Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Georgia

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
601,304
7.2% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
79,891
13.3% of veterans
Age 65 and older
249,238
41% of veterans

Veterans by age

ACS 2020-2024

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AgeVeteransShare
18 to 3451,7398.6%
35 to 54167,84727.9%
55 to 64132,48022.0%
65 to 74129,65021.6%
75 and older119,58819.9%

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Appling County6975.0%70
Atkinson County2343.8%5
Bacon County7489.0%127
Baker County1375.8%23
Baldwin County1,8055.1%195
Banks County8695.7%50
Barrow County3,9245.8%321
Bartow County6,2477.2%526
Ben Hill County8556.6%60
Berrien County1,2118.7%129
Bibb County8,5107.2%1,301
Bleckley County7857.9%45
Brantley County1,1928.2%30
Brooks County1,0067.7%52
Bryan County4,26113.3%584
Bulloch County3,7025.6%256
Burke County1,6108.7%67
Butts County1,3556.5%105
Calhoun County3046.5%14
Camden County6,50416.7%867
Candler County5336.4%12
Carroll County5,7056.0%505
Catoosa County3,7557.0%181
Charlton County7177.0%158
Chatham County20,9118.9%3,534
Chattahoochee County49618.9%107
Chattooga County1,6288.3%167
Cherokee County15,8277.3%1,418
Clarke County4,0713.8%490
Clay County1787.8%48
Clayton County15,4187.1%3,257
Clinch County2214.3%11
Cobb County36,5456.1%5,615
Coffee County1,5714.8%269
Colquitt County2,1536.3%195
Columbia County16,64814.0%3,229
Cook County8856.9%58
Coweta County10,2188.7%911
Crawford County8358.6%53
Crisp County1,2528.3%266
Dade County9907.7%53
Dawson County1,7157.2%212
Decatur County1,3466.1%57
DeKalb County31,9385.4%6,094
Dodge County9385.8%59
Dooly County4374.7%30
Dougherty County5,8579.3%922
Douglas County10,3339.4%1,668
Early County5797.2%110
Echols County1656.4%8
Effingham County6,24012.4%900
Elbert County1,0817.0%132
Emanuel County1,0386.0%120
Evans County5186.4%74
Fannin County2,0609.5%31
Fayette County10,97911.6%1,432
Floyd County4,8296.3%440
Forsyth County9,0884.6%821
Franklin County1,1776.2%50
Fulton County38,7284.6%5,139
Gilmer County2,70510.2%167
Glascock County1416.2%0
Glynn County5,3828.0%542
Gordon County3,0116.6%199
Grady County1,6288.3%78
Greene County1,2017.2%61
Gwinnett County36,3855.0%4,311
Habersham County2,2346.0%210
Hall County9,3785.8%634
Hancock County4826.5%37
Haralson County1,4676.2%83
Harris County3,49012.5%568
Hart County1,6757.8%132
Heard County8579.5%98
Henry County17,9909.6%3,107
Houston County19,36615.8%3,391
Irwin County2874.0%2
Jackson County3,9696.3%432
Jasper County8527.0%36
Jeff Davis County7356.6%42
Jefferson County8797.4%80
Jenkins County5477.6%32
Johnson County4906.5%55
Jones County1,8378.3%124
Lamar County1,3208.5%43
Lanier County1,00713.3%162
Laurens County2,4306.5%198
Lee County2,56010.3%624
Liberty County8,04219.5%1,703
Lincoln County4927.8%53
Long County1,88214.7%367
Lowndes County8,5279.8%1,166
Lumpkin County1,9356.8%128
Macon County6156.3%44
Madison County1,3605.6%107
Marion County60110.1%13
McDuffie County1,3938.5%209
McIntosh County8258.6%82
Meriwether County1,1196.8%203
Miller County2846.3%28
Mitchell County1,2867.9%102
Monroe County1,5916.8%97
Montgomery County4877.1%46
Morgan County9635.9%63
Murray County1,7325.6%220
Muscogee County20,43814.0%3,939
Newton County7,8498.9%1,122
Oconee County2,1286.6%245
Oglethorpe County1,1389.4%103
Paulding County10,2877.7%1,049
Peach County2,55011.4%461
Pickens County2,1257.5%27
Pierce County9876.5%40
Pike County1,2518.2%102
Polk County1,8105.5%115
Pulaski County1,01412.4%68
Putnam County1,5908.7%99
Quitman County33117.0%54
Rabun County1,2618.7%51
Randolph County1713.8%23
Richmond County17,08711.2%3,307
Rockdale County6,2568.6%958
Schley County2306.8%68
Screven County9128.2%50
Seminole County4135.6%22
Spalding County4,4958.5%362
Stephens County1,7368.2%193
Stewart County2576.0%22
Sumter County1,2975.8%132
Talbot County48210.1%8
Taliaferro County1018.0%14
Tattnall County1,4507.5%123
Taylor County5298.5%60
Telfair County5775.8%102
Terrell County4716.9%46
Thomas County2,4136.9%179
Tift County1,5535.0%186
Toombs County1,2196.1%109
Towns County1,0849.6%43
Treutlen County2254.5%13
Troup County3,3836.4%281
Turner County3294.9%4
Twiggs County68810.9%99
Union County2,55411.4%256
Upson County1,6937.8%236
Walker County3,4686.4%174
Walton County5,7407.3%631
Ware County1,6836.2%195
Warren County2566.2%37
Washington County9786.3%90
Wayne County1,5096.4%185
Webster County1215.9%6
Wheeler County5108.3%0
White County1,8628.0%98
Whitfield County3,4844.5%169
Wilcox County2934.1%4
Wilkes County5407.1%102
Wilkinson County3124.6%24
Worth County1,1867.5%63

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Georgia?
The American Community Survey estimates 601,304 civilian veterans in Georgia (2020-2024), or 7.2% of residents 18 and older.
Which Georgia counties have the most veterans?
Fulton County (38,728), Cobb County (36,545), Gwinnett County (36,385) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001