Skip to content

Checked

Housing Affordability in Clinton County, PA

Households that spend 30% or more of income on housing, rent and owner costs compared with income. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households paying 30%+ for housing
26.1%
Pennsylvania 28.1%
Renters paying 30%+
43.4%
Pennsylvania 48.2%
Homeowners paying 30%+
20.0%
Pennsylvania 19.8%
Owner costs with a mortgage
$1,363/mo
Pennsylvania $1,762/mo

Housing costs compared with income

  • Renters paying 30% or more1,69343.4%
  • Homeowners paying 30% or more2,21820.0%
  • Renters paying 50% or more75119.2%
  • Median rent as a share of income: 27.6%
  • Median owner costs as a share of income, with a mortgage: 18.6%
  • Median owner costs without a mortgage: $542/mo
  • Median home value divided by median household income: 2.9

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Clinton County, PA26.1%43.4%20.0%27.6%
Pennsylvania28.1%48.2%19.8%29.2%
United States32.2%51.1%22.7%30.6%

Cities and towns in Clinton County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Lock Haven37.6%46.8%23.3%28.7%
Mill Hall30.1%56.8%18.3%31.8%
Dunnstown27.4%36.4%26.2%14.2%
Flemington30.5%53.1%22.1%31.0%
Avis23.4%51.6%11.9%31.0%
Castanea18.8%32.3%15.5%23.6%
Renovo35.8%44.2%24.5%28.9%
McElhattan19.7%0.0%21.1%13.5%

Frequently asked questions

What is the housing cost burden in Clinton County, PA?
In Clinton County, PA, 26.1% of households spend 30% or more of their income on housing costs.
How does Clinton County compare with Pennsylvania?
The households paying 30%+ for housing in Clinton County is 26.1%, compared with 28.1% for Pennsylvania as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates