Skip to content

Checked

Public Transit in Kansas

Transit agencies based in Kansas and what they reported to the 2025 National Transit Database

Transit agencies
88
Passenger trips (2025)
6.74 million
2.3 per resident
Vehicle revenue miles
15.7 million
Fare revenue
$6.19 million
6.5% of operating costs

Monthly ridership

Passenger trips at Kansas agencies that report every month, in millions

Show as a table
PeriodPassenger trips
Aug 20260.29 million
Dec 20250.33 million
Dec 20240.38 million
Dec 20230.36 million
Dec 20220.28 million
Dec 20210.28 million
Dec 20200.18 million
Dec 20190.47 million
Dec 20180.37 million
Dec 20170.42 million
Dec 20160.46 million

August 2026: 285,682 trips (-33.0% vs. a year earlier).

Transit agencies in Kansas

By passenger trips in 2025

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AgencyTripsRevenue milesFare recovery
University of KansasLawrence · Bus1.56 million316,568Not reported
City of WichitaWichita · Bus, Demand Response1.1 million2.46 million13.2%
Topeka Metropolitan Transit AuthorityTopeka · Bus, Demand Response901,8031.03 million8.4%
City of LawrenceLawrence · Bus, Demand Response895,7531.29 millionNot reported
Johnson County KansasOlathe · Bus, Demand Response, Commuter Bus524,1252.3 million0.6%
OCCK, Inc.Salina · Bus, Demand Response345,0801.48 million10.3%
Unified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, KSKansas City · Bus, Demand Response252,638607,8364.1%
Flint Hills Area Transportation Agency, IncManhattan · Bus, Demand Response133,963408,4919.0%
Reno CountyHutchinson · Bus, Demand Response78,953236,3803.2%
Finney CountyGarden City · Bus, Demand Response68,813242,5843.1%
Southeast Kansas Community Action ProgramGirard · Demand Response, Bus66,337259,6250.6%
Four CountyIndependence · Demand Response42,996654,1696.1%
Class LTDColumbus · Demand Response42,467163,33615.3%
Sunflower Diversified ServicesGreat Bend · Demand Response39,919217,23711.6%
Lyon CountyEmporia · Demand Response, Bus31,017171,1965.5%
City of LiberalLiberal · Bus, Demand Response30,163151,5302.2%
City of Dodge CityDodge City · Bus, Demand Response30,104186,1923.2%
Greenwood CountyEureka · Demand Response30,06759,80212.7%
Developmental Services of Northwest Kansas, Inc.Hays · Demand Response, Bus27,15892,15910.7%
Pratt CountyPratt · Demand Response24,60965,17624.8%
City of Great BendGreat Bend · Demand Response24,30576,20311.6%
Nemaha CountySeneca · Demand Response22,80477,2297.7%
Tri-Valley Developmental ServicesChanute · Demand Response20,02651,9268.8%
Republic CountyBelleville · Demand Response20,02519,4430.0%
Butler, County ofEl Dorado · Demand Response18,57976,1723.9%
Twin Rivers Developmental Supports Inc.Arkansas City · Demand Response18,54527,81620.6%
Multi Community Diversified Services, Inc.Mcpherson · Demand Response18,39328,7547.5%
Futures UnlimitedWellington · Demand Response16,11743,5628.8%
Coffey CountyBurlington · Demand Response14,905279,7018.9%
The Guidance CenterLeavenworth · Demand Response14,50560,85711.9%
City of RussellRussell · Demand Response13,68423,27912.5%
Community Health Center of Southeast Kansas IncPittsburg · Demand Response12,48847,46965.0%
Northeast Kansas Area Agency on AgingHiawatha · Demand Response11,356111,36512.5%
Decatur CountyOberlin · Demand Response11,00217,9555.6%
Community Senior Service CenterOsawatomie · Demand Response10,54235,89819.3%
Franklin CountyOttawa · Demand Response10,05753,3758.0%
Paola Senior Citizen Center, Inc.Paola · Demand Response9,64042,23028.9%
Anderson CountyGarnett · Demand Response9,33315,69310.4%
Clay County Task ForceClay Center · Demand Response9,24177,1069.0%
