Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Delaware

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
13.4%
U.S. 10.1%
Rental vacancy rate
5.0%
U.S. 5.5%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.8%
U.S. 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
63.6% of vacant
U.S. 32.6% of vacant

Vacant homes by county

3 counties in Delaware

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Kent County6.4%3.7%0.5%4,901
New Castle County5.0%5.0%0.7%11,906
Sussex County29.9%6.6%1.3%45,358

Vacant homes in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Wilmington10.9%4.7%1.0%3,859
Dover6.2%4.1%1.1%1,020
Newark13.4%13.4%1.6%1,327
Middletown1.3%1.8%0.2%123
Bear3.8%7.9%0.0%348
Glasgow1.8%2.3%0.0%102
Brookside3.6%3.9%1.9%216
Hockessin3.5%12.0%0.8%172
Smyrna7.1%5.1%0.0%374
Milford5.9%0.5%0.0%351
Pike Creek Valley2.8%0.0%0.0%155
Claymont4.8%1.9%1.4%218
Seaford10.0%5.3%4.2%392
Wilmington Manor3.0%1.0%1.5%107
North Star4.3%5.9%0.0%135
Georgetown5.4%3.9%0.8%145
Millsboro7.8%5.0%0.0%278
Pike Creek3.1%0.0%1.9%85
Edgemoor6.5%6.7%0.0%217
Elsmere2.7%4.1%2.0%63
New Castle3.6%0.0%0.0%103

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Delaware?
13.4% of homes in Delaware are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 5.0%.
Which Delaware counties have the highest vacancy rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Sussex County (29.9%), Kent County (6.4%), New Castle County (5.0%).
Which Delaware counties have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are New Castle County (5.0%), Kent County (6.4%), Sussex County (29.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: