.33,207,1401,971,362256,780
Vermont482,424744.1671,376473,55631,427
Virginia5,994,059688.17,985,5304,924,472190,615
Washington6,057,576765.87,519,0504,758,579200,298
West Virginia1,147,780648.51,479,1301,032,69447,662
Wisconsin4,474,148750.75,836,7763,918,981279,308
Wyoming450,658770877,152680,47928,613

Trucks include pickups, SUVs and vans that states register as light trucks. Licensed drivers include restricted and graduated driver licenses.

Year by year

United States

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearLicensed driversPer 1,000 residentsRegistered vehicles
2024239,824,944707.3297,525,836
2023237,655,885709.6284,614,269
2022235,086,550705.4282,174,766

FHWA estimated vehicle registrations for 2022 and 2023 and switched to state-reported counts for 2024, so part of the change between those years comes from the method.

Frequently asked questions

How many licensed drivers are there in the U.S.?
There were 239,824,944 licensed drivers in 2024, or 707.3 per 1,000 residents, according to the Federal Highway Administration.
Which state has the most drivers per person?
Arkansas has the highest rate, with 962.6 licensed drivers per 1,000 residents. Kansas has the lowest, with 591.6.
How many vehicles are registered in the U.S.?
297,525,836 motor vehicles were registered in 2024, including 97,413,321 automobiles, 189,754,931 trucks and 9,261,249 motorcycles.
Can a state have more drivers than adults?
Yes. A few states report more licensed drivers than residents age 16 and over, because licenses stay on file until they expire even after people move away. The figures are as reported by each state.

Source: Federal Highway Administration, Highway Statistics (tables DL-1C, DL-22 and MV-1) · 2024 data