City of WakeeneyWakeeney · Demand Response9,03735,91015.1%
McPherson CountyMcpherson · Demand Response8,95646,0079.8%
Cowley CountyWinfield · Demand Response8,58245,8644.1%
Harper CountyAnthony · Demand Response8,31364,15813.3%
Prairie Band Potawatomi NationMayetta · Demand Response8,133151,7271.6%
Solomon ValleyBeloit · Demand Response8,067162,5483.3%
City of Bonner SpringsBonner Springs · Demand Response8,03319,1334.8%
City of KingmanKingman · Demand Response7,98111,6458.9%
Rice CountyLyons · Demand Response7,89699,98515.0%
Pottawatomie CountyWestmoreland · Demand Response7,77629,3672.8%
City of DerbyDerby · Demand Response7,58921,67812.8%
Thomas CountyColby · Demand Response7,54031,7329.2%
City of GoodlandGoodland · Demand Response6,79319,08927.0%
Marshall CountyMarysville · Demand Response6,28748,4997.3%
Norton County Senior CitizensNorton · Demand Response6,2506,4363.2%
Project ConcernAtchison · Demand Response5,93728,0117.9%
Morris CountyCouncil Grove · Demand Response5,69382,40212.3%
City of Smith CenterSmith Center · Demand Response5,44633,9487.4%
Logan CountyOakley · Demand Response5,2664,40119.8%
Harvey CountyNewton · Demand Response4,98473,9028.4%
Ottawa CountyMinneapolis · Demand Response4,97839,9642.4%
Independence, Inc.Lawrence · Demand Response4,92176,8337.0%
City of PhillipsburgPhillipsburg · Demand Response4,8846,6247.1%
Allen Regional Transit IncIola · Demand Response4,85523,6521.7%
Gove CountyQuinter · Demand Response4,81365,3151.5%
Osage CountyLyndon · Demand Response4,581148,0466.4%
Chase CountyCottonwood Falls · Demand Response4,2258,7601.3%
Doniphan CountyTroy · Demand Response3,998101,35713.1%
Jefferson County Service OrganizationOskaloosa · Demand Response3,83378,69722.2%
Ellsworth CountyEllsworth · Demand Response3,75910,4379.0%
City of HoisingtonHoisington · Demand Response3,6205,8784.5%
Wabaunsee CountyAlma · Demand Response3,25680,5988.4%
City of LouisburgLouisburg · Demand Response3,20959,15831.1%
City of HeringtonHerington · Demand Response3,1786,03219.2%
Rush CountyLa Crosse · Demand Response3,09613,6587.7%
Rawlins CountyAtwood · Demand Response2,69211,3931.3%
Cheyenne CountySt Francis · Demand Response2,6375,5870.5%
Rooks CountyPlainville · Demand Response2,61655,4424.3%
Lakemary Center, IncPaola · Demand Response2,24539,5746.3%
Lincoln CountyLincoln · Demand Response2,21629,5526.2%
County of SedgwickWichita · Demand Response2,17558,1122.3%
Lane CountyDighton · Demand Response2,14721,6056.9%
Linn CountyMound City · Demand Response2,08745,0604.5%
Elk County Council on AgingMoline · Demand Response1,32142,2438.3%
Kingman CountyKingman · Demand Response98423,2906.6%
Sac and Fox Nation of MissouriHiawatha · Demand Response89028,8156.9%
City of WilsonWilson · Demand Response3205,2117.5%

Other agencies on file

These agencies did not report 2025 service data, or report through another agency.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest transit agency in Kansas?
University of Kansas carried the most passengers among agencies based in Kansas, with 1.56 million trips in 2025.
How many transit trips are taken in Kansas?
Agencies based in Kansas reported 6.74 million unlinked passenger trips in 2025, about 2.3 per resident.
Why is an agency missing ridership?
Small agencies that report through a state program, and agencies that started or stopped service, may have no service data for the year. Agencies are listed in the state of their headquarters even if they serve several states.

Source: Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database · 2025 annual data, monthly data through August 2026