Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Arizona

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
452,729
7.9% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
47,262
10.4% of veterans
Age 65 and older
237,414
52% of veterans

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Apache County2,4005.0%285
Cochise County16,70717.4%2,418
Coconino County6,7165.8%658
Gila County4,67710.7%286
Graham County1,7516.0%107
Greenlee County5958.5%89
La Paz County2,51817.8%227
Maricopa County233,3136.6%23,340
Mohave County23,08912.5%2,260
Navajo County6,1347.6%624
Pima County79,5589.4%9,771
Pinal County35,6699.7%3,300
Santa Cruz County1,5594.3%102
Yavapai County23,53311.3%2,089
Yuma County14,5109.3%1,706

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Arizona?
The American Community Survey estimates 452,729 civilian veterans in Arizona (2020-2024), or 7.9% of residents 18 and older.
Which Arizona counties have the most veterans?
Maricopa County (233,313), Pima County (79,558), Pinal County (35,669) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001

Share: