Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Indiana

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Indiana. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
821,528
12.3% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$71,957
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Indiana

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Indiana

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Indiana may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Indiana

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Indiana

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Adams County6.6%4.3%33.7%2.2%
Allen County9.1%4.7%30.1%1.7%
Bartholomew County7.4%4.2%30.7%1.9%
Benton County11.7%6.2%35.0%1.4%
Blackford County14.6%6.5%41.1%1.7%
Boone County3.7%3.4%27.1%1.0%
Brown County4.9%5.2%44.8%1.6%
Carroll County5.2%4.2%38.2%1.5%
Cass County9.4%4.1%36.2%1.9%
Clark County7.7%5.8%31.4%1.6%
Clay County7.8%6.8%35.8%1.1%
Clinton County6.9%2.8%32.0%1.1%
Crawford County11.7%4.8%45.1%0.8%
Daviess County10.3%5.1%33.5%1.1%
Dearborn County7.7%6.9%37.4%2.2%
Decatur County5.6%3.1%32.7%0.6%
DeKalb County6.3%3.7%33.2%1.2%
Delaware County14.2%7.3%33.5%2.1%
Dubois County4.2%3.4%32.3%2.2%
Elkhart County7.0%4.9%30.0%1.9%
Fayette County14.1%6.9%42.0%2.5%
Floyd County7.6%5.2%31.8%1.8%
Fountain County8.8%5.5%36.8%1.6%
Franklin County4.6%3.3%39.9%1.3%
Fulton County12.4%5.9%42.1%1.2%
Gibson County8.2%5.7%34.7%1.1%
Grant County13.8%7.6%36.2%2.3%
Greene County10.7%7.9%38.4%2.5%
Hamilton County2.5%2.1%23.8%1.0%
Hancock County4.5%4.2%31.2%1.4%
Harrison County6.0%4.9%40.8%1.7%
Hendricks County3.3%3.2%27.8%1.2%
Henry County10.1%6.7%39.1%1.9%
Howard County11.4%8.1%38.3%2.6%
Huntington County11.0%5.3%34.8%2.6%
Jackson County8.7%5.3%30.2%3.0%
Jasper County5.4%4.8%39.7%1.7%
Jay County9.7%6.3%36.0%2.2%
Jefferson County10.0%7.7%37.4%2.5%
Jennings County8.0%7.0%36.1%3.1%
Johnson County6.5%3.9%29.3%1.3%
Knox County12.9%8.7%35.9%3.3%
Kosciusko County5.2%2.5%32.6%1.3%
LaGrange County4.6%3.9%30.7%1.6%
Lake County12.9%5.7%34.4%2.3%
LaPorte County9.9%6.0%38.5%2.0%
Lawrence County8.3%5.9%37.4%1.8%
Madison County13.8%5.6%38.2%2.2%
Marion County12.5%4.8%25.7%2.7%
Marshall County6.4%4.6%34.4%0.7%
Martin County7.3%6.9%40.0%1.5%
Miami County11.6%5.6%38.7%2.6%
Monroe County6.0%3.6%24.5%1.6%
Montgomery County9.2%4.5%35.6%1.6%
Morgan County7.8%6.8%34.9%1.3%
Newton County8.5%6.1%35.0%0.9%
Noble County5.1%3.7%35.7%1.4%
Ohio County3.4%4.0%37.5%0.7%
Orange County11.5%7.3%42.5%1.9%
Owen County9.7%8.2%38.3%2.0%
Parke County12.7%5.5%41.2%2.2%
Perry County10.3%6.6%39.0%4.7%
Pike County9.5%2.4%39.5%3.7%
Porter County5.6%4.1%32.3%1.5%
Posey County7.0%3.0%35.4%1.6%
Pulaski County8.1%4.7%44.4%1.3%
Putnam County8.1%8.9%36.4%1.0%
Randolph County15.0%6.6%37.5%1.7%
Ripley County7.3%3.6%34.6%1.3%
Rush County10.0%8.8%38.5%1.3%
Scott County14.2%5.3%37.0%1.3%
Shelby County8.1%4.9%35.4%2.6%
Spencer County6.7%4.0%38.4%3.0%
St. Joseph County9.8%4.6%32.0%2.2%
Starke County12.5%6.7%42.4%2.1%
Steuben County7.1%4.7%40.5%0.8%
Sullivan County11.0%5.0%40.0%1.4%
Switzerland County13.0%6.6%39.1%3.2%
Tippecanoe County7.2%3.0%22.8%1.4%
Tipton County6.7%4.1%39.5%1.4%
Union County6.2%3.6%37.2%0.5%
Vanderburgh County11.2%6.0%33.5%2.8%
Vermillion County11.5%9.0%37.3%1.1%
Vigo County13.5%5.5%33.8%2.3%
Wabash County7.1%5.7%35.6%2.3%
Warren County7.4%5.6%38.3%0.9%
Warrick County3.6%2.8%34.4%1.0%
Washington County11.0%6.6%38.2%2.4%
Wayne County15.1%6.0%38.5%2.4%
Wells County5.8%3.5%33.1%1.7%
White County6.2%4.0%40.2%1.2%
Whitley County6.5%5.4%34.2%1.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Indiana?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Indiana can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Indiana expand Medicaid?
Yes. Indiana covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Indiana?
A household of four in Indiana can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Indiana live below the poverty line?
About 821,528 people in Indiana, or 12.3% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.