Skip to content

Checked

Bridge Conditions in the United States

Highway bridges longer than 20 feet in the 2025 National Bridge Inventory (FHWA)

Yearly inspection ratings. A poor rating does not mean a bridge is unsafe to use.

Highway bridges
624,191
Good condition
43.7%
272,778
Fair condition
49.6%
309,728
Poor condition
6.7%
41,685

Share of bridges in poor condition

Darker states have a larger share of bridges rated poor. Select a state for its counties.

Bridges by state

2025 National Bridge Inventory

StateBridgesGoodFairPoorWeight-limited
Alabama16,18135.9%60.8%3.4%2,144
Alaska1,65946.2%46.4%7.5%106
Arizona8,58763.2%35.7%1.1%204
Arkansas12,97844.5%50.2%5.4%1,419
California25,97547.1%47.9%4.9%396
Colorado8,99033.8%61.6%4.6%373
Connecticut4,36327.7%67.5%4.8%158
Delaware87443%55.8%1.1%22
District of Columbia26134.5%63.6%1.9%6
Florida13,07059%38.3%2.8%820
Georgia15,09072.1%26.2%1.7%1,899
Hawaii1,18039.1%55.3%5.7%201
Idaho4,64631.6%63%5.4%365
Illinois26,92744.6%45.9%9.5%828
Indiana19,54242%52.6%5.3%1,776
Iowa23,71639.3%42%18.6%4,378
Kansas24,89152.1%42.7%5.2%7,461
Kentucky14,59026.8%65.7%7.5%4,443
Louisiana12,68437.9%50.9%11.2%1,820
Maine2,54225.1%59.5%15.4%128
Maryland5,50031.9%63.8%4.4%393
Massachusetts5,31124.3%66.3%9.4%459
Michigan11,39733.1%55.9%11%1,073
Minnesota13,55156.4%39.2%4.5%1,085
Mississippi16,71154.3%39.9%5.8%1,921
Missouri24,64737.2%54%8.8%3,198
Montana5,23532.1%60.5%7.4%500
Nebraska15,41253%39.5%7.5%3,179
Nevada2,12356.5%42.4%1%18
New Hampshire2,54951.1%41.3%7.5%105
New Jersey6,82525.4%68.9%5.7%223
New Mexico4,03333.6%62.1%4.3%132
New York17,66632.3%57.9%9.9%842
North Carolina19,34345.5%47.4%7.1%1,841
North Dakota4,25041.9%47%11.1%714
Ohio26,71360.8%34.5%4.7%1,789
Oklahoma22,92641.5%51%7.5%3,769
Oregon8,32931.8%63.2%5.1%1,071
Pennsylvania23,31434.4%53.5%12.1%1,681
Puerto Rico2,43417%68.9%14.1%577
Rhode Island78724.9%61.1%14%87
South Carolina9,50437.5%56.1%6.3%1,022
South Dakota5,88334.6%49.3%16.1%867
Tennessee20,37442.3%53.3%4.4%2,074
Texas56,95151.7%47.1%1.2%2,213
U.S. Virgin Islands2416.7%50%33.3%2
Utah3,14421%75.6%3.5%255
Vermont2,86647%49%4%458
Virginia14,14332.6%64%3.4%1,126
Washington8,51951%43.5%5.6%818
West Virginia7,34526.7%55.5%17.8%909
Wisconsin14,49846.6%46.7%6.7%810
Wyoming3,13828.5%64.3%7.1%395

Shares are of bridges with a condition rating. Weight-limited means the bridge is posted with a load limit.

Frequently asked questions

How many U.S. bridges are in poor condition?
In the 2025 National Bridge Inventory, 41,685 of 624,191 highway bridges (6.7% of rated bridges) were in poor condition.
Which states have the most bridges in poor condition?
Among states with at least 500 bridges, the highest shares in poor condition are in Iowa (18.6%), West Virginia (17.8%), South Dakota (16.1%), Maine (15.4%), Puerto Rico (14.1%).
Does poor condition mean a bridge is unsafe?
No. A poor rating means at least one major part (deck, superstructure, substructure or culvert) is rated 4 or lower on a 0 to 9 scale and needs repair. Bridges that are unsafe are closed or posted with weight limits by the state.

Source: Federal Highway Administration, National Bridge Inventory · 2025 data