Skip to content

Checked

Veterans in Tennessee

Civilian veterans ages 18 and older, ACS 2020-2024

Veterans
399,814
7.3% of adults. U.S. 6.2%
Women veterans
40,573
10.1% of veterans
Age 65 and older
189,431
47% of veterans

Veterans by county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVeteransShare of adultsWomen
Anderson County5,6089.0%650
Bedford County2,4336.2%192
Benton County8736.8%47
Bledsoe County6184.9%34
Blount County9,4068.4%914
Bradley County6,4817.5%525
Campbell County2,5748.1%77
Cannon County7176.3%28
Carroll County2,0389.1%206
Carter County4,0738.7%320
Cheatham County2,8298.6%420
Chester County8726.3%64
Claiborne County1,5605.9%30
Clay County4737.6%20
Cocke County2,3988.2%197
Coffee County4,3779.7%629
Crockett County7336.9%102
Cumberland County6,23311.8%853
Davidson County25,7734.5%3,339
Decatur County4845.2%40
DeKalb County1,1707.1%134
Dickson County3,8378.9%449
Dyer County1,8836.8%223
Fayette County3,2699.2%404
Fentress County1,4309.3%235
Franklin County3,69410.5%473
Gibson County3,0898.0%354
Giles County2,2079.1%144
Grainger County1,3006.6%101
Greene County4,7038.1%316
Grundy County6686.2%32
Hamblen County4,2998.6%759
Hamilton County19,7876.7%1,484
Hancock County2594.8%36
Hardeman County1,5867.7%159
Hardin County1,4056.5%75
Hawkins County3,8568.2%398
Haywood County6684.9%102
Henderson County1,4986.9%82
Henry County2,4969.6%175
Hickman County1,5517.7%160
Houston County65910.0%86
Humphreys County1,3178.7%110
Jackson County7477.6%65
Jefferson County4,0878.9%401
Johnson County1,4819.8%78
Knox County26,2346.7%2,284
Lake County3285.9%23
Lauderdale County1,0965.6%46
Lawrence County1,7265.1%127
Lewis County8097.9%17
Lincoln County1,9957.1%147
Loudon County3,9768.4%333
Macon County1,3226.7%126
Madison County5,2356.8%433
Marion County2,1219.1%125
Marshall County2,0647.5%197
Maury County6,0367.3%552
McMinn County3,6048.3%240
McNairy County1,3726.8%106
Meigs County8528.0%80
Monroe County2,9887.9%218
Montgomery County30,16619.0%5,424
Moore County77414.4%48
Morgan County1,5058.7%55
Obion County1,4996.3%79
Overton County9385.1%29
Perry County6489.6%70
Pickett County49111.7%1
Polk County1,0297.1%65
Putnam County4,1466.4%344
Rhea County2,4789.2%92
Roane County3,7518.4%271
Robertson County3,9376.9%471
Rutherford County17,0686.3%1,634
Scott County1,1116.6%44
Sequatchie County1,1568.6%138
Sevier County6,7968.6%466
Shelby County40,3115.9%4,887
Smith County1,0766.8%23
Stewart County1,41012.7%255
Sullivan County10,5688.1%644
Sumner County11,1047.1%883
Tipton County4,1578.9%433
Trousdale County5005.0%46
Unicoi County1,3949.6%14
Union County9836.1%88
Van Buren County51210.0%45
Warren County2,3867.4%252
Washington County9,4818.6%1,119
Wayne County9376.9%3
Weakley County1,6876.3%89
White County1,6737.6%85
Williamson County9,8655.1%675
Wilson County9,0207.4%1,025

Frequently asked questions

How many veterans live in Tennessee?
The American Community Survey estimates 399,814 civilian veterans in Tennessee (2020-2024), or 7.3% of residents 18 and older.
Which Tennessee counties have the most veterans?
Shelby County (40,311), Montgomery County (30,166), Knox County (26,234) have the most veterans.
Where do veteran population numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 5-year estimates of civilian veterans ages 18 and older, from Census table B21001. Estimates have margins of error, especially in small counties.
Where can veterans find VA services?
VA medical centers, outpatient clinics and Vet Centers are listed in VA's facility directory, and the Veterans Crisis Line is available by dialing 988 and pressing 1.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B21001

Share: