Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in New York

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
90.8%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
77.2%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
11.6%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
6.8%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

62 counties in New York

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Albany County90.5%79.9%8.8%6.2%
Allegany County86.7%65.6%11.8%10.3%
Bronx County86.8%65.0%18.9%9.6%
Broome County89.8%77.3%10.2%7.7%
Cattaraugus County83.9%62.5%13.4%13.5%
Cayuga County89.1%72.1%12.0%7.9%
Chautauqua County88.5%73.5%11.0%8.2%
Chemung County88.0%77.2%7.9%8.2%
Chenango County88.8%77.8%7.0%8.4%
Clinton County88.0%76.1%9.0%8.1%
Columbia County89.7%76.3%9.0%8.1%
Cortland County88.3%72.5%12.4%8.8%
Delaware County87.8%76.3%8.1%8.9%
Dutchess County93.5%81.9%9.8%4.3%
Erie County90.2%77.2%10.8%7.0%
Essex County91.9%77.8%9.4%6.2%
Franklin County86.4%71.8%8.7%11.2%
Fulton County89.1%78.2%8.5%8.7%
Genesee County90.0%75.5%11.4%7.7%
Greene County85.8%70.9%11.2%11.2%
Hamilton County90.2%81.6%4.0%7.6%
Herkimer County88.3%71.3%13.2%8.2%
Jefferson County90.8%76.3%11.4%6.3%
Kings County89.5%75.4%12.2%8.5%
Lewis County86.5%69.7%11.5%11.0%
Livingston County88.4%75.4%9.4%8.2%
Madison County89.3%75.0%10.7%7.9%
Monroe County90.4%78.9%9.8%5.9%
Montgomery County84.6%72.7%8.5%12.3%
Nassau County94.8%84.0%9.5%3.9%
New York County92.4%80.9%10.3%5.5%
Niagara County89.8%76.1%11.1%7.8%
Oneida County88.8%75.0%11.6%8.1%
Onondaga County91.6%79.7%9.9%5.6%
Ontario County91.3%80.3%8.8%5.7%
Orange County89.3%77.6%10.2%9.1%
Orleans County87.2%71.4%13.1%9.9%
Oswego County90.5%78.2%9.6%6.5%
Otsego County87.2%69.7%9.8%8.9%
Putnam County94.8%83.6%10.2%4.3%
Queens County92.3%74.6%16.1%6.2%
Rensselaer County91.6%81.3%8.3%4.6%
Richmond County91.1%78.2%11.3%6.6%
Rockland County87.8%73.7%11.3%10.5%
Saratoga County92.8%83.2%8.4%4.7%
Schenectady County89.6%79.8%8.2%5.8%
Schoharie County87.8%71.0%11.6%7.9%
Schuyler County88.6%72.2%11.2%10.1%
Seneca County86.4%73.1%10.3%10.4%
St. Lawrence County86.8%72.8%9.7%9.8%
Steuben County86.9%71.3%10.3%10.3%
Suffolk County93.2%82.5%9.6%5.1%
Sullivan County89.4%79.1%8.0%8.9%
Tioga County90.3%76.9%10.1%7.5%
Tompkins County90.6%78.5%8.6%3.7%
Ulster County92.4%80.5%9.9%5.8%
Warren County90.7%77.0%10.9%7.1%
Washington County86.2%67.8%10.3%12.3%
Wayne County89.6%75.6%10.8%8.0%
Westchester County93.7%81.8%10.4%4.3%
Wyoming County84.8%65.8%12.3%11.1%
Yates County79.1%64.5%10.7%19.3%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
New York90.5%74.9%13.8%7.3%
Buffalo88.5%72.3%13.4%8.0%
Yonkers92.0%76.9%12.6%6.1%
Rochester86.4%70.1%13.9%9.0%
Syracuse88.1%73.8%11.8%8.2%
Albany88.1%75.5%10.7%8.0%
New Rochelle91.2%79.0%10.9%5.8%
Cheektowaga88.0%76.5%9.2%8.8%
Mount Vernon83.6%66.3%15.1%7.2%
Schenectady86.1%75.1%9.4%8.3%
Utica87.2%73.3%12.2%8.5%
White Plains94.7%84.4%8.9%4.6%
Hempstead91.3%74.7%14.8%6.4%
Tonawanda Town92.8%82.1%9.8%5.1%
Levittown95.2%86.4%7.9%3.6%
Troy88.9%79.6%7.6%4.9%
Irondequoit90.7%80.1%9.3%6.4%
Niagara Falls87.2%69.7%15.1%10.3%
Binghamton87.6%75.1%10.9%9.3%
West Seneca90.7%78.3%10.8%7.0%
Freeport95.5%81.8%12.0%3.4%
Hicksville95.2%85.5%8.3%4.3%
West Babylon93.7%82.9%10.0%5.3%
Valley Stream96.0%86.9%8.0%2.5%
Coram93.6%81.9%10.6%5.2%
Kiryas Joel22.6%8.8%12.4%76.1%
Central Islip91.3%76.8%11.3%6.8%
Brighton91.5%82.9%7.5%3.3%
East Meadow92.4%83.8%7.8%6.8%
Commack97.1%85.0%11.4%1.8%
Elmont92.3%81.3%10.0%6.2%
Baldwin96.1%88.3%6.5%3.4%
Long Beach96.0%84.8%8.9%2.6%
New City97.5%87.8%7.9%1.5%
Spring Valley84.2%56.1%19.5%13.5%
Uniondale93.2%76.3%13.8%5.8%
Ithaca88.0%80.0%6.7%2.3%
Huntington Station91.0%79.5%11.2%8.4%
Poughkeepsie89.9%75.7%14.0%6.3%
Centereach95.1%88.2%5.9%3.3%
Rome88.6%74.7%12.6%7.4%
Bay Shore90.1%76.2%11.7%8.2%
Oceanside96.5%87.1%8.6%3.2%
Port Chester93.8%76.0%15.3%4.3%
Franklin Square94.0%81.9%11.3%4.3%
Middletown90.7%78.5%10.8%7.1%
North Tonawanda91.1%78.9%10.3%6.5%
Harrison96.7%88.8%6.9%1.8%
Saratoga Springs90.3%83.1%6.2%5.9%
Newburgh87.2%70.6%15.7%11.1%
Shirley92.0%81.9%8.1%6.4%
Jamestown87.3%73.0%12.1%8.8%
Monsey47.1%33.6%12.0%52.1%
Glen Cove92.5%75.9%13.9%3.9%
Deer Park90.1%77.4%10.2%9.0%
Lindenhurst96.1%86.4%7.8%3.1%
Ossining93.1%79.1%10.7%5.4%
West Islip96.7%86.5%9.2%2.6%
Holbrook96.6%85.8%10.6%2.0%
Auburn88.3%75.5%9.8%7.6%
Elmira86.6%77.4%5.9%10.1%
Plainview96.1%87.9%8.0%2.7%
Rockville Centre92.9%85.8%6.8%4.5%
Peekskill94.0%80.4%11.7%5.0%
Medford92.0%84.8%6.6%5.2%
Dix Hills97.1%86.6%8.4%2.6%
Smithtown95.0%83.6%10.6%4.2%
Watertown88.3%74.3%11.6%7.4%
Kingston92.6%78.2%12.5%6.1%
Copiague93.5%82.9%8.6%5.1%
Garden City94.4%86.0%7.6%3.3%
Rotterdam92.3%79.0%11.1%4.5%
Merrick96.5%88.6%7.9%2.4%
East Patchogue93.0%83.4%8.5%5.7%
Selden95.2%86.9%6.6%4.1%
Massapequa95.9%86.0%8.7%3.3%
Niskayuna94.7%89.1%5.0%2.8%
Mineola96.3%83.6%10.1%3.1%
North Amityville92.7%81.5%8.9%6.4%
Hauppauge97.3%89.6%7.5%2.5%
North Bellmore96.7%89.7%6.8%1.1%
West Hempstead94.0%85.9%7.9%4.5%
Lockport88.9%76.2%9.9%8.8%
Eastchester95.0%85.9%8.1%4.1%
East Massapequa93.1%84.5%7.7%5.8%
Lynbrook93.9%83.8%9.7%3.9%
North Bay Shore89.3%70.3%17.2%5.3%
Huntington95.2%85.9%8.5%2.6%
Plattsburgh87.7%74.0%11.5%6.8%
Mamaroneck97.0%86.2%10.6%2.4%
Nanuet95.0%81.7%12.0%3.9%
Lackawanna85.2%71.1%12.8%12.8%
Melville96.7%86.1%9.7%2.7%
East Northport94.4%86.5%7.1%3.0%
Holtsville95.8%88.1%7.2%2.0%
Roosevelt94.9%82.2%11.3%1.8%
Ronkonkoma96.8%86.9%9.3%2.9%
Syosset96.5%89.8%6.8%2.5%
Wantagh95.1%83.7%11.2%4.0%
Lake Ronkonkoma92.8%83.4%8.1%6.5%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in New York?
90.8% of households in New York have a broadband internet subscription, and 6.8% have no internet access.
Which New York counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Putnam County (94.8%), Nassau County (94.8%), Westchester County (93.7%).
Which New York counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Yates County (79.1%), Cattaraugus County (83.9%), Montgomery County (84.6%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates