Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in California

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
1,305,453
4.3% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
122,555
9.4% of veterans
Age 65 and older
665,021
51% of veterans

Veterans by age

ACS 2020-2024

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AgeVeteransShare
18 to 34130,64010.0%
35 to 54298,92822.9%
55 to 64210,86416.2%
65 to 74278,59321.3%
75 and older386,42829.6%

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Alameda County39,8943.0%3,753
Alpine County403.1%1
Amador County3,4819.9%481
Butte County11,2496.8%1,021
Calaveras County3,2868.6%219
Colusa County7224.5%130
Contra Costa County37,9054.2%3,464
Del Norte County1,6707.8%150
El Dorado County11,4807.4%973
Fresno County32,7184.5%2,735
Glenn County1,0725.1%112
Humboldt County6,5356.0%443
Imperial County4,4393.4%244
Inyo County1,1727.9%22
Kern County31,8134.9%3,127
Kings County7,0796.7%1,049
Lake County4,4008.3%429
Lassen County1,8337.4%121
Los Angeles County209,5702.7%18,163
Madera County5,4614.7%552
Marin County7,9123.8%534
Mariposa County1,1978.5%71
Mendocino County4,2035.9%246
Merced County7,4643.6%670
Modoc County81011.7%77
Mono County5445.1%71
Monterey County13,3714.2%1,334
Napa County5,6145.2%426
Nevada County6,8588.1%592
Orange County87,1553.5%6,774
Placer County23,9247.3%1,916
Plumas County1,5899.9%103
Riverside County109,2165.8%10,645
Sacramento County67,2055.5%7,926
San Benito County1,9753.9%145
San Bernardino County76,5584.7%7,141
San Diego County183,7917.3%20,773
San Francisco County18,0462.5%2,334
San Joaquin County25,3194.3%2,053
San Luis Obispo County14,5636.3%901
San Mateo County17,3742.9%1,232
Santa Barbara County15,7704.6%1,398
Santa Clara County39,9682.6%3,766
Santa Cruz County8,0353.7%622
Shasta County12,0028.4%1,357
Sierra County1325.6%0
Siskiyou County3,2489.3%230
Solano County28,3708.2%3,253
Sonoma County18,8804.8%1,281
Stanislaus County16,9354.2%1,535
Sutter County4,7466.5%517
Tehama County3,4356.9%220
Trinity County1,1899.1%20
Tulare County13,1963.9%812
Tuolumne County4,3459.6%257
Ventura County33,0625.1%2,714
Yolo County6,6313.8%762
Yuba County5,0028.5%658

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in California?
The American Community Survey estimates 1,305,453 civilian veterans in California (2020-2024), or 4.3% of residents 18 and older.
Which California counties have the most veterans?
Los Angeles County (209,570), San Diego County (183,791), Riverside County (109,216) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001