Skip to content

Internet and Broadband Access by State

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
91.0%
United States
Cable, fiber or DSL
75.6%
United States
Cellular data plan only
11.5%
United States
No internet access
6.5%
United States

Households with broadband by state

Darker states have higher values. Select a state for its counties and cities.

Internet access by state

American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Alabama87.5%67.9%14.4%9.7%
Alaska91.9%69.0%16.6%5.8%
Arizona91.5%76.0%10.9%6.0%
Arkansas86.7%66.4%14.9%10.5%
California93.5%78.9%10.8%4.6%
Colorado93.5%80.0%8.8%4.2%
Connecticut92.2%80.1%10.2%5.5%
Delaware92.4%79.4%10.3%5.5%
District of Columbia91.2%80.0%9.2%5.9%
Florida91.6%77.3%11.2%5.5%
Georgia91.0%76.2%10.7%6.6%
Hawaii92.0%79.4%10.5%5.3%
Idaho91.9%72.6%11.2%5.1%
Illinois90.8%74.6%12.2%6.5%
Indiana89.9%71.8%13.3%7.6%
Iowa88.9%71.4%12.5%7.5%
Kansas90.7%74.2%11.7%6.8%
Kentucky88.6%71.1%13.0%8.5%
Louisiana86.6%67.0%15.0%10.7%
Maine90.3%76.9%9.1%7.0%
Maryland92.4%79.8%9.9%5.1%
Massachusetts92.8%81.6%9.6%5.2%
Michigan90.5%73.0%12.9%7.0%
Minnesota91.6%76.9%10.6%5.5%
Mississippi84.1%61.6%16.5%12.3%
Missouri89.3%70.6%13.0%7.7%
Montana89.4%68.7%12.3%7.7%
Nebraska90.6%74.8%10.8%6.6%
Nevada92.0%76.6%11.8%5.3%
New Hampshire92.9%83.1%7.8%4.8%
New Jersey92.8%80.6%10.3%5.4%
New Mexico86.5%67.7%12.4%10.1%
New York90.8%77.2%11.6%6.8%
North Carolina90.1%76.2%10.4%7.5%
North Dakota88.7%76.7%9.7%7.0%
Ohio90.1%75.7%10.7%7.4%
Oklahoma88.9%67.4%15.3%8.4%
Oregon92.4%77.5%10.0%4.9%
Pennsylvania89.7%75.8%11.2%7.9%
Puerto Rico80.6%50.4%23.4%16.9%
Rhode Island91.7%78.4%11.8%6.4%
South Carolina88.8%72.8%12.1%8.3%
South Dakota89.6%75.6%10.4%7.4%
Tennessee89.2%73.3%12.2%8.2%
Texas91.4%74.1%12.6%6.2%
Utah93.4%80.8%8.2%3.4%
Vermont89.7%76.4%8.1%6.2%
Virginia91.0%75.8%11.3%6.7%
Washington93.6%80.2%9.4%4.2%
West Virginia86.1%69.7%11.3%10.9%
Wisconsin90.3%74.3%11.0%6.9%
Wyoming89.4%69.5%10.6%7.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in the United States?
91.0% of households in the United States have a broadband internet subscription, and 6.5% have no internet access.
Which states have the highest broadband subscription rate?
The highest are Washington (93.6%), Colorado (93.5%), California (93.5%).
Which states have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Mississippi (84.1%), West Virginia (86.1%), New Mexico (86.5%).
Where do these numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau. Broadband of any type includes cable, fiber, DSL, satellite and cellular data plans. These are household survey estimates of subscriptions, not maps of where service is available.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates