Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Florida

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
91.6%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
77.3%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
11.2%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
5.5%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

67 counties in Florida

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Alachua County88.0%75.4%8.7%5.3%
Baker County90.4%72.9%11.4%7.0%
Bay County92.8%74.4%14.5%4.7%
Bradford County90.4%61.6%16.6%8.0%
Brevard County93.0%82.0%8.5%4.3%
Broward County92.1%80.1%10.1%5.2%
Calhoun County87.7%54.1%21.7%9.4%
Charlotte County92.0%74.1%13.9%5.7%
Citrus County90.9%74.1%12.2%6.7%
Clay County94.6%79.5%10.5%3.9%
Collier County92.5%81.0%9.5%4.1%
Columbia County89.1%54.9%20.0%9.1%
DeSoto County82.0%54.2%20.1%12.4%
Dixie County76.5%33.1%23.0%21.2%
Duval County91.1%74.7%14.2%5.6%
Escambia County91.9%77.3%11.5%5.9%
Flagler County88.9%72.7%14.0%5.3%
Franklin County89.5%69.3%14.7%6.4%
Gadsden County80.3%56.1%18.0%17.1%
Gilchrist County86.7%54.2%15.6%11.2%
Glades County80.7%56.2%15.4%17.4%
Gulf County90.9%67.1%18.6%7.3%
Hamilton County81.4%63.3%12.1%14.2%
Hardee County88.2%63.4%16.3%8.6%
Hendry County84.9%61.5%13.2%12.0%
Hernando County91.9%78.9%9.9%5.6%
Highlands County86.7%64.6%15.5%10.3%
Hillsborough County93.9%80.2%11.1%3.8%
Holmes County81.0%30.6%30.8%16.4%
Indian River County89.9%77.8%9.0%7.3%
Jackson County85.0%39.0%26.1%13.2%
Jefferson County75.4%49.5%15.6%20.7%
Lafayette County87.7%59.3%16.4%11.4%
Lake County92.6%79.5%9.1%4.8%
Lee County92.1%77.3%12.0%4.8%
Leon County91.4%78.5%10.7%4.7%
Levy County80.8%48.2%13.7%17.0%
Liberty County81.7%56.3%14.0%14.7%
Madison County77.1%52.0%15.0%17.7%
Manatee County91.7%80.3%9.5%4.2%
Marion County91.1%73.2%10.5%6.8%
Martin County92.2%78.2%11.9%4.8%
Miami-Dade County89.7%74.3%13.1%7.1%
Monroe County89.9%75.5%11.7%6.2%
Nassau County94.6%71.9%18.6%3.3%
Okaloosa County93.2%81.2%9.5%4.3%
Okeechobee County84.4%63.1%13.9%12.4%
Orange County93.9%80.5%9.7%4.1%
Osceola County92.6%77.3%10.0%4.5%
Palm Beach County91.4%78.4%10.8%5.2%
Pasco County91.3%80.5%8.6%5.7%
Pinellas County90.5%77.2%11.3%6.2%
Polk County90.7%77.7%10.3%6.4%
Putnam County85.7%60.6%15.7%12.1%
Santa Rosa County93.7%79.4%9.5%5.2%
Sarasota County92.9%81.0%9.9%4.1%
Seminole County94.7%85.9%6.8%3.0%
St. Johns County95.4%81.1%12.1%2.9%
St. Lucie County92.6%81.1%9.0%5.0%
Sumter County91.5%76.0%11.4%5.9%
Suwannee County86.5%65.0%14.1%11.1%
Taylor County81.2%59.2%15.6%16.4%
Union County90.1%68.0%16.1%6.9%
Volusia County91.6%71.9%12.9%5.9%
Wakulla County88.9%71.5%12.8%8.9%
Walton County92.5%73.5%12.8%3.9%
Washington County87.0%30.9%28.5%11.1%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Jacksonville90.9%74.2%14.4%5.8%
Miami83.6%69.9%11.5%11.4%
Tampa93.6%79.8%10.8%4.2%
Orlando93.1%79.7%8.8%4.6%
St. Petersburg92.4%81.6%9.6%4.8%
Port St. Lucie94.9%84.6%7.9%2.9%
Hialeah86.5%74.2%10.0%10.7%
Cape Coral92.9%79.3%11.6%4.7%
Tallahassee91.1%78.8%10.5%4.1%
Fort Lauderdale91.8%80.1%9.9%5.3%
Pembroke Pines91.3%79.3%10.6%5.4%
Hollywood91.3%77.9%11.3%6.2%
Gainesville85.6%74.8%8.9%4.1%
Miramar92.5%77.5%12.6%5.0%
Coral Springs96.3%85.1%7.7%2.7%
Lehigh Acres92.9%77.3%10.6%5.5%
Palm Bay92.8%81.6%8.3%5.3%
West Palm Beach89.3%76.8%10.6%7.1%
Spring Hill93.4%81.5%9.8%4.2%
Lakeland89.6%77.6%9.9%6.7%
Brandon93.9%77.0%14.6%3.2%
Clearwater87.2%70.0%14.8%9.3%
Pompano Beach91.3%78.0%10.8%6.3%
Riverview97.8%86.9%9.4%1.4%
Miami Gardens87.6%66.9%17.4%9.9%
Davie94.6%85.4%7.7%4.1%
Boca Raton93.3%83.0%8.8%3.6%
Palm Coast89.1%73.2%13.6%5.0%
Sunrise91.5%80.1%9.2%3.9%
Deltona94.7%80.2%12.3%3.4%
Plantation95.0%86.1%7.2%2.8%
Fort Myers89.9%72.1%15.5%6.2%
Alafaya95.2%77.8%15.7%3.0%
Deerfield Beach87.3%72.1%13.2%8.5%
Melbourne90.4%78.5%8.7%6.1%
Town 'n' Country95.5%82.4%10.4%3.3%
North Port94.8%82.0%9.9%2.6%
The Villages92.8%80.4%9.2%4.8%
Homestead91.2%67.3%21.2%6.1%
Largo87.3%71.0%13.7%8.9%
Miami Beach87.6%75.9%10.0%5.1%
Kissimmee92.0%73.7%12.0%6.1%
Boynton Beach89.1%78.0%8.4%7.5%
Pine Hills91.4%79.4%8.9%6.6%
Kendall94.6%79.7%11.8%3.8%
Doral97.1%86.4%9.5%1.3%
Daytona Beach90.2%57.8%14.1%6.3%
Wesley Chapel96.3%88.7%7.2%1.3%
Poinciana92.8%79.7%9.0%3.4%
Lauderhill91.7%78.6%11.0%5.8%
Tamarac87.9%76.5%9.5%8.0%
Weston97.7%92.1%4.9%0.8%
Delray Beach89.7%78.9%9.4%4.7%
Horizon West97.1%92.3%4.1%0.3%
Ocala91.2%75.3%11.3%6.7%
Port Charlotte91.5%75.1%14.2%5.9%
St. Cloud95.0%78.4%8.8%2.9%
Four Corners94.7%86.0%6.8%1.8%
Port Orange93.2%75.1%15.6%4.1%
Sanford92.2%83.0%6.9%4.6%
Wellington96.2%84.1%9.9%2.1%
Jupiter94.4%83.0%9.5%2.7%
Palm Harbor90.6%78.8%10.1%5.1%
Palm Beach Gardens95.4%85.1%8.1%3.0%
North Miami84.1%70.2%11.2%13.6%
Margate90.2%77.7%9.9%7.7%
The Hammocks97.5%81.6%14.3%1.3%
Coconut Creek92.5%77.9%12.4%5.1%
Apopka94.2%86.5%5.1%4.4%
Bradenton89.2%74.7%12.3%5.3%
Sarasota90.2%77.3%11.6%5.7%
Bonita Springs93.1%81.2%9.9%2.5%
Fountainebleau93.8%74.1%16.6%4.5%
Winter Haven88.7%79.7%7.2%7.2%
Pensacola92.4%80.4%10.0%5.4%
Pinellas Park87.4%72.6%12.1%8.5%
Kendale Lakes96.0%68.7%25.5%2.5%
Westchester91.3%75.7%13.6%5.7%
Country Club95.3%83.2%10.0%2.3%
Coral Gables95.2%87.1%6.0%3.3%
Tamiami93.5%72.5%18.0%4.5%
Titusville93.9%83.7%8.0%4.3%
Fort Pierce85.9%74.3%9.6%11.5%
Ocoee95.5%88.7%5.7%3.6%
University84.6%64.6%14.3%5.8%
Winter Garden93.5%87.2%4.5%2.9%
Clermont92.9%86.1%4.8%4.0%
Altamonte Springs92.8%81.0%9.9%4.1%
North Lauderdale94.7%83.3%10.4%3.5%
Cutler Bay94.9%79.0%12.9%3.5%
North Fort Myers86.6%65.2%16.1%9.1%
Oakland Park94.1%81.1%12.2%4.4%
Greenacres92.2%74.3%15.1%4.3%
Ormond Beach92.1%70.9%9.0%6.0%
Lakewood Ranch96.9%89.3%7.1%1.1%
North Miami Beach88.1%71.5%13.7%8.8%
Lake Worth Beach83.2%65.4%15.6%13.5%
Meadow Woods95.6%83.5%7.9%1.9%
Princeton95.7%74.7%19.1%4.3%
University89.0%59.8%25.5%3.6%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Florida?
91.6% of households in Florida have a broadband internet subscription, and 5.5% have no internet access.
Which Florida counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are St. Johns County (95.4%), Seminole County (94.7%), Nassau County (94.6%).
Which Florida counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Jefferson County (75.4%), Dixie County (76.5%), Madison County (77.1%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates