Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Maine

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
95,013
8.4% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
8,802
9.3% of veterans
Age 65 and older
51,113
54% of veterans

Veterans by age

ACS 2020-2024

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AgeVeteransShare
18 to 345,4625.7%
35 to 5419,42620.4%
55 to 6419,01220.0%
65 to 7423,17624.4%
75 and older27,93729.4%

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Androscoggin County7,4728.3%599
Aroostook County5,47810.0%438
Cumberland County15,9846.3%1,342
Franklin County2,0538.1%116
Hancock County3,7638.0%305
Kennebec County9,7699.5%1,182
Knox County2,9538.7%254
Lincoln County3,24110.8%172
Oxford County4,5839.4%380
Penobscot County9,8087.7%1,053
Piscataquis County1,3219.1%147
Sagadahoc County3,28710.7%309
Somerset County4,42910.7%322
Waldo County2,5077.6%367
Washington County2,98311.7%302
York County15,3828.7%1,514

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Maine?
The American Community Survey estimates 95,013 civilian veterans in Maine (2020-2024), or 8.4% of residents 18 and older.
Which Maine counties have the most veterans?
Cumberland County (15,984), York County (15,382), Penobscot County (9,808) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001