Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in North Carolina

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
615,509
7.4% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
76,732
12.5% of veterans
Age 65 and older
279,615
45% of veterans

Veterans by age

ACS 2020-2024

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AgeVeteransShare
18 to 3460,7719.9%
35 to 54152,97024.9%
55 to 64122,15319.8%
65 to 74139,75622.7%
75 and older139,85922.7%

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Alamance County9,4826.9%843
Alexander County2,1377.3%188
Alleghany County7608.1%70
Anson County1,1716.6%35
Ashe County1,4826.6%143
Avery County1,2718.4%34
Beaufort County3,3619.3%360
Bertie County8335.8%73
Bladen County1,9028.1%247
Brunswick County14,15810.8%1,132
Buncombe County14,1606.3%1,474
Burke County4,5596.4%395
Cabarrus County11,5986.6%1,232
Caldwell County4,3706.8%325
Camden County1,23314.9%157
Carteret County6,79912.0%843
Caswell County1,1536.3%63
Catawba County8,1146.3%769
Chatham County4,6377.2%391
Cherokee County2,52210.2%167
Chowan County1,17710.5%23
Clay County6446.6%19
Cleveland County5,7207.3%754
Columbus County2,6686.7%425
Craven County10,96814.5%1,626
Cumberland County40,22618.3%9,375
Currituck County3,57415.3%690
Dare County2,4988.1%151
Davidson County9,7267.2%791
Davie County2,7988.0%73
Duplin County3,1418.4%416
Durham County13,9515.3%1,659
Edgecombe County2,8787.7%339
Forsyth County19,0596.3%2,574
Franklin County4,6788.1%637
Gaston County12,2116.7%904
Gates County90010.8%36
Graham County4647.1%8
Granville County3,3637.0%298
Greene County7184.3%77
Guilford County24,6345.8%2,740
Halifax County2,6287.0%178
Harnett County11,66011.8%2,124
Haywood County4,9819.7%360
Henderson County7,8118.1%708
Hertford County1,3328.3%88
Hoke County6,92619.0%1,416
Hyde County2115.6%14
Iredell County9,8486.4%821
Jackson County2,9168.0%302
Johnston County13,0327.4%1,196
Jones County91912.2%55
Lee County3,5907.2%359
Lenoir County3,5398.3%456
Lincoln County4,7416.4%431
Macon County2,9169.4%259
Madison County1,2456.9%91
Martin County1,0235.9%40
McDowell County2,7607.6%230
Mecklenburg County44,8815.0%6,607
Mitchell County9467.7%57
Montgomery County1,2966.3%108
Moore County10,29113.1%1,653
Nash County5,7847.7%630
New Hanover County13,1926.9%1,483
Northampton County1,0177.3%77
Onslow County25,18521.4%5,210
Orange County5,7174.7%578
Pamlico County1,24611.7%149
Pasquotank County3,44510.9%524
Pender County4,7269.4%442
Perquimans County1,30112.1%102
Person County2,0756.6%102
Pitt County9,1006.5%1,185
Polk County1,4518.6%40
Randolph County7,6346.7%906
Richmond County1,8385.7%198
Robeson County5,4376.3%641
Rockingham County5,2367.1%195
Rowan County8,4257.2%888
Rutherford County3,8537.4%445
Sampson County3,0836.9%313
Scotland County1,7967.0%145
Stanly County3,3066.5%344
Stokes County2,6747.3%287
Surry County3,5506.3%240
Swain County7987.2%66
Transylvania County2,7859.8%293
Tyrrell County2488.6%0
Union County11,8346.3%1,469
Vance County2,1696.7%75
Wake County51,1275.6%6,747
Warren County1,4829.6%150
Washington County7618.7%96
Watauga County2,1504.4%170
Wayne County9,99611.5%1,669
Wilkes County3,2116.1%165
Wilson County3,6906.0%367
Yadkin County1,9666.6%167
Yancey County1,0316.7%65

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in North Carolina?
The American Community Survey estimates 615,509 civilian veterans in North Carolina (2020-2024), or 7.4% of residents 18 and older.
Which North Carolina counties have the most veterans?
Wake County (51,127), Mecklenburg County (44,881), Cumberland County (40,226) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001