Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Michigan

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
460,783
5.8% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
37,814
8.2% of veterans
Age 65 and older
252,570
55% of veterans

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Alcona County1,12512.4%88
Alger County6278.4%21
Allegan County4,9205.3%282
Alpena County2,3109.8%69
Antrim County1,7158.6%192
Arenac County1,0248.3%48
Baraga County5798.5%48
Barry County3,2796.6%335
Bay County6,2187.5%566
Benzie County1,4699.7%104
Berrien County7,3286.1%614
Branch County2,2946.6%165
Calhoun County7,4367.2%564
Cass County3,2347.9%240
Charlevoix County1,5687.3%135
Cheboygan County2,0379.3%194
Chippewa County2,4608.3%260
Clare County2,4009.5%148
Clinton County4,0746.5%248
Crawford County1,19610.9%66
Delta County2,9179.8%244
Dickinson County2,08110.0%157
Eaton County6,4417.4%629
Emmet County1,7316.2%218
Genesee County20,4206.5%1,778
Gladwin County1,7638.5%184
Gogebic County1,22210.2%27
Grand Traverse County5,1106.6%448
Gratiot County1,8445.5%136
Hillsdale County2,5947.2%192
Houghton County2,0086.7%215
Huron County1,6386.5%71
Ingham County10,7654.7%1,034
Ionia County3,4066.5%189
Iosco County2,39911.4%244
Iron County1,06811.1%99
Isabella County2,8815.4%212
Jackson County8,5206.7%854
Kalamazoo County11,7235.7%1,182
Kalkaska County1,3849.5%105
Kent County24,8794.9%2,215
Keweenaw County24613.6%22
Lake County8968.4%38
Lapeer County5,4027.6%293
Leelanau County1,3086.8%151
Lenawee County5,1736.6%450
Livingston County9,7966.3%482
Luce County59111.3%58
Mackinac County8278.9%51
Macomb County35,5485.1%2,426
Manistee County1,7278.2%161
Marquette County4,5628.2%449
Mason County1,9328.2%156
Mecosta County2,4037.2%231
Menominee County1,97810.3%176
Midland County4,6247.0%291
Missaukee County8287.0%66
Monroe County9,0657.4%732
Montcalm County4,3338.1%376
Montmorency County7829.7%14
Muskegon County9,8417.2%880
Newaygo County2,9657.5%240
Oakland County44,8254.4%3,884
Oceana County1,5547.3%124
Ogemaw County1,79810.5%118
Ontonagon County72614.0%39
Osceola County1,83010.2%158
Oscoda County72810.8%29
Otsego County2,04910.1%119
Ottawa County11,0054.7%824
Presque Isle County1,26711.3%53
Roscommon County2,06110.1%113
Saginaw County9,7676.6%837
Sanilac County2,4127.5%149
Schoolcraft County67710.1%87
Shiawassee County3,4266.4%267
St. Clair County9,0167.1%563
St. Joseph County3,0426.6%204
Tuscola County2,7916.6%184
Van Buren County3,5756.1%266
Washtenaw County12,0314.0%1,193
Wayne County64,9434.8%5,718
Wexford County2,3468.9%322

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Michigan?
The American Community Survey estimates 460,783 civilian veterans in Michigan (2020-2024), or 5.8% of residents 18 and older.
Which Michigan counties have the most veterans?
Wayne County (64,943), Oakland County (44,825), Macomb County (35,548) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001