Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Missouri

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
347,543
7.3% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
30,591
8.8% of veterans
Age 65 and older
178,633
51% of veterans

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Adair County9514.6%59
Andrew County1,1278.1%115
Atchison County3227.8%17
Audrain County1,5057.9%139
Barry County2,1658.0%153
Barton County5346.0%27
Bates County9227.4%91
Benton County2,00612.0%114
Bollinger County6507.9%16
Boone County7,9335.3%1,066
Buchanan County4,6937.3%423
Butler County3,1869.9%335
Caldwell County5968.7%57
Callaway County2,7837.9%201
Camden County3,4179.4%361
Cape Girardeau County4,2566.5%211
Carroll County4506.9%36
Carter County52613.1%34
Cass County6,9788.2%638
Cedar County1,0999.9%64
Chariton County4888.6%44
Christian County5,2297.5%483
Clark County4048.0%12
Clay County13,9517.1%1,421
Clinton County1,3738.3%119
Cole County4,5857.7%375
Cooper County8996.9%59
Crawford County1,77310.0%93
Dade County4898.1%23
Dallas County1,39410.4%125
Daviess County6019.4%32
DeKalb County6917.9%25
Dent County1,27911.4%125
Douglas County1,08211.8%109
Dunklin County1,3946.9%71
Franklin County6,2907.7%348
Gasconade County1,0058.5%78
Gentry County4118.9%16
Greene County16,7947.0%1,217
Grundy County5267.3%38
Harrison County3325.4%11
Henry County1,78710.3%102
Hickory County88612.5%57
Holt County2377.1%4
Howard County5146.4%39
Howell County2,8089.2%207
Iron County5547.4%53
Jackson County34,6616.3%2,831
Jasper County7,3587.9%357
Jefferson County12,9287.3%936
Johnson County5,27613.3%842
Knox County2428.6%2
Laclede County2,2828.3%125
Lafayette County2,4159.5%174
Lawrence County1,9436.8%132
Lewis County5346.8%78
Lincoln County3,6637.8%161
Linn County6677.3%46
Livingston County7366.5%84
Macon County7826.7%53
Madison County8528.7%38
Maries County88713.2%68
Marion County1,6957.8%166
McDonald County1,2737.2%127
Mercer County2238.5%12
Miller County1,5197.8%132
Mississippi County5646.1%36
Moniteau County8577.5%51
Monroe County6299.2%47
Montgomery County8279.3%60
Morgan County1,6539.9%40
New Madrid County9728.1%48
Newton County4,0408.8%440
Nodaway County9815.7%78
Oregon County4406.6%33
Osage County5805.6%67
Ozark County72510.1%77
Pemiscot County6806.2%19
Perry County1,1677.9%162
Pettis County2,9379.1%245
Phelps County3,0268.5%255
Pike County8956.5%105
Platte County6,7788.0%594
Polk County2,1098.5%228
Pulaski County6,01218.9%1,340
Putnam County3048.5%51
Ralls County6908.4%33
Randolph County1,2366.5%87
Ray County1,4638.2%146
Reynolds County4008.2%17
Ripley County7449.2%36
Saline County1,0195.6%62
Schuyler County1916.5%1
Scotland County1935.9%14
Scott County1,8196.3%72
Shannon County4979.0%70
Shelby County4409.7%60
St. Charles County21,2176.6%1,563
St. Clair County6588.7%35
St. Francois County4,4878.5%581
St. Louis city13,0535.6%1,501
St. Louis County46,6736.0%4,497
Ste. Genevieve County1,0797.4%67
Stoddard County2,0139.1%186
Stone County2,95011.1%302
Sullivan County2986.6%24
Taney County3,5748.0%324
Texas County2,30311.8%225
Vernon County8635.8%40
Warren County2,6439.2%168
Washington County1,3637.6%149
Wayne County8059.2%12
Webster County2,99010.2%264
Worth County1197.9%5
Wright County1,77612.6%267

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Missouri?
The American Community Survey estimates 347,543 civilian veterans in Missouri (2020-2024), or 7.3% of residents 18 and older.
Which Missouri counties have the most veterans?
St. Louis County (46,673), Jackson County (34,661), St. Charles County (21,217) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001