Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Oregon

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Oregon. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
498,380
11.9% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$83,011
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Oregon

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Oregon

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Oregon may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Oregon

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Oregon

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Baker County16.7%4.6%45.4%3.4%
Benton County13.3%3.3%31.7%3.4%
Clackamas County10.1%3.6%33.7%3.2%
Clatsop County15.3%5.3%41.5%4.9%
Columbia County15.6%5.8%39.3%4.5%
Coos County23.4%5.0%48.4%4.4%
Crook County14.6%4.4%41.4%4.2%
Curry County15.0%3.7%57.8%2.0%
Deschutes County9.9%3.0%33.6%2.6%
Douglas County21.1%7.7%45.7%4.6%
Gilliam County11.5%1.9%53.1%2.4%
Grant County15.6%5.7%53.0%2.7%
Harney County23.1%5.8%45.7%3.8%
Hood River County13.4%3.1%33.5%2.3%
Jackson County17.9%5.2%40.1%3.8%
Jefferson County24.7%6.1%42.3%5.8%
Josephine County24.1%7.0%46.2%4.2%
Klamath County23.7%6.3%42.3%3.8%
Lake County17.0%5.7%42.0%5.9%
Lane County19.1%5.3%35.2%4.4%
Lincoln County21.1%6.1%50.1%2.7%
Linn County19.7%5.3%36.7%3.7%
Malheur County28.3%7.5%38.8%3.6%
Marion County19.7%4.9%33.3%4.3%
Morrow County19.5%6.7%34.5%3.0%
Multnomah County16.1%4.4%23.6%5.3%
Polk County19.8%5.2%35.7%4.5%
Sherman County23.8%8.2%44.7%4.9%
Tillamook County16.1%4.3%47.7%1.7%
Umatilla County20.5%6.4%31.2%3.2%
Union County19.4%5.2%39.2%3.7%
Wallowa County12.0%4.5%49.1%2.2%
Wasco County21.8%6.2%39.6%5.3%
Washington County10.5%3.4%25.3%3.5%
Wheeler County11.1%4.7%61.0%0.3%
Yamhill County15.8%4.7%35.5%3.6%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Oregon?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Oregon can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Oregon expand Medicaid?
Yes. Oregon covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Oregon?
A household of four in Oregon can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Oregon live below the poverty line?
About 498,380 people in Oregon, or 11.9% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.