Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Idaho

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
116,723
8.0% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
10,841
9.3% of veterans
Age 65 and older
56,545
48% of veterans

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Ada County31,5007.8%2,819
Adams County3087.9%16
Bannock County4,6106.9%405
Bear Lake County3036.3%16
Benewah County7759.8%19
Bingham County2,1386.1%125
Blaine County1,3576.7%124
Boise County92613.3%140
Bonner County4,28810.4%248
Bonneville County7,1827.9%423
Boundary County1,14611.3%190
Butte County21710.7%22
Camas County779.3%0
Canyon County15,4378.4%1,470
Caribou County3216.1%23
Cassia County7484.2%23
Clark County81.3%0
Clearwater County88911.6%80
Custer County43011.2%11
Elmore County3,96020.8%749
Franklin County5325.1%137
Fremont County6906.5%42
Gem County1,5179.4%301
Gooding County9858.4%146
Idaho County1,41410.1%74
Jefferson County1,1775.2%129
Jerome County1,0876.2%71
Kootenai County13,6629.7%1,418
Latah County2,0386.1%107
Lemhi County5748.4%43
Lewis County31110.8%39
Lincoln County2987.5%47
Madison County6751.5%77
Minidoka County9385.9%12
Nez Perce County2,8228.4%246
Oneida County2687.7%20
Owyhee County7257.7%75
Payette County1,8189.1%252
Power County3526.2%59
Shoshone County1,14810.5%88
Teton County4044.2%26
Twin Falls County5,0967.4%422
Valley County8428.4%65
Washington County7308.4%42

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Idaho?
The American Community Survey estimates 116,723 civilian veterans in Idaho (2020-2024), or 8.0% of residents 18 and older.
Which Idaho counties have the most veterans?
Ada County (31,500), Canyon County (15,437), Kootenai County (13,662) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001