Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Florida

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
1,327,071
7.4% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
144,798
10.9% of veterans
Age 65 and older
695,262
52% of veterans

Veterans by age

ACS 2020-2024

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AgeVeteransShare
18 to 3491,0466.9%
35 to 54287,85621.7%
55 to 64252,90719.1%
65 to 74298,88622.5%
75 and older396,37629.9%

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Alachua County14,4086.1%1,932
Baker County1,4336.7%156
Bay County19,65913.6%2,781
Bradford County1,8458.3%209
Brevard County65,03512.6%7,872
Broward County60,3723.9%5,967
Calhoun County9268.6%85
Charlotte County19,28010.9%1,114
Citrus County17,65912.8%1,948
Clay County27,51715.9%3,899
Collier County20,3906.1%1,019
Columbia County6,18011.1%597
DeSoto County2,2837.9%105
Dixie County1,2148.7%144
Duval County80,47510.3%12,845
Escambia County33,58213.6%4,969
Flagler County11,13710.5%1,123
Franklin County1,0289.7%73
Gadsden County2,4237.1%335
Gilchrist County1,4359.6%314
Glades County9979.1%117
Gulf County1,2589.8%101
Hamilton County7076.5%77
Hardee County9765.0%26
Hendry County1,1723.7%56
Hernando County18,08010.7%1,701
Highlands County9,77611.1%607
Hillsborough County86,6217.3%11,457
Holmes County1,4649.5%93
Indian River County13,5269.6%816
Jackson County2,9347.5%218
Jefferson County1,28810.3%118
Lafayette County4436.6%61
Lake County32,5919.8%3,051
Lee County52,0327.7%4,039
Leon County13,5045.6%2,120
Levy County3,75810.3%251
Liberty County3916.3%64
Madison County1,2948.7%61
Manatee County31,9729.0%3,588
Marion County34,25910.5%2,506
Martin County12,1688.9%520
Miami-Dade County44,1552.0%5,114
Monroe County5,6748.4%414
Nassau County8,63511.0%877
Okaloosa County31,49420.4%6,000
Okeechobee County2,6368.2%106
Orange County60,6555.2%8,154
Osceola County19,4246.0%1,386
Palm Beach County63,7525.1%4,569
Pasco County47,5889.8%5,164
Pinellas County67,4748.3%7,365
Polk County44,2587.2%4,467
Putnam County6,35610.7%651
Santa Rosa County24,74216.5%3,853
Sarasota County34,8678.8%1,886
Seminole County25,0856.6%2,515
St. Johns County23,5349.8%2,700
St. Lucie County24,9698.6%2,115
Sumter County18,30113.7%1,448
Suwannee County3,5599.9%426
Taylor County1,6189.5%145
Union County1,1119.1%92
Volusia County46,3549.7%4,640
Wakulla County2,7529.8%286
Walton County6,74010.3%1,038
Washington County1,8469.1%252

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Florida?
The American Community Survey estimates 1,327,071 civilian veterans in Florida (2020-2024), or 7.4% of residents 18 and older.
Which Florida counties have the most veterans?
Hillsborough County (86,621), Duval County (80,475), Pinellas County (67,474) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001