Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Pennsylvania

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
632,183
6.1% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
49,902
7.9% of veterans
Age 65 and older
351,020
56% of veterans

Veterans by age

ACS 2020-2024

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AgeVeteransShare
18 to 3440,8296.5%
35 to 54126,60520.0%
55 to 64113,72918.0%
65 to 74151,32423.9%
75 and older199,69631.6%

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Adams County6,7487.9%659
Allegheny County57,6305.7%4,462
Armstrong County4,5028.6%228
Beaver County10,3027.7%613
Bedford County3,0257.9%305
Berks County18,9225.6%1,469
Blair County8,4378.7%444
Bradford County3,7738.1%305
Bucks County28,0525.4%1,902
Butler County11,4327.2%745
Cambria County9,1768.6%518
Cameron County37510.2%30
Carbon County4,2458.0%261
Centre County6,7855.0%481
Chester County20,6204.8%1,337
Clarion County2,2097.3%135
Clearfield County4,8987.6%248
Clinton County2,4168.0%223
Columbia County3,3556.2%252
Crawford County6,1399.3%378
Cumberland County17,6798.3%2,179
Dauphin County14,8736.6%1,682
Delaware County22,0654.9%1,508
Elk County1,8527.5%62
Erie County14,6566.9%1,078
Fayette County7,3287.2%264
Forest County5047.8%19
Franklin County10,2508.4%997
Fulton County7476.4%84
Greene County2,0857.4%54
Huntingdon County2,9808.3%249
Indiana County4,7146.9%389
Jefferson County2,7407.9%181
Juniata County9975.5%71
Lackawanna County10,1535.9%492
Lancaster County24,3255.7%2,283
Lawrence County5,2987.8%274
Lebanon County8,5527.7%492
Lehigh County16,5185.6%1,249
Luzerne County17,0596.5%1,161
Lycoming County7,2888.1%606
McKean County2,7318.5%271
Mercer County7,5628.6%834
Mifflin County2,8608.0%272
Monroe County9,5277.0%823
Montgomery County32,1434.7%2,258
Montour County1,1047.7%50
Northampton County16,2536.3%949
Northumberland County5,7868.0%445
Perry County2,9018.0%264
Philadelphia County46,0153.7%5,557
Pike County3,6377.3%433
Potter County1,2239.4%83
Schuylkill County8,0787.0%651
Snyder County1,6405.2%191
Somerset County4,4407.5%330
Sullivan County4959.4%44
Susquehanna County2,6388.5%137
Tioga County3,32810.1%239
Union County2,2626.4%91
Venango County3,6479.0%256
Warren County3,42411.2%239
Washington County11,5496.8%787
Wayne County4,0999.6%447
Westmoreland County21,0917.3%1,346
Wyoming County1,5867.6%114
York County26,4607.3%2,422

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Pennsylvania?
The American Community Survey estimates 632,183 civilian veterans in Pennsylvania (2020-2024), or 6.1% of residents 18 and older.
Which Pennsylvania counties have the most veterans?
Allegheny County (57,630), Philadelphia County (46,015), Montgomery County (32,143) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001