Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Kentucky

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
88.6%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
71.1%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
13.0%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
8.5%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

120 counties in Kentucky

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Adair County85.1%64.5%13.6%13.3%
Allen County82.9%65.7%14.6%14.6%
Anderson County88.7%60.8%15.7%8.8%
Ballard County87.6%67.6%17.8%7.0%
Barren County87.0%74.8%10.8%9.9%
Bath County84.1%61.9%13.9%14.3%
Bell County79.3%65.6%10.2%17.3%
Boone County93.8%85.8%6.4%4.6%
Bourbon County85.4%58.1%18.0%11.9%
Boyd County87.1%71.8%10.7%8.1%
Boyle County86.7%61.5%16.2%11.3%
Bracken County89.8%61.5%17.9%8.5%
Breathitt County81.2%61.8%11.7%16.7%
Breckinridge County83.9%59.4%16.2%14.7%
Bullitt County92.1%76.6%10.8%6.5%
Butler County79.0%43.8%23.0%19.0%
Caldwell County87.0%47.2%25.6%11.7%
Calloway County82.2%58.8%19.9%10.8%
Campbell County92.2%82.0%8.0%6.2%
Carlisle County87.8%60.8%18.7%11.2%
Carroll County83.9%57.0%14.5%14.0%
Carter County81.3%60.6%14.1%11.0%
Casey County81.4%53.4%16.1%16.7%
Christian County82.9%56.6%20.8%11.6%
Clark County90.9%71.8%15.0%7.1%
Clay County83.9%71.4%9.2%13.2%
Clinton County81.9%52.3%20.9%14.1%
Crittenden County78.6%41.2%24.1%16.2%
Cumberland County81.1%58.8%14.8%16.9%
Daviess County89.8%72.7%12.6%7.8%
Edmonson County87.0%60.2%17.2%12.2%
Elliott County88.4%78.9%8.6%10.9%
Estill County80.7%64.0%10.5%15.3%
Fayette County92.5%79.8%10.4%3.9%
Fleming County80.5%57.0%16.4%17.3%
Floyd County84.7%67.6%12.9%12.7%
Franklin County86.4%65.0%15.8%7.8%
Fulton County86.8%60.3%18.3%13.0%
Gallatin County87.4%72.8%11.1%8.9%
Garrard County87.0%61.5%15.1%10.4%
Grant County88.9%71.7%14.1%7.4%
Graves County82.4%58.3%20.0%13.2%
Grayson County82.9%64.2%13.0%14.0%
Green County84.3%67.0%9.7%14.1%
Greenup County84.6%69.7%11.9%11.0%
Hancock County83.6%49.9%20.4%15.1%
Hardin County90.1%75.1%12.0%7.2%
Harlan County84.2%69.7%10.0%13.4%
Harrison County81.6%43.9%24.8%15.7%
Hart County83.7%67.5%14.2%14.2%
Henderson County90.7%68.5%16.8%6.8%
Henry County83.7%53.3%20.6%16.0%
Hickman County89.8%56.7%24.2%9.2%
Hopkins County89.8%65.1%17.3%8.6%
Jackson County83.1%69.4%11.2%14.0%
Jefferson County90.9%75.4%12.9%6.3%
Jessamine County91.2%75.0%10.5%6.7%
Johnson County89.1%79.4%8.7%9.5%
Kenton County92.0%82.1%8.9%5.5%
Knott County84.1%74.2%7.2%14.2%
Knox County85.3%74.7%6.3%12.1%
Larue County85.7%66.6%14.8%11.9%
Laurel County90.7%77.0%8.3%7.7%
Lawrence County83.7%76.1%4.8%13.6%
Lee County75.5%47.9%19.2%21.6%
Leslie County81.9%74.5%3.3%15.5%
Letcher County86.6%72.6%10.5%11.4%
Lewis County84.8%67.2%12.7%12.9%
Lincoln County85.0%47.7%19.8%13.9%
Livingston County83.3%54.7%23.8%13.7%
Logan County86.8%61.9%18.3%11.8%
Lyon County89.6%45.7%28.3%8.8%
Madison County88.9%70.0%13.7%7.5%
Magoffin County84.2%74.4%8.6%12.4%
Marion County86.3%67.3%12.4%10.8%
Marshall County85.5%64.6%15.8%10.4%
Martin County83.6%66.4%13.1%11.5%
Mason County85.0%60.0%18.0%11.8%
McCracken County89.1%66.7%19.0%7.5%
McCreary County80.1%74.2%4.3%15.0%
McLean County85.3%58.6%17.2%12.9%
Meade County91.5%77.5%9.8%6.1%
Menifee County81.2%63.4%13.7%15.1%
Mercer County86.8%62.4%14.0%11.9%
Metcalfe County83.3%73.0%8.0%11.4%
Monroe County83.9%65.1%16.6%13.8%
Montgomery County89.4%62.6%18.8%8.7%
Morgan County85.4%73.9%9.8%11.9%
Muhlenberg County84.2%60.6%16.3%13.3%
Nelson County90.6%67.7%15.8%7.6%
Nicholas County81.6%36.4%32.7%14.7%
Ohio County85.1%49.9%23.4%13.8%
Oldham County95.4%84.5%8.1%3.1%
Owen County80.4%50.5%14.5%18.0%
Owsley County73.3%63.5%9.3%22.7%
Pendleton County81.1%66.7%8.3%17.3%
Perry County88.7%76.8%7.8%8.1%
Pike County83.2%67.7%11.5%13.2%
Powell County79.7%48.4%18.7%18.0%
Pulaski County85.1%69.4%11.1%11.3%
Robertson County78.3%38.6%28.0%19.5%
Rockcastle County80.0%62.2%12.3%14.6%
Rowan County93.4%76.9%11.1%5.6%
Russell County82.2%70.6%10.2%15.3%
Scott County92.0%70.6%15.3%4.8%
Shelby County91.6%67.5%13.6%6.8%
Simpson County88.7%69.1%17.0%8.3%
Spencer County92.3%68.4%14.2%5.7%
Taylor County88.3%68.7%13.2%9.3%
Todd County77.7%49.8%21.0%19.3%
Trigg County78.1%45.5%19.2%18.2%
Trimble County85.1%49.4%20.3%13.7%
Union County89.4%62.5%19.3%8.7%
Warren County91.4%75.0%12.8%5.6%
Washington County82.5%48.3%21.9%13.1%
Wayne County85.7%69.5%10.1%11.5%
Webster County84.3%53.4%19.6%13.8%
Whitley County83.3%68.8%8.6%13.8%
Wolfe County89.1%82.3%6.1%7.8%
Woodford County92.5%72.9%13.7%5.1%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Louisville90.5%74.3%13.5%6.5%
Lexington-Fayette92.5%79.8%10.4%3.9%
Bowling Green90.0%75.4%12.6%5.7%
Owensboro89.4%75.1%11.0%8.5%
Covington86.9%75.4%10.6%8.7%
Georgetown92.7%77.4%13.1%3.6%
Richmond88.3%71.0%13.9%5.7%
Florence91.6%82.7%6.8%5.8%
Elizabethtown87.7%72.8%12.6%8.3%
Nicholasville90.0%74.6%9.6%8.0%
Hopkinsville82.3%61.3%16.5%10.4%
Independence96.6%88.7%7.2%1.9%
Jeffersontown93.7%80.9%10.5%5.1%
Frankfort83.4%65.3%14.1%9.0%
Henderson92.4%75.4%14.0%5.1%
Paducah86.8%62.7%22.4%8.5%
Radcliff90.0%75.2%12.6%6.9%
Ashland87.7%75.9%7.6%8.0%
Erlanger92.3%82.8%8.1%5.5%
Madisonville92.4%74.9%12.5%5.3%
Winchester91.5%77.8%12.0%6.4%
Mount Washington95.4%81.6%11.0%3.3%
Murray83.5%60.5%21.1%7.3%
Burlington92.9%86.0%6.2%5.9%
Shelbyville94.8%84.3%6.8%3.4%
St. Matthews93.2%79.9%10.7%4.1%
Danville86.9%67.5%14.0%10.4%
Fort Thomas96.0%87.6%5.8%2.1%
Berea90.4%73.7%12.0%5.7%
Shively84.3%66.6%12.7%12.7%
Glasgow86.7%74.9%11.2%8.6%
Shepherdsville93.5%81.1%8.4%5.1%
Newport90.2%81.8%7.5%8.8%
Bardstown88.4%69.1%14.4%8.9%
Somerset83.6%68.4%10.8%13.2%
Lawrenceburg92.0%77.3%11.6%5.9%
Campbellsville85.6%64.4%16.3%10.6%
Fort Campbell North91.1%67.3%22.0%1.3%
Lyndon92.0%77.8%10.4%4.1%
Francisville99.2%93.7%4.4%0.3%
Alexandria93.4%83.5%6.5%4.2%
Versailles87.6%65.1%15.4%8.6%
Franklin89.9%74.2%15.0%6.1%
La Grange92.7%80.0%9.9%5.9%
Oakbrook97.2%92.2%4.2%1.6%
Paris84.7%67.8%12.1%11.6%
Mayfield85.1%61.5%19.6%12.4%
Middletown90.9%77.4%9.7%5.9%
Harrodsburg86.3%71.1%13.3%12.6%
Elsmere93.7%77.3%13.7%3.2%
Middlesborough79.6%69.4%7.0%17.1%
Fort Knox96.6%89.2%5.5%1.0%
Hillview95.1%75.5%11.6%4.6%
Maysville84.7%63.3%18.2%11.0%
Fort Mitchell98.2%87.2%9.7%1.8%
Edgewood94.8%86.9%6.9%4.3%
Corbin87.7%78.5%5.1%11.4%
Oak Grove95.4%62.7%30.7%4.6%
Union94.6%90.1%2.9%4.5%
London89.9%78.5%6.8%9.9%
Mount Sterling88.7%68.5%18.0%8.1%
Pikeville90.4%78.8%8.5%7.4%
Villa Hills97.0%90.6%4.7%2.5%
Russellville84.3%68.2%14.7%13.2%
Flatwoods85.6%69.8%14.9%9.8%
Taylor Mill94.6%84.1%10.0%4.2%
Morehead94.9%79.8%8.5%2.4%
Vine Grove91.2%81.5%8.2%7.3%
Leitchfield77.9%65.6%10.7%18.7%
Cynthiana84.4%62.3%18.4%8.1%
Highland Heights89.2%80.8%6.3%6.1%
Lebanon86.7%66.9%15.5%10.2%
Hebron94.7%86.0%8.1%0.2%
Crestwood95.2%82.3%10.7%3.2%
Cold Spring96.4%85.4%7.3%3.6%
Princeton93.8%66.9%18.8%5.6%
Wilmore92.8%74.8%13.0%4.7%
Fort Wright95.2%85.0%9.6%4.4%
Monticello89.3%77.7%7.5%9.4%
Dayton91.8%82.2%8.6%7.5%
Walton92.5%89.0%2.5%5.6%
Central City87.9%70.3%13.9%11.5%
Bellevue94.5%86.3%6.6%4.3%
Douglass Hills94.5%81.1%13.0%4.3%
Reidland93.2%71.1%15.8%3.5%
Williamsburg83.5%71.0%6.7%8.7%
Hazard90.3%70.8%16.7%5.0%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Kentucky?
88.6% of households in Kentucky have a broadband internet subscription, and 8.5% have no internet access.
Which Kentucky counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Oldham County (95.4%), Boone County (93.8%), Rowan County (93.4%).
Which Kentucky counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Todd County (77.7%), Trigg County (78.1%), Butler County (79.0%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates