Skip to content

Checked

Health Insurance Coverage in Texas

Uninsured people under 65, Census SAHIE 2024

Uninsured under 65
19.1%
plus or minus 0.3 points
Uninsured adults 18-64
21.6%
Uninsured children under 19
13.5%
Medicare enrollees
5,017,127
June 2026, 55% Medicare Advantage

Uninsured rates by county

People under 65, 2024. Medicare enrollees for June 2026.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyUnder 65ChildrenLow incomeMedicare enrollees
Anderson County18.2%12.7%24.4%11,747
Andrews County21.3%17.0%31.6%2,491
Angelina County20.9%15.3%28.3%19,009
Aransas County17.6%12.5%24.3%8,604
Archer County16.9%13.8%30.1%2,095
Armstrong County13.9%9.3%23.8%516
Atascosa County18.6%11.4%24.8%10,153
Austin County21.0%13.9%33.1%8,134
Bailey County25.9%18.1%30.7%1,135
Bandera County20.0%14.0%30.4%8,332
Bastrop County23.2%17.0%33.2%19,391
Baylor County17.7%13.9%23.3%934
Bee County15.5%11.0%20.4%5,223
Bell County15.0%9.1%22.2%64,661
Bexar County18.1%11.8%27.8%342,017
Blanco County17.4%12.9%30.3%4,532
Borden County13.7%15.7%28.6%106
Bosque County21.4%16.0%30.5%5,764
Bowie County16.0%10.7%22.0%20,486
Brazoria County15.2%10.3%28.9%64,856
Brazos County17.3%12.7%25.5%30,545
Brewster County18.5%14.8%30.5%2,369
Briscoe County21.0%17.6%30.5%411
Brooks County18.4%11.2%20.2%1,529
Brown County18.2%11.8%25.0%9,939
Burleson County21.4%15.4%30.8%5,360
Burnet County22.7%18.2%37.0%14,937
Caldwell County23.5%13.3%32.0%8,884
Calhoun County18.3%13.0%26.9%4,694
Callahan County17.5%13.2%25.0%3,777
Cameron County26.6%13.9%31.4%73,521
Camp County22.6%15.4%28.8%3,205
Carson County12.9%10.9%23.2%1,286
Cass County17.2%11.1%22.8%8,672
Castro County23.7%17.4%31.8%1,269
Chambers County14.3%10.2%29.4%7,981
Cherokee County21.4%12.7%27.3%11,172
Childress County12.5%9.2%19.3%1,298
Clay County16.2%12.3%26.2%2,629
Cochran County24.9%17.0%30.9%519
Coke County17.3%13.7%23.4%1,035
Coleman County19.7%12.9%27.0%2,693
Collin County11.0%8.4%31.3%161,687
Collingsworth County25.7%21.5%28.0%685
Colorado County20.7%16.0%29.4%6,051
Comal County12.5%10.0%27.0%47,956
Comanche County25.0%18.3%33.8%3,670
Concho County17.9%13.0%24.7%770
Cooke County20.2%13.2%30.6%9,700
Coryell County14.1%9.7%20.3%12,454
Cottle County17.2%14.8%22.5%409
Crane County20.3%14.3%31.3%685
Crockett County26.8%18.6%32.3%775
Crosby County22.2%15.3%26.3%1,274
Culberson County15.9%11.5%22.3%516
Dallam County26.4%21.3%35.2%1,035
Dallas County24.2%18.6%35.4%366,451
Dawson County22.2%16.6%27.2%2,228
Deaf Smith County25.4%16.9%31.7%2,827
Delta County14.9%11.8%20.6%1,382
Denton County11.7%8.9%29.1%136,799
DeWitt County18.5%14.7%26.0%4,745
Dickens County19.8%15.4%24.7%582
Dimmit County16.6%10.5%19.4%1,909
Donley County22.0%19.0%25.3%968
Duval County17.3%12.2%18.6%2,433
Eastland County23.0%16.3%29.3%5,096
Ector County24.4%19.1%33.3%22,016
Edwards County27.2%17.4%30.0%662
El Paso County23.7%13.9%31.7%154,201
Ellis County16.1%13.7%27.7%38,233
Erath County21.3%16.4%31.1%7,800
Falls County18.0%13.5%25.3%3,769
Fannin County18.9%13.9%28.0%8,414
Fayette County19.3%15.1%31.0%8,186
Fisher County14.8%10.8%23.7%939
Floyd County24.1%15.5%29.5%1,228
Foard County19.3%18.2%24.9%356
Fort Bend County13.0%7.4%28.8%137,235
Franklin County18.4%13.4%26.7%2,687
Freestone County20.3%15.2%27.9%4,931
Frio County22.3%14.7%26.4%2,990
Gaines County38.5%32.2%44.1%2,273
Galveston County15.4%11.7%29.0%70,795
Garza County19.2%13.0%24.6%902
Gillespie County21.9%17.5%35.8%9,836
Glasscock County13.0%11.9%36.8%202
Goliad County17.8%13.6%28.5%1,924
Gonzales County25.5%18.4%31.4%4,676
Gray County21.5%12.8%29.4%4,136
Grayson County19.0%14.2%29.2%33,655
Gregg County18.9%12.3%25.4%28,698
Grimes County20.5%14.5%28.0%7,454
Guadalupe County14.6%11.4%27.5%34,496
Hale County22.6%16.1%27.7%5,862
Hall County24.1%18.2%30.3%779
Hamilton County23.3%17.8%32.0%2,559
Hansford County25.7%21.8%36.6%912
Hardeman County20.8%15.9%27.2%927
Hardin County15.0%10.5%25.3%13,140
Harris County22.8%16.3%34.7%663,727
Harrison County17.0%11.0%24.4%14,204
Hartley County18.0%15.3%33.5%553
Haskell County23.1%17.0%29.5%1,459
Hays County14.9%11.6%29.2%43,869
Hemphill County19.2%14.2%31.9%700
Henderson County19.5%12.0%25.3%22,832
Hidalgo County26.7%14.2%30.7%125,736
Hill County20.2%16.2%29.5%9,833
Hockley County20.0%12.9%27.0%4,296
Hood County16.3%10.9%28.0%21,060
Hopkins County23.0%14.8%31.6%8,667
Houston County20.1%14.7%24.7%6,008
Howard County17.8%11.7%26.2%5,327
Hudspeth County24.6%13.6%31.6%1,154
Hunt County19.4%13.3%29.1%21,117
Hutchinson County16.7%11.6%24.4%4,361
Irion County15.8%13.7%29.8%399
Jack County23.6%18.4%32.8%1,857
Jackson County19.1%14.0%28.6%3,473
Jasper County17.9%12.0%24.1%9,049
Jeff Davis County15.5%11.5%28.9%710
Jefferson County20.3%12.7%28.2%46,301
Jim Hogg County20.2%14.9%21.5%991
Jim Wells County20.0%14.2%23.8%8,745
Johnson County19.6%14.6%31.8%38,284
Jones County19.3%16.8%29.0%3,605
Karnes County15.3%11.5%22.4%3,016
Kaufman County18.7%15.3%29.7%27,660
Kendall County15.2%11.8%36.9%15,016
Kenedy County23.2%18.0%31.1%56
Kent County12.9%10.2%22.4%222
Kerr County19.6%12.6%29.6%17,981
Kimble County24.5%17.9%31.5%1,365
King County25.9%24.1%37.1%35
Kinney County11.5%8.3%17.8%929
Kleberg County17.9%11.7%24.4%5,447
Knox County21.1%15.9%27.5%885
La Salle County21.2%14.6%24.8%1,167
Lamar County19.1%15.2%24.8%11,928
Lamb County24.0%17.1%31.5%2,691
Lampasas County18.5%12.6%28.4%6,338
Lavaca County18.3%13.8%30.5%6,021
Lee County24.1%16.5%34.9%4,150
Leon County21.8%14.7%30.2%5,732
Liberty County24.1%14.2%30.2%17,070
Limestone County21.3%13.9%28.3%5,517
Lipscomb County23.8%20.2%34.0%688
Live Oak County22.5%16.2%31.8%2,545
Llano County18.8%14.6%29.8%9,116
Loving County3.8%0.0%0.0%16
Lubbock County16.6%12.8%25.0%54,558
Lynn County19.0%14.9%27.9%1,105
Madison County24.5%16.6%31.9%2,671
Marion County17.9%12.5%21.6%3,063
Martin County18.8%15.3%31.2%812
Mason County25.6%22.0%35.0%1,435
Matagorda County20.3%14.0%28.1%8,258
Maverick County24.2%13.4%27.3%11,623
McCulloch County21.9%15.5%28.4%2,304
McLennan County18.3%11.7%27.0%50,474
McMullen County14.7%12.2%28.1%193
Medina County16.5%11.9%26.3%11,816
Menard County24.2%18.8%28.8%713
Midland County17.0%14.1%29.3%22,199
Milam County18.5%13.0%26.3%6,552
Mills County18.8%14.8%26.2%1,518
Mitchell County16.8%14.2%23.3%1,564
Montague County22.0%15.9%30.4%6,029
Montgomery County17.4%14.0%34.5%122,323
Moore County28.5%19.7%38.4%2,772
Morris County18.2%12.3%23.1%3,591
Motley County18.7%18.0%23.3%355
Nacogdoches County22.2%14.5%29.5%12,947
Navarro County22.3%12.3%28.2%11,421
Newton County21.4%15.1%26.9%3,006
Nolan County17.4%13.6%23.2%3,306
Nueces County19.1%11.2%26.5%67,628
Ochiltree County27.6%22.9%41.5%1,433
Oldham County15.2%10.0%28.3%458
Orange County13.1%8.7%20.7%17,232
Palo Pinto County21.5%15.2%28.8%7,130
Panola County17.7%12.3%26.5%5,652
Parker County16.3%13.0%32.1%34,138
Parmer County27.2%20.8%38.3%1,508
Pecos County19.8%13.6%28.7%2,489
Polk County21.0%14.6%25.7%18,917
Potter County23.0%13.0%28.0%20,412
Presidio County29.6%21.0%34.5%1,814
Rains County21.3%17.0%29.6%3,632
Randall County14.8%13.0%28.5%27,329
Reagan County15.4%11.4%27.5%501
Real County22.5%15.3%25.3%1,345
Red River County21.2%14.9%25.6%3,607
Reeves County21.4%14.9%30.0%2,125
Refugio County17.4%14.6%22.7%1,858
Roberts County11.9%9.4%21.5%196
Robertson County20.7%16.4%27.9%4,360
Rockwall County11.6%8.5%29.7%21,634
Runnels County19.5%13.4%25.9%2,674
Rusk County18.3%12.8%26.5%10,787
Sabine County18.6%14.2%22.9%3,665
San Augustine County21.0%14.3%27.4%2,492
San Jacinto County22.1%13.7%28.9%6,828
San Patricio County18.3%12.5%26.6%14,688
San Saba County26.8%20.7%33.6%1,617
Schleicher County20.0%16.7%29.9%653
Scurry County17.8%12.9%26.5%3,127
Shackelford County16.9%14.4%26.3%846
Shelby County24.0%17.3%30.0%5,425
Sherman County23.9%18.8%34.9%385
Smith County21.0%15.1%31.1%52,902
Somervell County16.2%11.2%30.4%2,477
Starr County27.1%14.6%30.8%10,569
Stephens County20.7%13.7%26.5%2,166
Sterling County12.5%9.8%27.2%254
Stonewall County18.5%17.9%26.1%400
Sutton County19.9%15.2%31.0%854
Swisher County23.5%16.5%30.1%1,447
Tarrant County18.9%14.9%31.7%326,354
Taylor County16.2%11.0%23.7%28,216
Terrell County11.3%10.8%19.1%236
Terry County25.6%18.9%30.6%2,077
Throckmorton County19.4%18.2%28.4%385
Titus County25.1%16.3%32.3%5,936
Tom Green County18.4%13.3%27.1%24,649
Travis County14.6%11.1%31.5%161,366
Trinity County18.7%12.8%25.3%4,677
Tyler County19.8%12.9%25.3%5,388
Upshur County17.5%12.4%23.8%9,926
Upton County16.9%13.2%26.1%649
Uvalde County22.3%14.4%27.3%5,784
Val Verde County20.7%13.5%27.1%9,104
Van Zandt County22.0%18.5%31.5%14,672
Victoria County19.9%15.7%28.1%19,949
Walker County19.6%13.1%29.4%13,146
Waller County20.9%14.3%31.8%9,071
Ward County18.5%13.4%26.4%1,920
Washington County16.6%12.1%27.0%10,337
Webb County26.2%12.0%30.0%39,377
Wharton County20.8%14.9%28.0%9,364
Wheeler County25.1%18.4%33.3%1,170
Wichita County17.7%12.1%25.8%27,098
Wilbarger County20.9%13.9%26.1%2,840
Willacy County22.3%12.6%25.9%3,760
Williamson County10.8%6.8%27.9%106,456
Wilson County14.9%11.1%28.6%11,454
Winkler County19.2%13.5%28.3%1,092
Wise County19.8%17.0%31.4%15,464
Wood County24.0%18.4%31.2%16,828
Yoakum County22.8%17.3%35.4%1,362
Young County18.4%13.6%28.4%4,660
Zapata County26.8%13.8%29.7%2,187
Zavala County17.1%9.8%19.9%2,132

Frequently asked questions

What is the uninsured rate in Texas?
19.1% of people under 65 in Texas had no health insurance in 2024, about 5,024,269 people.
Which Texas counties have the highest uninsured rates?
Gaines County (38.5%), Presidio County (29.6%), Moore County (28.5%) have the highest rates for people under 65.
What does the uninsured rate measure?
It is the share of people under age 65 without health insurance at any point of the year, estimated by the Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE). SAHIE combines American Community Survey responses with administrative records. People 65 and older are not included because nearly all have Medicare.
How accurate are county uninsured rates?
They are model-based estimates with margins of error, shown as plus or minus percentage points at the 90% confidence level. Small counties have wider margins.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates; CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment