Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Ohio

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
605,840
6.6% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
52,705
8.7% of veterans
Age 65 and older
309,207
51% of veterans

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Adams County1,5767.5%57
Allen County5,5777.2%629
Ashland County2,7106.7%209
Ashtabula County6,3398.3%515
Athens County3,0755.9%171
Auglaize County2,3946.8%70
Belmont County3,6766.9%130
Brown County2,4807.3%144
Butler County17,7465.9%1,282
Carroll County1,6938.0%77
Champaign County2,5058.3%361
Clark County9,2048.8%869
Clermont County11,7007.1%861
Clinton County2,8778.9%262
Columbiana County6,8068.5%442
Coshocton County1,8646.7%66
Crawford County2,3817.3%272
Cuyahoga County54,2645.5%4,688
Darke County2,0385.2%111
Defiance County1,7475.9%47
Delaware County10,1135.9%774
Erie County4,5487.6%275
Fairfield County9,0797.3%628
Fayette County1,3816.2%129
Franklin County52,0885.1%6,056
Fulton County2,1516.6%122
Gallia County1,4766.6%97
Geauga County4,8286.5%322
Greene County14,55711.0%2,013
Guernsey County2,2947.7%314
Hamilton County34,8385.5%3,774
Hancock County3,9856.8%355
Hardin County1,5406.6%143
Harrison County8017.1%24
Henry County1,7168.1%97
Highland County2,3667.1%120
Hocking County1,7117.8%110
Holmes County9183.0%84
Huron County2,9416.6%311
Jackson County2,3979.6%275
Jefferson County3,5596.8%185
Knox County3,7737.7%492
Lake County13,3897.1%1,148
Lawrence County3,6258.1%243
Licking County11,3708.1%823
Logan County2,7697.8%181
Lorain County18,5127.5%1,754
Lucas County19,4375.9%1,725
Madison County2,6997.6%102
Mahoning County12,2706.8%1,119
Marion County4,0197.9%266
Medina County9,9666.9%749
Meigs County1,4218.2%83
Mercer County1,6885.3%75
Miami County5,9107.0%352
Monroe County8337.9%18
Montgomery County34,9048.4%4,770
Morgan County8567.9%36
Morrow County2,1217.7%183
Muskingum County4,5086.7%416
Noble County1,0208.8%71
Ottawa County2,5897.9%135
Paulding County1,0957.6%57
Perry County2,3168.5%108
Pickaway County3,2797.0%258
Pike County1,5177.3%69
Portage County8,1346.1%537
Preble County2,4487.7%173
Putnam County1,1734.6%86
Richland County7,5107.7%697
Ross County4,7187.8%430
Sandusky County3,3397.2%251
Scioto County3,9497.0%241
Seneca County2,9126.8%184
Shelby County2,6007.2%204
Stark County20,9437.1%1,617
Summit County25,9766.1%2,117
Trumbull County13,3558.4%1,137
Tuscarawas County4,7796.7%200
Union County2,8435.6%71
Van Wert County1,4346.5%15
Vinton County5395.4%53
Warren County12,6466.7%902
Washington County4,3229.1%239
Wayne County5,3796.1%238
Williams County1,7846.2%53
Wood County5,9555.7%527
Wyandot County1,2777.6%29

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Ohio?
The American Community Survey estimates 605,840 civilian veterans in Ohio (2020-2024), or 6.6% of residents 18 and older.
Which Ohio counties have the most veterans?
Cuyahoga County (54,264), Franklin County (52,088), Montgomery County (34,904) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001