Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Indiana

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
89.9%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
71.8%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
13.3%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
7.6%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

92 counties in Indiana

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Adams County78.4%59.0%11.1%19.4%
Allen County91.1%74.9%13.4%6.4%
Bartholomew County92.9%74.9%11.8%4.9%
Benton County88.5%61.1%17.6%10.0%
Blackford County84.7%53.0%19.3%13.4%
Boone County93.5%81.9%7.0%5.2%
Brown County88.1%65.4%17.7%9.9%
Carroll County83.6%45.5%27.5%14.0%
Cass County83.5%56.5%19.7%12.8%
Clark County90.9%74.4%11.6%6.8%
Clay County87.7%61.5%16.8%8.8%
Clinton County88.3%49.8%31.8%9.9%
Crawford County74.4%38.5%25.1%21.3%
Daviess County82.3%60.6%14.9%14.7%
Dearborn County89.1%74.9%10.5%7.1%
Decatur County88.0%58.0%18.6%9.6%
DeKalb County88.1%59.2%20.0%8.7%
Delaware County88.4%69.9%13.2%7.7%
Dubois County86.4%65.2%14.8%11.0%
Elkhart County88.6%71.1%13.5%9.3%
Fayette County86.9%63.9%15.3%11.4%
Floyd County89.7%77.0%9.6%8.3%
Fountain County89.6%61.7%18.7%7.9%
Franklin County83.0%53.2%18.3%15.7%
Fulton County87.6%69.5%11.0%8.1%
Gibson County88.9%65.7%14.4%9.3%
Grant County88.2%67.7%14.9%9.4%
Greene County83.3%56.3%15.7%14.9%
Hamilton County96.3%85.4%9.0%1.9%
Hancock County93.6%79.5%11.1%4.4%
Harrison County85.2%61.7%14.2%12.7%
Hendricks County94.1%84.1%7.6%4.8%
Henry County88.7%68.8%14.2%8.2%
Howard County89.0%71.9%11.9%8.4%
Huntington County87.4%66.4%15.5%9.1%
Jackson County85.7%67.1%14.1%10.2%
Jasper County91.1%71.4%11.2%7.5%
Jay County82.8%55.2%19.5%15.2%
Jefferson County86.9%67.6%12.5%11.2%
Jennings County87.9%62.6%15.7%10.4%
Johnson County93.0%82.0%7.9%5.1%
Knox County88.2%68.3%14.7%9.6%
Kosciusko County87.1%69.7%12.1%10.7%
LaGrange County66.9%44.9%17.6%32.2%
Lake County89.7%75.0%10.9%8.1%
LaPorte County90.2%72.7%10.6%7.9%
Lawrence County84.1%61.0%17.0%13.9%
Madison County89.6%70.8%13.7%8.2%
Marion County91.8%75.3%13.4%5.7%
Marshall County84.3%62.8%10.7%13.0%
Martin County85.6%59.3%18.3%12.0%
Miami County87.5%59.5%17.5%10.3%
Monroe County90.0%78.6%8.1%4.3%
Montgomery County90.1%68.9%15.0%7.3%
Morgan County90.3%73.1%11.5%6.8%
Newton County87.3%68.6%12.8%10.3%
Noble County86.3%59.8%18.2%11.6%
Ohio County86.3%69.1%8.1%10.9%
Orange County84.9%67.1%12.1%13.0%
Owen County81.2%57.9%15.2%15.8%
Parke County79.3%55.6%14.2%19.0%
Perry County84.4%66.0%14.6%11.7%
Pike County83.8%54.5%22.3%13.0%
Porter County93.0%77.8%11.2%5.0%
Posey County90.4%54.4%21.3%7.9%
Pulaski County90.5%61.7%20.3%7.8%
Putnam County88.7%70.2%12.7%8.2%
Randolph County86.3%56.1%19.1%11.5%
Ripley County87.9%64.5%14.7%9.4%
Rush County85.8%52.7%17.4%12.4%
Scott County89.6%64.3%20.1%7.5%
Shelby County89.1%61.9%16.9%8.9%
Spencer County84.1%59.9%18.0%12.9%
St. Joseph County90.3%72.7%13.7%7.0%
Starke County84.5%54.9%18.5%13.4%
Steuben County87.3%61.9%14.1%9.4%
Sullivan County83.1%58.9%12.8%14.7%
Switzerland County81.3%52.2%22.8%15.4%
Tippecanoe County91.3%66.0%23.0%3.7%
Tipton County89.5%61.1%18.7%9.0%
Union County89.5%66.1%10.8%6.6%
Vanderburgh County90.5%76.4%11.4%6.5%
Vermillion County87.1%60.0%16.3%10.7%
Vigo County86.2%69.9%12.3%9.8%
Wabash County89.1%64.6%15.6%7.6%
Warren County90.2%53.8%15.5%8.5%
Warrick County91.8%72.6%14.2%6.2%
Washington County84.8%61.3%16.8%13.0%
Wayne County88.1%66.9%14.9%9.1%
Wells County85.2%63.2%15.8%11.6%
White County88.5%58.7%24.7%9.1%
Whitley County89.5%63.4%19.2%9.0%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Indianapolis91.8%75.4%13.3%5.6%
Fort Wayne90.6%75.0%13.8%6.8%
Evansville89.5%74.9%12.2%6.9%
South Bend88.9%70.0%15.5%8.3%
Fishers96.3%87.2%7.8%1.6%
Carmel97.1%89.0%6.7%1.3%
Bloomington87.9%76.5%7.9%4.1%
Hammond87.2%73.0%11.7%9.8%
Noblesville95.9%83.1%11.0%2.2%
Lafayette91.4%58.6%31.2%4.9%
Gary82.2%65.0%13.2%14.5%
Greenwood94.1%84.7%7.7%3.5%
Muncie87.6%72.0%11.6%6.8%
Kokomo87.8%73.2%12.1%9.2%
Terre Haute83.2%70.5%10.1%10.8%
Anderson87.8%69.4%14.8%10.1%
Westfield97.3%88.3%8.2%1.7%
Elkhart90.0%70.2%16.1%7.1%
Columbus94.3%81.7%9.0%3.5%
Jeffersonville91.9%77.7%12.2%5.9%
Mishawaka90.2%75.0%12.7%7.8%
Lawrence92.2%74.6%13.0%5.9%
West Lafayette89.8%72.3%15.8%1.8%
Portage92.6%79.1%11.4%5.5%
New Albany85.9%75.1%8.7%11.2%
Merrillville87.7%69.1%14.2%10.0%
Plainfield91.6%81.3%8.3%6.2%
Richmond88.2%67.5%16.8%8.5%
Valparaiso91.9%78.8%10.8%3.6%
Goshen89.6%76.4%10.1%8.2%
Crown Point92.7%83.1%6.6%5.9%
Zionsville96.0%88.5%4.9%3.2%
Michigan City86.7%71.9%12.1%9.2%
Brownsburg95.7%88.3%5.8%4.1%
Granger96.4%87.9%6.8%2.4%
Schererville94.6%84.6%6.6%4.3%
Hobart94.9%76.3%13.3%4.0%
Marion86.1%69.4%14.2%10.8%
Franklin88.6%80.4%6.2%8.9%
East Chicago78.5%67.4%9.3%16.8%
Greenfield92.8%78.4%10.7%5.1%
Munster90.8%81.3%7.4%4.7%
Highland92.6%76.8%10.2%6.2%
Avon93.7%86.0%6.0%5.0%
St. John93.8%84.3%7.4%5.2%
La Porte90.6%76.7%10.9%7.7%
Seymour81.5%68.0%11.0%12.1%
Clarksville91.3%77.3%11.3%6.4%
Shelbyville88.8%70.9%13.8%9.5%
Lebanon90.0%80.2%7.1%7.7%
Logansport80.9%58.5%18.4%13.2%
New Castle89.2%74.6%11.2%7.6%
Huntington88.1%73.1%12.6%8.1%
Warsaw88.0%71.8%14.1%8.5%
Vincennes88.7%74.3%13.2%9.0%
Crawfordsville88.9%72.4%15.5%7.9%
Dyer91.3%81.4%8.2%6.8%
Griffith94.6%79.2%13.2%4.4%
Jasper87.3%73.5%10.0%9.9%
Frankfort89.7%53.1%32.3%8.5%
New Haven88.9%77.0%10.8%6.4%
Cedar Lake91.7%77.1%9.9%5.7%
Beech Grove91.7%77.8%12.3%6.4%
Chesterton92.7%80.7%9.7%6.0%
Speedway90.8%67.5%20.0%8.2%
Bedford83.4%65.4%14.0%15.0%
Auburn90.3%71.3%14.8%6.7%
Lake Station91.2%72.3%11.7%6.6%
Connersville87.2%70.0%13.1%11.0%
Whitestown97.9%91.8%5.3%1.4%
Washington86.0%69.1%12.0%9.4%
Greensburg86.7%74.1%10.0%9.7%
Madison90.9%80.1%8.6%7.9%
Martinsville89.1%73.0%13.7%7.8%
Danville95.2%78.5%13.9%2.3%
Yorktown92.6%80.4%8.5%5.5%
Huntertown96.5%88.9%6.6%1.7%
Lowell94.2%79.1%14.1%5.1%
Peru89.5%68.5%17.7%9.7%
Bargersville96.5%86.9%5.8%2.2%
Plymouth86.2%72.7%10.8%8.4%
Kendallville85.8%65.6%17.7%10.7%
Bluffton79.2%62.6%14.4%16.5%
Wabash92.1%76.2%13.8%5.1%
McCordsville96.6%85.9%8.3%2.5%
Sellersburg93.2%81.4%7.1%5.3%
Columbia City91.3%74.8%15.3%6.7%
Greencastle82.3%71.0%9.1%11.0%
Decatur86.9%69.7%11.6%11.5%
Mooresville87.0%71.1%13.1%6.8%
Angola83.8%65.8%11.6%11.1%
Princeton88.4%77.1%8.1%8.6%
Elwood88.3%68.5%14.1%11.0%
Charlestown89.5%72.8%10.5%9.1%
Brazil83.5%61.6%16.2%10.4%
Winfield98.0%91.1%4.2%2.0%
Tell City83.9%65.3%14.1%11.5%
Lakes of the Four Seasons99.0%88.6%9.2%1.0%
Scottsburg91.0%64.4%22.4%3.2%
Batesville92.6%79.2%12.7%4.7%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Indiana?
89.9% of households in Indiana have a broadband internet subscription, and 7.6% have no internet access.
Which Indiana counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Hamilton County (96.3%), Hendricks County (94.1%), Hancock County (93.6%).
Which Indiana counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are LaGrange County (66.9%), Crawford County (74.4%), Adams County (78.4%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates