Skip to content

Checked

Housing Affordability in Marion County, OR

Households that spend 30% or more of income on housing, rent and owner costs compared with income. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households paying 30%+ for housing
35.6%
Oregon 34.9%
Renters paying 30%+
53.5%
Oregon 52.5%
Homeowners paying 30%+
25.1%
Oregon 25.3%
Owner costs with a mortgage
$1,959/mo
Oregon $2,157/mo

Housing costs compared with income

  • Renters paying 30% or more24,70953.5%
  • Homeowners paying 30% or more19,68825.1%
  • Renters paying 50% or more12,89727.9%
  • Median rent as a share of income: 31.9%
  • Median owner costs as a share of income, with a mortgage: 22.8%
  • Median owner costs without a mortgage: $660/mo
  • Median home value divided by median household income: 5.4

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Marion County, OR35.6%53.5%25.1%31.9%
Oregon34.9%52.5%25.3%31.3%
United States32.2%51.1%22.7%30.6%

Cities and towns in Marion County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Salem37.6%54.9%24.2%32.5%
Keizer33.2%50.4%23.4%30.3%
Woodburn36.2%48.4%29.4%28.8%
Hayesville46.6%61.2%30.3%35.4%
Four Corners30.9%53.5%19.9%31.0%
Silverton35.2%53.3%24.2%31.3%
Stayton39.4%53.6%33.1%31.1%
Aumsville21.4%45.8%17.3%19.2%
Hubbard20.1%6.9%22.8%22.2%
Mount Angel43.9%69.2%25.5%39.7%
Jefferson23.5%29.8%22.5%20.1%
Sublimity44.3%80.2%30.8%38.8%
Turner26.7%18.9%29.0%24.2%
Gervais43.7%83.1%39.8%49.2%
Donald33.4%64.0%28.9%31.9%
Aurora24.9%26.9%24.8%25.0%

Frequently asked questions

What is the housing cost burden in Marion County, OR?
In Marion County, OR, 35.6% of households spend 30% or more of their income on housing costs.
How does Marion County compare with Oregon?
The households paying 30%+ for housing in Marion County is 35.6%, compared with 34.9% for Oregon as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates