Skip to content

Checked

Who Gets Benefits in Apache County, AZ

Households that received SNAP, SSI, Social Security or cash public assistance in the last 12 months. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households getting SNAP
30.5%
Arizona 10.4%
Households getting SSI
11.1%
Arizona 4.0%
With Social Security income
37.0%
Arizona 34.0%
With cash public assistance
2.7%
Arizona 2.2%

Households that received benefits in the last 12 months

  • SNAP (food stamps)6,42830.5%
  • Social Security income7,80037.0%
  • Supplemental Security Income (SSI)2,33211.1%
  • Cash public assistance (such as TANF)5682.7%

See eligibility rules and how to apply: SNAP, SSI, Social Security COLA.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Apache County, AZ30.5%11.1%37.0%2.7%
Arizona10.4%4.0%34.0%2.2%
United States12.1%5.1%31.3%2.7%

Cities and towns in Apache County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Eagar15.8%3.5%43.8%2.7%
Chinle27.2%8.8%17.4%3.4%
St. Johns0.0%0.0%24.8%0.0%
Fort Defiance26.7%10.8%30.6%0.0%
Window Rock24.5%5.6%21.4%0.0%
Springerville15.3%4.5%40.6%0.7%
Lukachukai43.8%8.3%50.2%0.0%
Tsaile46.3%6.1%21.4%6.5%
St. Michaels20.1%3.9%38.6%0.0%

Frequently asked questions

What is the share of households getting SNAP in Apache County, AZ?
30.5% of households in Apache County, AZ received SNAP (food stamps) in the last 12 months, and 37.0% had Social Security income.
How does Apache County compare with Arizona?
The households getting snap in Apache County is 30.5%, compared with 10.4% for Arizona as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates