Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Oklahoma

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
88.9%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
67.4%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
15.3%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
8.4%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

77 counties in Oklahoma

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Adair County71.1%52.2%16.1%24.9%
Alfalfa County87.6%64.6%15.0%10.9%
Atoka County79.5%23.4%38.5%16.1%
Beaver County90.4%74.4%13.6%8.1%
Beckham County88.8%52.7%27.8%9.5%
Blaine County85.4%59.7%18.8%13.8%
Bryan County83.3%49.1%24.5%11.5%
Caddo County83.9%49.8%22.8%14.2%
Canadian County93.6%77.5%10.5%4.3%
Carter County83.4%59.2%14.0%13.1%
Cherokee County82.8%59.5%18.7%12.9%
Choctaw County77.0%32.3%28.4%19.9%
Cimarron County79.9%63.8%14.7%18.2%
Cleveland County93.3%80.8%9.7%4.2%
Coal County83.5%38.0%32.7%14.7%
Comanche County90.1%70.2%13.9%7.5%
Cotton County85.0%47.6%18.4%9.9%
Craig County73.3%41.5%15.3%22.1%
Creek County88.0%64.1%17.5%10.1%
Custer County90.7%65.9%14.8%6.3%
Delaware County85.9%62.1%15.8%11.6%
Dewey County85.7%51.4%21.7%12.0%
Ellis County87.3%65.1%18.8%8.6%
Garfield County87.0%65.5%14.6%9.2%
Garvin County86.9%51.5%25.0%10.9%
Grady County86.9%62.2%16.6%10.4%
Grant County76.9%52.5%14.3%19.5%
Greer County82.3%47.0%24.5%17.0%
Harmon County85.2%54.1%19.6%13.6%
Harper County85.3%57.1%18.3%11.7%
Haskell County82.5%53.0%20.2%15.4%
Hughes County81.0%39.7%26.8%15.5%
Jackson County89.5%66.7%13.1%7.9%
Jefferson County74.3%44.5%19.9%19.9%
Johnston County79.7%34.1%29.3%16.3%
Kay County84.4%59.4%16.4%11.4%
Kingfisher County91.3%65.6%18.3%6.9%
Kiowa County86.6%55.3%14.8%11.1%
Latimer County79.7%36.5%24.2%14.7%
Le Flore County81.4%50.6%20.3%16.3%
Lincoln County82.1%52.8%18.5%15.6%
Logan County91.2%60.7%18.4%6.2%
Love County84.1%39.5%19.7%12.0%
Major County90.3%57.8%23.6%8.4%
Marshall County83.8%38.7%28.1%13.0%
Mayes County88.2%57.0%23.1%9.5%
McClain County92.2%74.9%11.9%5.9%
McCurtain County81.5%48.5%24.7%16.8%
McIntosh County78.2%45.5%22.8%18.1%
Murray County78.0%51.1%16.4%17.6%
Muskogee County79.4%59.4%13.9%12.8%
Noble County82.5%50.6%16.2%13.7%
Nowata County73.3%32.2%23.6%23.0%
Okfuskee County81.7%46.7%21.6%16.2%
Oklahoma County91.7%74.0%14.4%6.1%
Okmulgee County83.7%53.4%21.5%13.8%
Osage County88.9%54.8%19.6%9.1%
Ottawa County82.6%56.9%19.8%15.5%
Pawnee County81.8%49.0%21.6%14.5%
Payne County87.2%64.8%15.3%6.7%
Pittsburg County87.5%53.8%24.8%10.8%
Pontotoc County87.3%65.8%12.6%11.0%
Pottawatomie County87.4%64.1%17.7%10.1%
Pushmataha County73.3%32.9%24.2%20.6%
Roger Mills County89.2%55.6%19.7%9.3%
Rogers County90.6%64.8%14.7%7.5%
Seminole County80.7%43.1%24.3%14.4%
Sequoyah County82.5%53.7%19.8%15.6%
Stephens County86.4%58.3%17.4%10.9%
Texas County87.4%70.9%14.1%8.8%
Tillman County74.9%48.2%21.2%18.6%
Tulsa County91.4%76.0%12.5%6.0%
Wagoner County92.7%76.1%11.8%5.4%
Washington County86.9%64.8%13.1%10.3%
Washita County84.1%55.9%14.5%12.5%
Woods County84.0%59.4%18.2%12.3%
Woodward County89.6%60.6%18.0%9.9%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Oklahoma City92.0%74.9%13.9%5.6%
Tulsa89.7%73.3%13.7%7.2%
Norman92.0%81.7%8.3%4.6%
Broken Arrow94.4%83.4%8.9%3.6%
Edmond96.2%84.8%8.7%2.6%
Lawton90.2%72.3%14.3%7.4%
Moore95.0%82.7%9.7%3.8%
Midwest City91.5%72.7%15.9%7.4%
Enid86.5%67.1%13.8%9.6%
Stillwater87.7%70.4%13.2%5.0%
Owasso95.7%84.4%8.9%3.3%
Bartlesville89.5%73.1%12.0%8.0%
Muskogee79.0%62.3%12.7%10.5%
Shawnee90.2%72.7%14.4%8.0%
Bixby95.9%88.0%7.2%2.8%
Jenks96.3%86.7%7.2%1.8%
Yukon93.4%79.4%9.9%4.2%
Ardmore84.5%63.9%13.7%12.1%
Ponca City84.4%63.1%16.2%10.5%
Duncan87.1%65.1%17.7%9.7%
Sapulpa89.4%73.9%12.8%9.0%
Mustang92.3%79.9%8.0%5.4%
Del City86.9%66.5%18.4%9.7%
Bethany93.4%70.1%18.1%4.6%
Claremore89.4%72.2%13.0%8.2%
Sand Springs90.4%75.2%12.4%7.0%
Durant84.3%59.7%21.0%10.8%
Altus90.8%74.0%12.6%6.3%
El Reno85.7%64.6%16.0%9.8%
McAlester88.7%66.7%18.2%9.1%
Tahlequah84.5%64.1%16.1%11.2%
Ada86.8%72.8%10.7%11.7%
Chickasha85.4%61.7%18.1%10.9%
Glenpool95.7%80.9%11.5%3.0%
Newcastle94.9%82.7%8.4%3.0%
Miami83.7%61.0%18.4%14.2%
Guymon91.2%77.4%10.7%4.6%
Choctaw94.4%82.2%9.4%5.3%
Weatherford93.0%71.4%13.5%2.6%
Woodward90.9%65.1%18.6%9.1%
Elk City87.2%56.4%27.3%10.6%
Okmulgee79.2%54.1%19.8%17.9%
Guthrie95.0%63.1%25.4%4.8%
Warr Acres86.8%68.6%15.8%9.3%
Coweta92.0%79.1%10.4%7.0%
Pryor Creek84.9%62.8%16.8%9.7%
The Village89.5%72.6%14.2%8.0%
Blanchard94.5%83.6%7.8%4.3%
Poteau82.9%63.5%11.2%15.2%
Collinsville94.3%77.6%13.2%4.3%
Skiatook89.9%75.1%11.3%7.6%
Sallisaw83.3%68.1%12.9%15.2%
Clinton89.5%68.7%14.0%8.1%
Cushing83.6%59.2%20.8%11.5%
Piedmont97.8%71.0%8.1%1.0%
Wagoner94.0%75.2%15.2%4.9%
Tuttle94.2%82.4%7.0%3.5%
Catoosa93.3%77.9%11.3%5.5%
Noble90.6%70.7%16.0%7.7%
Seminole85.1%59.3%20.4%10.7%
Grove91.3%77.6%9.0%6.4%
Idabel81.3%56.9%18.4%16.8%
Purcell89.8%71.5%10.0%9.6%
Harrah91.0%76.5%9.4%6.0%
Tecumseh79.2%61.7%14.1%14.7%
Pauls Valley88.0%60.7%24.8%11.7%
Blackwell87.2%63.6%15.7%11.3%
Holdenville83.0%51.3%24.7%15.0%
Verdigris92.9%82.5%8.9%4.2%
Henryetta84.9%57.0%21.6%12.4%
Anadarko85.4%65.6%15.5%12.2%
Vinita71.8%47.8%14.7%22.7%
Hugo76.2%48.7%21.8%19.8%
Lone Grove88.2%69.4%14.4%6.5%
Kingfisher92.5%71.1%16.9%7.5%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Oklahoma?
88.9% of households in Oklahoma have a broadband internet subscription, and 8.4% have no internet access.
Which Oklahoma counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Canadian County (93.6%), Cleveland County (93.3%), Wagoner County (92.7%).
Which Oklahoma counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Adair County (71.1%), Pushmataha County (73.3%), Craig County (73.3%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates