Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Vermont

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Vermont. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
62,749
10.1% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$81,203
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Vermont

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Vermont

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Vermont may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Vermont

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Vermont

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Addison County8.7%4.4%37.1%3.2%
Bennington County15.4%8.3%40.7%5.3%
Caledonia County14.9%5.8%39.6%4.2%
Chittenden County7.8%3.1%27.6%3.0%
Essex County18.8%7.8%47.8%5.0%
Franklin County12.3%4.8%36.3%2.9%
Grand Isle County9.0%1.5%38.4%3.0%
Lamoille County10.4%5.4%31.8%3.1%
Orange County9.7%4.8%40.2%3.1%
Orleans County14.4%7.5%40.8%3.8%
Rutland County10.7%6.8%42.6%4.5%
Washington County10.1%4.2%36.9%4.0%
Windham County13.3%6.2%43.3%3.4%
Windsor County9.6%4.4%41.6%3.7%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Vermont?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Vermont can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Vermont expand Medicaid?
Yes. Vermont covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Vermont?
A household of four in Vermont can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Vermont live below the poverty line?
About 62,749 people in Vermont, or 10.1% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.