Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in the United States

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
10.1%
United States
Rental vacancy rate
5.5%
United States
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.9%
United States
Vacant for seasonal use
32.6% of vacant
United States

Vacancy rate by state

Darker states have higher values. Select a state for its counties and cities.

Vacant homes by state

American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Alabama14.5%7.2%1.1%340,018
Alaska17.6%7.0%0.9%57,958
Arizona10.5%5.8%1.0%336,758
Arkansas13.5%6.4%1.1%188,686
California7.5%4.2%0.8%1,096,644
Colorado8.3%5.1%0.8%214,835
Connecticut7.0%4.3%0.8%107,815
Delaware13.4%5.0%0.8%62,165
District of Columbia10.1%6.9%1.6%36,523
Florida14.7%7.6%1.4%1,503,660
Georgia10.3%6.8%1.1%467,469
Hawaii13.3%7.4%0.9%75,443
Idaho10.3%3.9%0.7%82,009
Illinois7.7%5.0%1.0%421,003
Indiana8.8%5.6%0.8%260,559
Iowa8.5%5.7%0.8%121,992
Kansas9.2%6.2%0.9%119,575
Kentucky10.3%4.6%0.9%208,647
Louisiana14.4%7.8%1.3%304,122
Maine20.6%4.2%0.7%154,717
Maryland7.7%4.7%0.8%197,856
Massachusetts8.1%3.5%0.6%245,364
Michigan11.8%5.1%0.8%545,867
Minnesota9.3%5.3%0.6%237,075
Mississippi14.6%8.2%0.8%195,683
Missouri11.2%5.0%0.9%317,060
Montana13.2%5.3%0.9%69,560
Nebraska7.6%4.3%0.6%65,597
Nevada9.3%6.8%1.1%123,878
New Hampshire14.3%4.0%0.4%92,650
New Jersey7.5%3.5%0.7%283,653
New Mexico12.5%5.9%1.0%119,550
New York10.0%3.8%1.1%862,595
North Carolina12.5%7.1%1.3%613,323
North Dakota12.3%8.3%1.2%46,218
Ohio8.1%4.4%0.8%429,200
Oklahoma12.0%6.5%1.2%212,738
Oregon7.5%4.2%0.7%139,570
Pennsylvania9.2%4.9%0.8%531,599
Puerto Rico21.0%5.1%1.3%343,491
Rhode Island9.1%4.2%0.6%44,362
South Carolina13.3%8.3%0.9%325,050
South Dakota10.5%6.0%0.8%43,040
Tennessee10.2%6.1%0.9%319,393
Texas9.4%7.7%1.1%1,135,699
Utah8.1%5.5%0.6%98,646
Vermont19.4%3.0%0.7%65,626
Virginia8.7%4.8%0.8%319,024
Washington7.3%4.5%0.7%241,800
West Virginia15.4%6.7%1.2%132,670
Wisconsin10.8%4.5%0.5%299,092
Wyoming12.2%6.0%0.9%33,823

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in the United States?
10.1% of homes in the United States are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 5.5%.
Which states have the highest vacancy rate?
The highest are Maine (20.6%), Vermont (19.4%), Alaska (17.6%).
Which states have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are Connecticut (7.0%), Washington (7.3%), New Jersey (7.5%).
Where do these numbers come from?
They are American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau. Vacant homes include homes for rent or sale, homes rented or sold but not yet occupied, seasonal and vacation homes, and other vacant homes. Rental and homeowner vacancy rates follow the Census Bureau definitions.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates