Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Georgia

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
91.0%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
76.2%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
10.7%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
6.6%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

159 counties in Georgia

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Appling County76.1%51.7%15.9%14.9%
Atkinson County83.0%60.0%16.3%14.7%
Bacon County84.8%68.8%11.6%12.9%
Baker County64.0%20.2%27.3%35.7%
Baldwin County89.8%75.8%10.0%6.7%
Banks County88.0%56.5%19.8%10.2%
Barrow County94.2%83.1%7.8%4.2%
Bartow County87.8%68.8%14.2%7.8%
Ben Hill County81.1%66.6%8.6%13.8%
Berrien County82.5%66.1%10.4%14.2%
Bibb County85.8%71.4%11.8%10.4%
Bleckley County73.4%48.7%17.6%21.2%
Brantley County79.6%64.9%12.1%10.8%
Brooks County74.8%58.0%10.9%21.9%
Bryan County92.8%81.2%10.3%5.2%
Bulloch County87.4%74.5%9.2%6.3%
Burke County85.6%44.7%24.9%11.8%
Butts County88.2%62.6%16.3%8.0%
Calhoun County77.7%54.6%15.1%20.8%
Camden County91.3%79.6%8.6%4.7%
Candler County83.1%61.1%17.6%15.9%
Carroll County89.7%70.8%13.3%8.2%
Catoosa County88.7%72.8%14.2%8.9%
Charlton County87.3%67.5%12.1%8.5%
Chatham County92.2%78.7%10.8%5.5%
Chattahoochee County89.7%57.8%22.3%8.4%
Chattooga County85.2%59.0%20.8%10.9%
Cherokee County95.9%86.2%7.1%2.8%
Clarke County92.6%80.2%9.0%4.0%
Clay County80.6%50.8%21.6%15.2%
Clayton County91.3%73.8%12.6%5.0%
Clinch County71.3%56.3%12.7%20.9%
Cobb County96.1%86.9%7.4%2.6%
Coffee County86.8%73.2%8.9%10.4%
Colquitt County84.9%64.8%16.9%13.6%
Columbia County91.6%76.7%10.5%4.9%
Cook County79.2%58.3%15.4%16.2%
Coweta County93.7%82.9%7.8%4.7%
Crawford County79.1%61.2%9.0%19.4%
Crisp County75.5%59.8%10.3%20.6%
Dade County87.4%72.2%14.2%11.2%
Dawson County92.6%78.4%9.3%5.5%
Decatur County77.0%43.3%24.0%19.7%
DeKalb County93.7%81.1%9.0%4.6%
Dodge County77.0%52.2%18.3%17.4%
Dooly County76.6%52.7%17.9%21.0%
Dougherty County82.3%60.8%17.1%15.0%
Douglas County94.9%83.6%7.7%3.8%
Early County70.7%45.4%12.7%23.9%
Echols County68.5%31.1%26.5%30.5%
Effingham County87.3%74.4%8.6%8.4%
Elbert County82.3%56.1%21.9%14.8%
Emanuel County85.5%63.4%18.8%13.5%
Evans County82.9%63.5%13.2%16.0%
Fannin County88.9%71.9%9.0%9.8%
Fayette County94.8%85.5%6.9%3.6%
Floyd County87.8%70.7%12.2%8.8%
Forsyth County97.7%89.8%6.1%1.6%
Franklin County82.0%48.5%26.7%15.6%
Fulton County93.5%83.2%8.3%4.0%
Gilmer County90.7%72.4%12.5%7.5%
Glascock County66.0%29.2%13.8%32.2%
Glynn County88.8%74.0%11.8%7.7%
Gordon County85.2%62.8%16.2%9.8%
Grady County85.2%59.8%16.5%12.8%
Greene County86.6%68.6%10.3%9.1%
Gwinnett County94.6%82.2%7.9%3.7%
Habersham County89.4%73.2%13.2%9.2%
Hall County93.6%76.4%13.0%5.3%
Hancock County71.3%45.3%12.4%26.5%
Haralson County85.3%55.3%17.6%12.4%
Harris County88.9%72.7%11.9%8.5%
Hart County85.8%62.4%18.7%12.5%
Heard County73.5%44.0%16.6%22.4%
Henry County94.3%80.4%9.9%3.6%
Houston County93.1%80.7%9.1%5.4%
Irwin County83.5%63.4%10.0%12.5%
Jackson County94.0%78.1%12.7%4.0%
Jasper County81.2%54.5%15.6%16.0%
Jeff Davis County76.6%50.3%18.1%18.5%
Jefferson County83.7%44.5%23.2%14.0%
Jenkins County77.4%51.6%14.9%18.1%
Johnson County83.0%42.7%26.4%15.3%
Jones County89.5%73.3%10.3%8.6%
Lamar County85.2%67.6%13.0%13.0%
Lanier County86.8%66.8%12.0%8.8%
Laurens County86.2%64.6%16.5%11.7%
Lee County90.7%68.0%14.4%8.1%
Liberty County93.3%80.9%9.8%5.1%
Lincoln County64.5%47.3%11.2%25.5%
Long County90.8%78.6%9.6%8.0%
Lowndes County84.7%67.7%12.1%10.5%
Lumpkin County91.7%76.3%10.0%5.6%
Macon County76.5%60.9%11.7%20.2%
Madison County87.4%70.1%11.1%11.6%
Marion County74.7%52.8%12.8%21.3%
McDuffie County75.1%49.1%14.5%21.0%
McIntosh County87.1%74.8%9.9%12.1%
Meriwether County82.1%52.0%14.6%15.4%
Miller County70.7%40.4%20.5%27.7%
Mitchell County81.2%45.0%25.7%17.1%
Monroe County90.4%69.2%12.4%7.8%
Montgomery County83.6%55.2%20.3%13.4%
Morgan County87.1%58.3%15.3%9.4%
Murray County86.8%66.8%17.6%10.1%
Muscogee County89.2%72.1%12.1%7.6%
Newton County94.2%81.0%10.1%3.5%
Oconee County94.5%84.8%7.0%3.7%
Oglethorpe County83.6%62.7%11.0%13.0%
Paulding County95.7%84.2%8.8%2.6%
Peach County87.1%66.5%14.9%9.7%
Pickens County92.1%75.5%10.7%6.7%
Pierce County82.9%61.8%12.1%9.7%
Pike County84.6%55.8%15.3%13.2%
Polk County87.4%67.3%14.1%11.5%
Pulaski County73.9%51.5%14.7%21.6%
Putnam County86.6%73.5%7.2%9.5%
Quitman County66.5%28.5%18.7%33.1%
Rabun County90.8%68.9%16.8%7.2%
Randolph County81.5%59.0%19.5%18.3%
Richmond County87.6%71.9%11.6%7.4%
Rockdale County93.2%74.6%11.6%4.4%
Schley County84.7%63.8%13.0%13.1%
Screven County85.5%68.8%14.7%12.8%
Seminole County68.9%51.9%10.3%24.6%
Spalding County88.3%67.5%15.9%9.1%
Stephens County86.4%64.0%19.2%11.8%
Stewart County67.7%37.2%13.2%31.4%
Sumter County84.7%54.9%20.4%13.1%
Talbot County74.8%44.0%21.0%22.1%
Taliaferro County70.1%38.8%25.3%22.8%
Tattnall County83.3%63.5%12.6%13.8%
Taylor County76.3%51.7%21.1%21.0%
Telfair County79.3%53.5%15.5%16.6%
Terrell County83.4%63.1%12.6%14.2%
Thomas County87.4%68.5%14.6%10.4%
Tift County78.3%47.2%27.1%19.8%
Toombs County83.2%58.2%20.0%12.1%
Towns County89.1%77.2%9.4%9.5%
Treutlen County76.3%53.1%19.4%20.7%
Troup County88.5%69.0%14.3%8.1%
Turner County72.6%58.2%10.7%24.3%
Twiggs County76.2%49.6%19.8%15.6%
Union County90.8%77.6%9.0%7.0%
Upson County84.5%71.6%10.0%13.2%
Walker County88.3%72.5%13.0%9.3%
Walton County91.2%76.6%10.7%6.7%
Ware County77.9%61.0%11.5%13.9%
Warren County63.2%32.3%17.2%30.9%
Washington County83.0%53.7%16.7%13.6%
Wayne County84.3%58.6%19.0%12.7%
Webster County72.4%34.9%22.5%25.3%
Wheeler County83.5%56.1%25.1%15.7%
White County89.4%77.5%7.9%9.5%
Whitfield County88.3%68.2%17.6%8.8%
Wilcox County76.9%49.0%16.6%18.1%
Wilkes County67.1%51.2%12.8%27.3%
Wilkinson County78.5%63.5%10.7%17.5%
Worth County74.5%42.5%20.8%23.5%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Atlanta91.7%80.6%9.1%5.1%
Columbus89.2%72.1%12.1%7.6%
Augusta87.7%71.9%11.6%7.4%
Macon-Bibb County85.8%71.4%11.8%10.4%
Savannah90.4%75.4%12.3%6.8%
Athens92.6%80.1%9.1%4.0%
South Fulton95.7%84.3%9.1%3.2%
Sandy Springs94.8%86.4%6.7%2.9%
Roswell96.6%89.1%5.9%2.2%
Warner Robins92.5%79.5%10.0%5.8%
Johns Creek97.8%92.6%4.1%1.1%
Mableton95.6%82.3%10.7%3.2%
Albany80.5%58.7%17.8%16.4%
Alpharetta97.4%90.9%5.1%1.4%
Marietta94.0%82.3%9.3%4.5%
Stonecrest91.4%76.0%9.7%6.5%
Brookhaven96.5%85.8%8.5%2.4%
Smyrna97.2%89.1%7.3%1.9%
Valdosta80.8%65.5%12.0%12.2%
Dunwoody96.7%85.1%8.8%1.6%
Gainesville91.5%75.0%13.1%6.2%
Newnan93.2%83.0%8.2%4.6%
Peachtree Corners94.0%86.0%6.5%3.2%
Milton98.4%91.4%6.1%0.6%
Peachtree City95.6%88.9%5.3%2.5%
East Point90.2%78.5%10.5%7.3%
Rome87.5%71.4%13.6%8.2%
Douglasville95.7%85.3%7.6%2.8%
Woodstock98.4%90.1%6.1%0.9%
Tucker96.5%84.2%8.5%2.8%
Evans93.0%83.0%6.9%4.6%
Canton94.5%83.2%9.2%3.9%
Stockbridge96.4%80.8%10.4%2.1%
Hinesville94.7%83.2%9.4%3.3%
Kennesaw96.2%87.6%6.2%2.5%
Dalton86.7%71.4%12.9%8.4%
Statesboro81.2%69.1%7.9%6.1%
Martinez91.3%77.2%11.0%5.6%
Duluth95.7%82.9%8.5%2.5%
LaGrange86.1%67.9%15.2%9.5%
Redan94.6%77.2%8.6%2.8%
Lawrenceville91.9%73.5%7.4%4.8%
McDonough95.6%81.3%12.0%3.3%
Chamblee87.4%73.6%10.7%11.7%
Pooler96.6%84.5%8.2%2.9%
Union City90.9%72.0%12.5%5.5%
Carrollton88.5%73.0%13.7%7.0%
Sugar Hill96.3%87.8%7.0%1.9%
Decatur94.5%87.4%5.7%2.2%
Cartersville88.3%72.3%13.9%5.3%
Griffin86.5%64.0%19.1%9.9%
Perry91.0%78.6%9.2%7.2%
Acworth89.5%78.0%7.9%4.9%
Suwanee98.8%88.0%7.6%0.6%
Snellville95.2%84.5%8.5%2.9%
Candler-McAfee89.2%69.8%14.6%7.6%
Fayetteville92.3%81.3%9.9%6.2%
Kingsland91.1%80.7%9.7%5.8%
Forest Park81.8%62.3%14.6%13.7%
Winder92.0%81.3%6.7%6.7%
St. Marys94.0%83.5%6.6%1.9%
Thomasville88.8%75.5%12.4%9.2%
Holly Springs93.9%84.7%7.0%4.0%
Villa Rica93.7%85.6%5.3%6.0%
Conyers89.6%66.2%16.5%6.2%
North Decatur95.7%89.0%5.6%3.0%
Calhoun87.4%73.3%12.1%4.9%
Richmond Hill91.4%79.1%11.3%6.6%
Powder Springs98.1%79.9%15.3%1.6%
Norcross95.5%84.7%10.5%4.0%
Buford92.6%73.8%16.8%5.6%
North Druid Hills95.8%86.0%5.5%1.0%
Tifton76.7%52.8%22.7%21.4%
Grovetown89.5%68.8%8.5%3.0%
Lithia Springs94.9%82.4%7.6%3.7%
Fairburn95.8%86.0%9.2%1.9%
Milledgeville91.1%77.1%9.8%4.3%
St. Simons95.5%84.3%9.5%2.2%
Dublin89.5%71.7%17.1%7.7%
Americus87.8%63.5%17.3%9.6%
Monroe84.9%69.9%13.0%12.7%
Loganville87.2%71.7%12.8%8.5%
Lilburn84.6%68.5%11.1%10.6%
Brunswick81.2%61.9%16.3%14.4%
Braselton98.1%89.0%7.2%1.5%
Jefferson93.1%75.4%14.8%3.1%
Riverdale92.5%72.6%15.4%5.3%
Dallas92.2%81.2%10.6%3.4%
College Park88.5%70.6%15.4%10.3%
Moultrie86.6%64.5%19.4%12.3%
Covington88.4%77.3%9.3%7.5%
Clarkston89.8%68.8%15.6%8.1%
Bainbridge78.0%51.6%22.8%16.8%
Vinings97.3%89.1%6.2%2.2%
Belvedere Park89.4%78.8%9.0%8.5%
Wilmington Island96.5%84.2%10.6%2.7%
Waycross77.5%65.3%9.2%13.8%
Port Wentworth88.1%78.6%9.2%6.4%
Mountain Park92.1%82.1%6.4%6.2%
Douglas86.0%69.2%12.9%11.8%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Georgia?
91.0% of households in Georgia have a broadband internet subscription, and 6.6% have no internet access.
Which Georgia counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Forsyth County (97.7%), Cobb County (96.1%), Cherokee County (95.9%).
Which Georgia counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Early County (70.7%), Bleckley County (73.4%), Heard County (73.5%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates