Skip to content

Checked

Housing Affordability in Smith County, TX

Households that spend 30% or more of income on housing, rent and owner costs compared with income. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households paying 30%+ for housing
28.2%
Texas 33.1%
Renters paying 30%+
47.7%
Texas 51.7%
Homeowners paying 30%+
19.9%
Texas 22.6%
Owner costs with a mortgage
$1,727/mo
Texas $2,106/mo

Housing costs compared with income

  • Renters paying 30% or more11,40347.7%
  • Homeowners paying 30% or more11,21019.9%
  • Renters paying 50% or more5,20321.7%
  • Median rent as a share of income: 28.8%
  • Median owner costs as a share of income, with a mortgage: 20.1%
  • Median owner costs without a mortgage: $630/mo
  • Median home value divided by median household income: 3.2

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Smith County, TX28.2%47.7%19.9%28.8%
Texas33.1%51.7%22.6%30.9%
United States32.2%51.1%22.7%30.6%

Cities and towns in Smith County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Tyler32.4%49.0%19.4%29.5%
Whitehouse29.3%38.7%26.1%26.3%
Lindale21.3%45.1%9.0%28.9%
Bullard23.3%58.9%17.9%33.1%
Hideaway14.0%0.0%14.5%25.5%
Troup40.1%64.9%27.4%33.1%
Arp18.9%45.8%13.4%27.5%
Winona28.8%35.9%24.2%27.7%

Frequently asked questions

What is the housing cost burden in Smith County, TX?
In Smith County, TX, 28.2% of households spend 30% or more of their income on housing costs.
How does Smith County compare with Texas?
The households paying 30%+ for housing in Smith County is 28.2%, compared with 33.1% for Texas as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates