Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Minnesota

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
259,988
5.9% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
20,622
7.9% of veterans
Age 65 and older
148,526
57% of veterans

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Aitkin County1,35810.0%120
Anoka County17,5356.2%1,258
Becker County2,3588.7%181
Beltrami County2,6337.5%235
Benton County1,8656.0%119
Big Stone County2666.7%7
Blue Earth County2,5114.5%116
Brown County1,1205.6%42
Carlton County2,2377.8%201
Carver County3,9714.8%329
Cass County2,3679.5%151
Chippewa County8108.7%31
Chisago County3,6018.0%260
Clay County2,7195.5%280
Clearwater County5919.2%49
Cook County3296.8%24
Cottonwood County4365.1%18
Crow Wing County4,4808.3%246
Dakota County20,0775.9%2,108
Dodge County9836.2%71
Douglas County2,4637.9%100
Faribault County8858.2%72
Fillmore County1,1427.1%96
Freeborn County1,7727.4%97
Goodhue County2,9768.0%176
Grant County3808.1%6
Hennepin County44,6524.5%3,610
Houston County9846.7%45
Hubbard County1,71910.0%133
Isanti County2,6568.1%171
Itasca County3,2779.1%207
Jackson County5947.6%54
Kanabec County1,2099.4%87
Kandiyohi County1,8605.6%53
Kittson County2417.5%27
Koochiching County8058.2%60
Lac qui Parle County4518.6%15
Lake County6837.8%66
Lake of the Woods County34010.9%12
Le Sueur County1,5777.0%150
Lincoln County3407.8%38
Lyon County1,2486.6%53
Mahnomen County2135.8%26
Marshall County5017.3%22
Martin County1,3588.9%55
McLeod County1,8816.6%182
Meeker County1,1426.4%56
Mille Lacs County1,6387.9%119
Morrison County2,2908.7%185
Mower County2,0756.9%108
Murray County4687.4%24
Nicollet County1,4605.4%113
Nobles County7985.1%70
Norman County3797.8%23
Olmsted County7,3475.9%518
Otter Tail County3,7818.0%296
Pennington County6125.6%19
Pine County2,0288.5%102
Pipestone County5237.7%42
Polk County1,4266.2%92
Pope County7117.9%49
Ramsey County18,8974.5%1,912
Red Lake County2919.8%12
Redwood County6565.7%20
Renville County7606.8%69
Rice County3,1165.8%365
Rock County4466.1%38
Roseau County8417.2%56
Scott County5,9415.2%717
Sherburne County4,8866.6%409
Sibley County6715.8%34
St. Louis County11,8007.3%723
Stearns County7,6956.3%552
Steele County2,1047.4%140
Stevens County2994.0%2
Swift County5026.7%44
Todd County1,5037.8%99
Traverse County2028.0%8
Wabasha County1,2067.2%109
Wadena County8318.0%56
Waseca County8515.8%82
Washington County11,4395.4%1,026
Watonwan County5256.4%15
Wilkin County2825.7%27
Winona County2,3645.8%398
Wright County6,1945.7%424
Yellow Medicine County5547.6%10

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Minnesota?
The American Community Survey estimates 259,988 civilian veterans in Minnesota (2020-2024), or 5.9% of residents 18 and older.
Which Minnesota counties have the most veterans?
Hennepin County (44,652), Dakota County (20,077), Ramsey County (18,897) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001