Skip to content

Checked

Who Gets Benefits in Craven County, NC

Households that received SNAP, SSI, Social Security or cash public assistance in the last 12 months. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households getting SNAP
14.0%
North Carolina 12.8%
Households getting SSI
5.4%
North Carolina 4.5%
With Social Security income
38.1%
North Carolina 32.0%
With cash public assistance
4.1%
North Carolina 1.8%

Households that received benefits in the last 12 months

  • SNAP (food stamps)6,01514.0%
  • Social Security income16,35238.1%
  • Supplemental Security Income (SSI)2,2945.4%
  • Cash public assistance (such as TANF)1,7584.1%

See eligibility rules and how to apply: SNAP, SSI, Social Security COLA.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Craven County, NC14.0%5.4%38.1%4.1%
North Carolina12.8%4.5%32.0%1.8%
United States12.1%5.1%31.3%2.7%

Cities and towns in Craven County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
New Bern19.7%6.4%40.8%5.9%
Havelock17.4%5.5%16.7%4.9%
James City7.8%2.2%46.0%2.6%
Trent Woods0.0%5.2%49.7%0.0%
Brices Creek2.0%8.6%43.1%4.0%
Fairfield Harbour3.9%2.2%57.8%0.5%
River Bend10.0%3.9%53.1%8.0%
Neuse Forest5.0%0.0%35.4%5.0%
Cherry Branch0.0%0.0%9.9%0.0%
Vanceboro41.4%7.8%38.4%6.2%

Frequently asked questions

What is the share of households getting SNAP in Craven County, NC?
14.0% of households in Craven County, NC received SNAP (food stamps) in the last 12 months, and 38.1% had Social Security income.
How does Craven County compare with North Carolina?
The households getting snap in Craven County is 14.0%, compared with 12.8% for North Carolina as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates