Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Maryland

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
327,493
6.8% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
47,702
14.6% of veterans
Age 65 and older
141,703
43% of veterans

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Allegany County4,4638.1%332
Anne Arundel County44,2219.8%7,803
Baltimore city21,3054.7%3,047
Baltimore County38,6525.8%4,131
Calvert County8,05811.3%957
Caroline County1,5756.2%103
Carroll County10,2487.5%1,000
Cecil County6,8488.4%1,142
Charles County16,64813.0%3,856
Dorchester County2,0567.9%330
Frederick County16,2947.5%2,543
Garrett County2,1249.0%91
Harford County17,5018.6%2,292
Howard County15,1496.0%2,340
Kent County1,1697.2%107
Montgomery County34,1654.2%4,806
Prince George's County50,4636.8%8,764
Queen Anne's County3,2377.9%255
Somerset County1,3686.7%133
St. Mary's County12,20814.4%1,748
Talbot County2,5748.3%144
Washington County8,6437.1%877
Wicomico County4,7785.9%466
Worcester County3,7468.4%435

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Maryland?
The American Community Survey estimates 327,493 civilian veterans in Maryland (2020-2024), or 6.8% of residents 18 and older.
Which Maryland counties have the most veterans?
Prince George's County (50,463), Anne Arundel County (44,221), Baltimore County (38,652) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001