Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Missouri

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
89.3%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
70.6%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
13.0%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
7.7%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

115 counties in Missouri

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Adair County80.8%63.4%11.8%13.5%
Andrew County85.6%70.1%10.2%12.4%
Atchison County87.5%67.6%13.8%10.7%
Audrain County85.6%63.8%12.1%11.8%
Barry County84.5%56.9%19.2%12.2%
Barton County82.7%43.5%24.9%14.7%
Bates County85.0%55.1%22.6%10.2%
Benton County83.3%49.2%17.8%12.8%
Bollinger County81.3%24.2%34.7%15.4%
Boone County91.3%80.4%7.1%3.9%
Buchanan County86.0%65.3%16.6%11.2%
Butler County84.4%53.6%20.4%13.3%
Caldwell County81.3%44.8%26.4%15.6%
Callaway County90.2%77.4%10.5%8.1%
Camden County86.6%61.7%14.7%10.2%
Cape Girardeau County89.5%69.2%13.4%7.5%
Carroll County77.4%56.6%11.6%15.9%
Carter County83.1%47.3%22.9%15.4%
Cass County92.5%72.8%13.9%5.2%
Cedar County82.4%54.1%19.1%14.4%
Chariton County86.0%65.2%12.2%11.3%
Christian County91.6%67.5%16.3%5.7%
Clark County75.4%48.9%15.1%21.1%
Clay County91.2%78.5%9.5%5.7%
Clinton County86.0%59.7%18.7%12.1%
Cole County89.5%73.5%10.6%8.3%
Cooper County87.5%74.6%8.0%10.1%
Crawford County81.5%58.1%13.2%13.0%
Dade County82.3%40.1%26.5%15.5%
Dallas County81.9%44.4%22.6%14.7%
Daviess County77.6%49.6%17.7%20.0%
DeKalb County82.7%55.9%21.5%14.5%
Dent County76.8%45.8%14.1%16.2%
Douglas County81.4%42.2%21.9%14.2%
Dunklin County88.5%71.4%9.9%10.0%
Franklin County90.0%62.9%17.4%8.2%
Gasconade County85.2%61.9%12.1%10.9%
Gentry County84.8%61.4%17.7%12.4%
Greene County86.7%67.1%14.3%6.1%
Grundy County77.6%57.5%15.7%19.0%
Harrison County83.4%59.2%15.0%14.4%
Henry County84.7%51.8%19.4%11.5%
Hickory County71.7%35.4%23.9%23.3%
Holt County81.9%65.0%11.0%17.1%
Howard County85.6%64.9%9.6%11.0%
Howell County85.6%55.5%18.0%11.0%
Iron County82.4%55.5%12.9%13.9%
Jackson County91.0%76.9%11.7%6.0%
Jasper County88.9%63.3%19.7%8.7%
Jefferson County91.7%70.7%13.8%6.7%
Johnson County90.5%65.2%15.3%6.7%
Knox County70.5%48.4%14.9%27.0%
Laclede County77.2%50.8%18.6%12.6%
Lafayette County87.0%57.5%16.5%9.6%
Lawrence County85.1%52.6%22.6%12.3%
Lewis County74.4%56.3%9.8%21.3%
Lincoln County92.4%74.1%12.1%6.6%
Linn County78.4%65.3%7.9%16.8%
Livingston County76.7%56.2%10.1%17.9%
Macon County80.6%66.1%9.7%15.6%
Madison County84.0%45.9%18.3%15.0%
Maries County78.2%37.7%15.2%17.2%
Marion County88.2%73.5%10.0%8.2%
McDonald County78.9%42.8%27.4%16.7%
Mercer County81.0%64.6%9.0%16.8%
Miller County83.6%45.5%23.9%13.7%
Mississippi County91.5%80.1%7.6%6.9%
Moniteau County81.3%68.1%9.9%15.7%
Monroe County84.5%63.3%12.9%14.2%
Montgomery County85.0%63.1%10.3%11.9%
Morgan County79.6%60.0%16.6%15.9%
New Madrid County89.2%72.4%11.1%9.3%
Newton County88.0%51.9%24.1%9.7%
Nodaway County85.7%71.0%12.3%10.1%
Oregon County77.3%46.3%16.6%13.9%
Osage County84.0%48.3%12.4%12.3%
Ozark County78.7%30.6%25.8%19.3%
Pemiscot County84.8%61.8%15.7%12.9%
Perry County84.8%50.1%19.0%12.7%
Pettis County88.9%60.6%15.5%9.3%
Phelps County89.3%68.1%13.7%7.7%
Pike County85.7%59.8%14.8%12.5%
Platte County93.2%79.1%10.2%3.7%
Polk County82.4%52.5%21.3%13.1%
Pulaski County84.4%68.3%10.0%8.6%
Putnam County75.9%62.2%8.6%21.2%
Ralls County87.9%79.3%6.1%9.3%
Randolph County84.2%63.2%14.2%13.0%
Ray County84.0%51.1%17.9%12.8%
Reynolds County79.7%48.6%11.8%17.0%
Ripley County83.2%62.6%11.5%13.6%
Saline County85.6%63.5%14.2%12.5%
Schuyler County69.1%46.2%14.2%25.4%
Scotland County81.9%58.1%19.0%16.8%
Scott County88.9%70.2%14.4%8.0%
Shannon County82.5%35.5%18.7%13.8%
Shelby County84.2%68.1%10.2%11.8%
St. Charles County95.1%84.9%7.1%3.2%
St. Clair County82.4%39.1%31.2%14.1%
St. Francois County85.9%61.2%16.8%10.5%
St. Louis city86.8%70.0%13.4%9.8%
St. Louis County93.4%81.4%9.4%4.6%
Ste. Genevieve County84.9%45.1%22.3%12.3%
Stoddard County86.9%64.1%14.3%10.7%
Stone County88.6%54.0%22.1%8.5%
Sullivan County79.0%58.7%13.6%14.6%
Taney County89.1%62.8%18.3%6.9%
Texas County79.8%47.8%18.1%16.6%
Vernon County84.3%49.0%21.4%13.5%
Warren County91.8%67.6%14.2%6.8%
Washington County82.6%40.1%30.4%16.0%
Wayne County82.0%48.7%16.2%17.3%
Webster County82.1%50.5%20.6%15.5%
Worth County84.9%57.5%14.6%11.5%
Wright County79.7%43.4%25.5%17.0%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Kansas City90.4%77.4%10.6%5.8%
St. Louis86.8%70.0%13.4%9.8%
Springfield83.6%65.9%14.2%6.9%
Columbia90.5%82.1%6.0%3.4%
Independence89.7%73.3%13.8%8.4%
Lee's Summit95.8%86.0%7.9%2.6%
O'Fallon94.9%86.8%5.7%3.1%
St. Charles94.6%84.0%8.1%3.7%
St. Joseph85.9%66.6%16.5%11.3%
Blue Springs94.5%84.5%8.2%4.5%
St. Peters94.3%83.4%8.2%3.2%
Joplin88.6%67.9%16.8%9.4%
Florissant92.6%76.8%11.9%5.0%
Chesterfield96.5%87.8%6.5%2.0%
Wentzville96.4%86.2%6.1%2.0%
Jefferson City88.7%75.9%9.9%9.0%
Cape Girardeau87.4%74.3%10.1%8.5%
Oakville94.7%82.5%10.3%4.1%
Wildwood97.2%85.0%6.9%1.6%
University City94.5%84.9%6.8%4.2%
Ballwin95.0%87.8%4.8%3.1%
Liberty93.3%81.9%9.6%4.0%
Mehlville90.6%74.1%13.3%7.2%
Raytown91.3%77.5%11.8%6.5%
Kirkwood95.0%85.5%6.5%4.2%
Maryland Heights96.0%87.5%6.3%2.7%
Gladstone88.9%77.1%9.7%7.3%
Grandview92.2%73.7%17.1%5.6%
Hazelwood95.8%82.6%10.3%2.8%
Belton91.8%73.6%16.0%4.8%
Nixa93.5%79.6%9.9%3.9%
Raymore95.7%87.1%6.3%3.1%
Webster Groves93.4%85.4%6.5%3.2%
Ozark92.3%72.3%16.1%4.6%
Sedalia88.1%68.8%14.1%10.1%
Arnold91.4%79.2%9.3%7.5%
Old Jamestown92.2%78.9%9.9%7.0%
Rolla89.8%74.4%12.3%5.8%
Republic86.6%71.3%12.3%7.1%
Warrensburg91.7%79.4%10.5%5.1%
Affton92.0%78.1%12.0%5.1%
Creve Coeur94.4%88.9%2.9%3.4%
Concord95.0%86.3%6.5%4.0%
Farmington85.2%71.4%11.7%11.1%
Ferguson92.1%73.8%15.9%5.6%
Manchester97.0%88.7%6.7%2.4%
Lake St. Louis98.3%87.9%7.5%1.7%
Spanish Lake92.6%76.6%13.7%3.6%
Kirksville81.3%65.9%11.7%12.9%
Clayton96.0%91.1%3.6%0.4%
Hannibal86.8%74.4%8.5%8.8%
Sikeston92.8%78.4%12.6%5.9%
Grain Valley95.1%81.4%12.9%2.6%
Poplar Bluff82.7%60.5%18.1%15.3%
Lemay93.8%76.8%13.9%4.5%
Overland86.7%73.8%9.4%10.0%
Jackson91.0%77.6%9.4%6.0%
Carthage82.9%57.1%24.0%10.2%
Fort Leonard Wood91.9%80.4%7.8%4.2%
Lebanon82.3%65.3%13.5%10.0%
Washington92.1%79.6%8.4%5.9%
Troy94.6%82.0%11.1%4.4%
Marshall86.2%69.3%12.1%11.8%
Moberly83.2%67.1%12.2%14.7%
Dardenne Prairie98.2%90.6%6.9%1.0%
Neosho87.3%57.7%22.5%10.4%
Webb City89.8%70.3%16.8%9.5%
Festus89.5%79.6%8.1%7.8%
Eureka95.5%87.5%4.1%4.2%
Jennings88.1%65.4%19.8%8.5%
Branson84.5%64.1%17.5%8.7%
St. Ann86.8%71.4%12.4%9.6%
Union94.5%81.0%11.9%4.1%
Fulton88.2%73.1%12.0%9.4%
West Plains88.4%67.6%13.3%9.8%
Crestwood93.1%84.4%7.4%5.1%
Town and Country96.7%87.9%7.5%2.5%
Mexico85.0%71.3%9.7%11.2%
Bridgeton91.4%73.6%15.4%6.4%
Bolivar85.6%60.6%18.6%9.5%
Kearney86.5%77.8%7.2%8.6%
Smithville95.5%81.8%9.3%2.4%
Bellefontaine Neighbors91.4%67.1%17.7%6.1%
Excelsior Springs88.4%72.2%12.9%6.4%
Maryville87.1%74.5%10.7%8.4%
Kennett92.8%81.2%8.8%5.9%
Ellisville92.2%85.8%3.7%5.6%
Harrisonville89.0%70.3%14.1%8.5%
Monett88.9%65.1%19.1%9.5%
Des Peres97.9%86.8%9.0%1.0%
Richmond Heights94.5%86.9%6.9%3.1%
Sunset Hills89.3%81.3%6.7%3.5%
Warrenton90.1%74.6%12.2%7.3%
Clinton82.7%62.7%13.9%11.5%
Ladue97.7%92.9%2.6%1.6%
Chillicothe73.7%56.9%9.2%18.7%
Pleasant Hill89.0%70.8%15.7%8.7%
Park Hills88.9%70.1%14.8%8.1%
Olivette94.0%87.5%5.4%3.9%
Oak Grove92.8%82.5%9.3%6.3%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Missouri?
89.3% of households in Missouri have a broadband internet subscription, and 7.7% have no internet access.
Which Missouri counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are St. Charles County (95.1%), St. Louis County (93.4%), Platte County (93.2%).
Which Missouri counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Livingston County (76.7%), Dent County (76.8%), Laclede County (77.2%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates