Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Pennsylvania

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
89.7%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
75.8%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
11.2%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
7.9%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

67 counties in Pennsylvania

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Adams County90.0%72.8%11.9%7.4%
Allegheny County90.8%79.7%9.8%7.3%
Armstrong County86.8%72.5%9.7%9.9%
Beaver County89.0%75.6%11.4%8.8%
Bedford County83.1%63.6%12.6%15.1%
Berks County89.6%75.0%11.9%8.4%
Blair County86.2%73.8%9.5%11.5%
Bradford County85.4%66.1%11.5%10.2%
Bucks County94.8%84.9%8.7%4.0%
Butler County90.6%79.3%8.5%7.2%
Cambria County84.9%69.7%10.9%13.0%
Cameron County84.1%71.8%7.5%12.8%
Carbon County88.7%75.8%10.1%8.6%
Centre County85.5%73.5%8.2%7.1%
Chester County94.7%85.8%7.7%3.8%
Clarion County85.3%69.9%9.1%10.2%
Clearfield County83.9%65.6%12.4%13.4%
Clinton County84.9%69.8%10.1%12.4%
Columbia County87.8%68.4%14.2%10.2%
Crawford County85.0%65.3%14.7%13.0%
Cumberland County92.2%80.6%9.2%5.8%
Dauphin County90.3%77.9%10.6%7.0%
Delaware County93.3%80.4%11.7%5.0%
Elk County87.7%72.8%10.3%9.8%
Erie County89.0%72.6%13.4%8.2%
Fayette County83.9%69.3%11.1%13.2%
Forest County74.8%49.9%13.3%17.6%
Franklin County89.1%75.3%10.2%8.8%
Fulton County85.1%58.7%17.4%12.5%
Greene County86.2%71.7%9.2%10.6%
Huntingdon County85.9%68.5%11.5%12.0%
Indiana County80.7%58.2%14.9%14.8%
Jefferson County81.9%67.2%9.7%12.9%
Juniata County83.9%61.2%14.0%14.2%
Lackawanna County87.5%72.4%12.7%8.9%
Lancaster County88.1%74.9%10.1%9.2%
Lawrence County86.7%71.9%11.7%11.2%
Lebanon County87.7%71.2%13.4%9.6%
Lehigh County90.0%75.6%11.9%7.6%
Luzerne County87.8%71.1%13.0%10.0%
Lycoming County87.9%66.9%15.2%8.5%
McKean County87.9%71.3%11.3%9.8%
Mercer County85.7%68.9%12.8%12.0%
Mifflin County82.9%66.1%11.6%15.7%
Monroe County92.8%80.9%9.0%5.6%
Montgomery County94.3%84.4%8.7%4.1%
Montour County89.0%69.6%13.8%9.8%
Northampton County90.8%78.7%9.9%7.3%
Northumberland County85.1%66.5%14.2%13.1%
Perry County87.3%69.5%12.4%10.7%
Philadelphia County89.1%72.3%14.3%7.9%
Pike County91.8%81.6%8.4%6.4%
Potter County85.8%69.2%10.8%11.6%
Schuylkill County86.7%70.8%11.9%11.5%
Snyder County83.0%60.3%15.7%15.3%
Somerset County82.0%61.2%15.0%15.5%
Sullivan County81.9%60.1%10.2%11.4%
Susquehanna County88.4%73.1%8.7%9.0%
Tioga County87.3%69.2%11.2%10.0%
Union County80.3%65.5%12.8%11.9%
Venango County88.3%67.4%15.2%9.9%
Warren County85.2%60.5%15.7%11.6%
Washington County89.9%74.8%12.2%8.1%
Wayne County86.7%71.0%9.8%10.5%
Westmoreland County88.5%75.9%9.8%9.3%
Wyoming County87.0%72.4%8.4%10.8%
York County90.3%73.1%13.6%7.7%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Philadelphia89.1%72.3%14.3%7.9%
Pittsburgh90.4%78.8%10.3%7.3%
Allentown86.5%66.8%16.7%9.6%
Reading86.5%65.9%17.8%10.8%
Erie88.2%70.6%15.2%9.0%
Bethlehem88.5%74.9%11.1%8.2%
Scranton84.1%67.2%14.2%10.3%
Lancaster90.3%73.4%12.8%5.0%
Levittown94.0%84.8%8.1%4.5%
Harrisburg85.6%68.4%14.7%9.6%
York85.2%64.1%18.3%10.4%
Wilkes-Barre85.2%65.9%16.2%12.3%
Altoona86.3%72.2%11.9%11.5%
State College83.4%74.3%7.1%2.6%
Norristown90.5%73.2%15.6%7.5%
Chester88.6%65.9%21.1%10.4%
Bethel Park92.1%84.0%7.4%6.1%
Drexel Hill96.9%86.8%9.0%2.0%
Hazleton85.6%70.8%10.8%12.1%
Easton91.2%78.3%11.4%8.1%
Monroeville93.9%83.6%8.8%5.5%
Williamsport92.2%74.0%15.3%5.1%
Plum94.0%85.4%8.0%3.9%
Lebanon83.9%66.1%16.0%12.1%
King of Prussia95.6%85.7%9.1%1.7%
Pottstown89.0%72.1%14.2%9.1%
Chambersburg87.1%68.7%13.7%7.7%
Allison Park96.7%89.1%7.2%2.7%
Carlisle89.4%74.2%12.9%7.9%
New Castle83.5%70.4%10.7%13.3%
Baldwin91.3%81.0%8.6%7.5%
Murrysville95.1%86.8%6.6%3.0%
West Chester90.5%77.1%11.7%3.7%
Phoenixville94.4%87.9%5.5%4.2%
West Mifflin89.9%80.6%8.1%8.1%
Lansdale91.4%80.0%11.2%6.4%
Johnstown83.4%65.9%14.6%14.0%
Colonial Park91.4%79.0%10.7%6.0%
McKeesport80.5%59.0%19.8%17.2%
Fullerton90.5%64.0%21.2%6.4%
Hanover88.2%69.4%17.6%10.7%
Hermitage86.9%75.4%9.8%9.4%
Horsham96.7%84.2%11.4%2.4%
Weigelstown86.7%73.2%10.9%11.7%
Franklin Park97.6%92.3%4.0%1.8%
Whitehall90.2%80.3%9.2%5.5%
Greensburg89.7%78.5%9.1%7.7%
Hershey92.1%82.8%7.4%5.7%
Indiana90.6%75.4%13.4%5.8%
Dunmore87.2%71.6%14.0%9.3%
Willow Grove97.2%86.8%8.9%1.9%
Wilkinsburg89.9%73.3%14.7%7.2%
Ardmore94.8%88.9%5.4%3.2%
Ephrata89.6%78.3%10.0%7.7%
Carnot-Moon91.9%79.0%9.2%4.1%
Kingston90.2%69.7%15.8%7.5%
Montgomeryville96.3%89.8%6.2%3.3%
Washington90.7%72.5%16.6%7.9%
Pottsville84.4%72.2%11.5%12.8%
Coatesville92.6%75.7%15.4%5.8%
Butler84.3%69.7%14.1%13.0%
Bloomsburg89.3%72.8%13.5%7.0%
Sharon85.2%69.4%13.0%13.4%
Meadville89.4%67.9%20.3%9.8%
St. Marys86.2%71.5%11.3%11.3%
Jefferson Hills93.4%82.9%10.4%6.0%
Yeadon84.3%62.6%17.9%8.6%
New Kensington86.2%75.0%8.4%10.9%
Elizabethtown92.5%79.7%10.8%5.3%
Emmaus94.3%79.2%11.9%3.3%
Mountain Top93.5%81.6%7.6%5.3%
Lower Burrell87.5%76.1%8.1%10.3%
Shiloh89.4%79.4%8.2%6.4%
Wyomissing92.8%83.1%7.4%5.8%
Lansdowne94.4%76.4%17.2%4.1%
Waynesboro93.3%78.3%12.4%5.4%
Progress93.3%86.4%6.1%5.4%
Darby84.6%64.7%18.2%9.4%
Broomall93.5%80.2%12.0%4.1%
Nanticoke85.8%63.2%19.8%12.0%
Roslyn95.7%80.7%12.2%4.2%
Munhall86.0%70.0%12.8%12.5%
Northampton90.9%71.8%16.2%8.2%
Berwick88.0%72.4%12.7%11.0%
Columbia83.6%70.7%9.9%14.2%
Bala Cynwyd96.8%86.7%9.0%3.2%
Bristol94.6%79.8%13.0%4.4%
Brentwood77.8%68.8%7.7%16.8%
Morrisville96.1%84.3%11.7%3.7%
Uniontown75.0%59.0%13.7%18.6%
Woodlyn91.0%71.4%18.7%8.3%
Mechanicsburg96.0%83.4%8.6%3.6%
Croydon92.2%76.5%15.4%7.6%
Canonsburg89.8%73.6%14.5%8.7%
Willow Street88.2%79.7%6.3%5.6%
Middletown91.4%79.1%11.0%7.0%
Lititz95.0%84.7%8.0%3.8%
Sunbury83.3%65.5%14.1%15.5%
Oil City89.9%71.3%14.0%9.4%
East York93.7%79.4%13.8%6.3%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Pennsylvania?
89.7% of households in Pennsylvania have a broadband internet subscription, and 7.9% have no internet access.
Which Pennsylvania counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Bucks County (94.8%), Chester County (94.7%), Montgomery County (94.3%).
Which Pennsylvania counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Union County (80.3%), Indiana County (80.7%), Jefferson County (81.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates