Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Ohio

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
90.1%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
75.7%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
10.7%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
7.4%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

88 counties in Ohio

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Adams County84.5%52.4%16.1%13.5%
Allen County88.8%75.2%9.1%9.1%
Ashland County88.0%68.9%14.7%9.0%
Ashtabula County88.1%71.3%12.7%9.5%
Athens County86.9%65.6%14.2%7.5%
Auglaize County87.8%74.0%9.9%9.4%
Belmont County86.0%65.5%14.6%12.1%
Brown County84.3%59.6%15.6%12.0%
Butler County92.2%81.3%8.6%5.8%
Carroll County78.7%55.3%14.2%16.5%
Champaign County88.8%70.1%9.5%8.2%
Clark County90.4%75.4%11.9%7.3%
Clermont County92.6%81.3%9.3%5.8%
Clinton County87.2%65.0%16.4%9.8%
Columbiana County86.7%63.3%14.2%10.2%
Coshocton County82.8%58.6%14.6%14.9%
Crawford County89.7%66.5%15.3%8.4%
Cuyahoga County89.5%75.2%11.2%7.6%
Darke County86.8%64.0%14.3%11.6%
Defiance County88.0%72.6%9.4%9.5%
Delaware County96.0%87.3%6.7%2.6%
Erie County88.3%70.3%13.8%6.9%
Fairfield County92.5%78.8%10.4%5.5%
Fayette County85.1%63.3%15.1%11.3%
Franklin County94.1%83.9%8.4%4.2%
Fulton County89.8%71.0%11.5%6.6%
Gallia County78.9%42.1%15.4%17.1%
Geauga County88.9%76.6%7.8%9.0%
Greene County92.8%80.1%9.2%4.8%
Guernsey County86.4%65.6%15.3%11.0%
Hamilton County91.3%80.8%8.7%6.1%
Hancock County91.2%76.4%9.3%6.2%
Hardin County85.7%63.7%12.3%10.5%
Harrison County83.1%49.5%17.2%15.0%
Henry County87.7%67.7%10.9%9.1%
Highland County83.4%56.3%19.1%14.6%
Hocking County85.8%64.6%10.6%11.8%
Holmes County63.5%39.4%17.6%34.9%
Huron County88.4%64.7%17.4%9.0%
Jackson County84.3%60.3%14.9%13.7%
Jefferson County86.6%65.3%14.7%11.3%
Knox County89.3%65.5%15.2%9.1%
Lake County92.8%81.7%8.7%5.2%
Lawrence County84.7%64.4%12.6%13.1%
Licking County92.4%79.0%9.6%5.7%
Logan County89.0%69.6%13.5%7.6%
Lorain County88.9%76.5%9.7%7.1%
Lucas County89.4%76.8%10.1%7.9%
Madison County90.7%71.3%13.6%7.7%
Mahoning County87.3%72.1%12.2%10.0%
Marion County86.8%63.8%15.0%9.5%
Medina County92.9%80.6%10.1%4.9%
Meigs County78.2%53.1%15.0%19.2%
Mercer County91.5%78.7%9.3%6.5%
Miami County92.3%78.4%9.7%5.5%
Monroe County80.4%40.4%19.7%15.6%
Montgomery County90.6%77.0%10.9%7.0%
Morgan County81.7%50.6%19.8%14.6%
Morrow County88.3%65.7%12.7%9.8%
Muskingum County89.3%71.1%14.0%8.8%
Noble County78.2%49.6%19.5%20.5%
Ottawa County87.8%65.8%14.3%9.7%
Paulding County82.2%60.0%11.8%13.9%
Perry County86.5%53.7%22.3%11.6%
Pickaway County89.8%70.3%12.5%8.5%
Pike County82.3%55.3%14.2%13.8%
Portage County89.8%77.4%9.1%5.8%
Preble County88.0%66.5%13.5%8.5%
Putnam County88.0%70.3%9.8%10.2%
Richland County87.9%73.5%11.2%10.1%
Ross County88.0%71.2%12.5%9.6%
Sandusky County86.9%65.7%13.9%9.5%
Scioto County86.3%70.0%11.1%11.2%
Seneca County88.1%68.9%11.3%9.4%
Shelby County92.5%72.6%11.4%6.1%
Stark County87.4%73.7%10.7%8.1%
Summit County91.6%79.5%9.8%6.1%
Trumbull County85.2%70.4%11.9%11.8%
Tuscarawas County85.3%65.9%13.8%11.9%
Union County95.2%78.5%10.0%3.2%
Van Wert County88.6%66.4%10.3%10.2%
Vinton County80.1%52.5%20.2%17.3%
Warren County94.9%84.4%8.4%3.2%
Washington County87.5%64.4%15.9%8.5%
Wayne County85.3%69.5%12.7%12.6%
Williams County85.5%64.2%13.4%11.7%
Wood County92.8%76.1%11.0%4.9%
Wyandot County87.7%61.0%14.8%9.4%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Columbus93.6%82.9%8.8%4.6%
Cleveland84.7%66.9%13.8%10.7%
Cincinnati89.1%77.4%9.7%7.3%
Toledo87.2%72.6%12.1%9.4%
Akron89.2%75.8%11.3%8.1%
Dayton85.5%68.7%13.9%10.6%
Parma91.2%77.7%10.8%6.4%
Canton80.3%66.7%11.4%10.8%
Lorain83.3%68.2%12.3%8.1%
Hamilton88.4%76.5%9.5%9.2%
Youngstown81.8%64.3%14.5%15.0%
Springfield88.4%73.3%12.1%8.1%
Kettering94.0%83.8%8.2%4.2%
Elyria87.0%73.4%10.8%9.5%
Middletown88.3%74.0%12.4%8.4%
Cuyahoga Falls91.8%79.7%10.2%5.6%
Newark89.6%78.0%9.6%7.3%
Lakewood92.3%80.0%10.0%4.9%
Dublin97.1%90.0%5.2%1.7%
Euclid84.5%67.1%14.0%12.4%
Mansfield85.0%71.7%10.8%12.2%
Mentor93.5%85.3%6.9%4.5%
Beavercreek95.2%87.6%6.2%1.9%
Strongsville91.9%81.3%7.3%4.9%
Fairfield93.4%79.7%11.8%4.8%
Delaware94.7%85.9%8.2%3.8%
Cleveland Heights93.7%81.8%10.2%5.0%
Huber Heights93.9%81.4%9.9%5.2%
Grove City95.7%85.7%8.4%3.6%
Lancaster90.4%75.3%13.0%7.4%
Reynoldsburg92.2%79.2%10.6%5.3%
Findlay91.0%80.7%7.4%6.1%
Warren84.3%65.6%15.2%12.7%
Westerville96.3%88.7%5.6%2.4%
Hilliard96.9%89.2%6.6%1.7%
North Ridgeville95.1%87.7%6.0%2.9%
Upper Arlington97.3%92.1%4.7%1.9%
Marion86.3%69.4%14.0%9.4%
Mason96.3%87.6%6.6%2.4%
Gahanna96.7%89.2%6.3%2.7%
Brunswick93.9%80.6%11.6%3.8%
Lima87.9%75.4%9.5%9.6%
Fairborn92.1%80.6%9.1%6.3%
Stow93.7%84.1%7.1%4.8%
Westlake93.4%85.7%6.5%4.2%
Massillon90.6%71.4%16.5%6.8%
North Olmsted92.4%80.1%9.4%6.8%
North Royalton94.1%84.4%7.0%4.4%
Austintown90.4%74.3%13.2%7.3%
Bowling Green91.9%75.8%12.8%3.1%
Garfield Heights91.2%72.6%14.7%7.7%
Shaker Heights92.2%84.5%5.3%4.4%
Marysville97.1%87.7%7.6%1.6%
Green93.9%82.9%7.7%3.5%
Kent85.4%70.7%11.4%4.6%
Wooster90.5%78.8%9.6%6.8%
Troy91.1%80.9%8.1%5.7%
Medina92.5%81.0%9.5%4.8%
Avon Lake92.4%80.8%9.2%3.3%
Xenia88.7%71.4%13.7%8.1%
Avon95.8%89.0%5.3%2.5%
Centerville94.5%84.4%7.2%3.1%
Perrysburg96.2%85.0%9.9%2.6%
Barberton88.2%73.5%13.1%9.0%
Zanesville87.0%71.9%13.0%9.6%
Sandusky84.9%64.7%16.2%8.6%
Wadsworth92.4%81.0%9.3%6.1%
Pickerington97.6%91.3%5.0%2.0%
Riverside92.4%81.0%10.4%6.0%
Willoughby91.0%78.8%9.9%5.1%
Solon95.9%88.9%4.8%2.8%
Athens89.6%76.1%9.8%3.4%
Maple Heights88.4%70.1%14.1%8.2%
Trotwood89.1%70.1%13.5%8.3%
Hudson96.4%89.7%5.4%1.4%
Chillicothe86.8%71.4%13.7%10.8%
Oxford89.4%78.9%6.7%4.1%
South Euclid94.2%83.4%7.6%4.7%
Lebanon96.7%81.4%14.1%2.2%
Rocky River92.6%79.5%11.6%5.7%
Alliance87.1%72.3%10.0%10.5%
Piqua93.3%81.6%9.0%5.2%
Parma Heights91.5%75.8%12.1%7.2%
Painesville94.0%80.2%10.2%4.3%
Sidney93.4%79.9%11.4%5.3%
Forest Park97.1%79.1%14.5%2.2%
Mayfield Heights92.4%81.3%8.8%6.0%
Whitehall90.0%78.3%10.9%7.1%
Springboro95.4%87.1%6.9%2.9%
Miamisburg91.9%82.6%7.8%5.7%
Oregon88.8%78.2%6.3%9.0%
Broadview Heights93.8%83.1%9.1%5.1%
Twinsburg93.6%85.5%6.4%2.9%
White Oak94.2%83.7%9.0%4.8%
Norwood89.2%80.3%6.8%9.2%
Sylvania94.9%86.6%6.3%4.3%
Ashland87.4%76.3%9.1%9.6%
Tallmadge92.7%79.6%10.7%6.5%
Niles83.1%68.9%12.6%11.6%
Brook Park89.1%75.6%11.3%9.7%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Ohio?
90.1% of households in Ohio have a broadband internet subscription, and 7.4% have no internet access.
Which Ohio counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Delaware County (96.0%), Union County (95.2%), Warren County (94.9%).
Which Ohio counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Holmes County (63.5%), Meigs County (78.2%), Noble County (78.2%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates