Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Honolulu County, HI

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
9.5%
Hawaii 13.3%
Rental vacancy rate
5.6%
Hawaii 7.4%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.9%
Hawaii 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
30.8% of vacant
Hawaii 42.5% of vacant

Why homes are vacant

35,436 vacant homes

  • For rent8,13323.0%
  • Rented, not yet occupied1,0463.0%
  • For sale1,7555.0%
  • Sold, not yet occupied1,8865.3%
  • Seasonal, recreational or occasional use10,91130.8%
  • For migrant workers50.0%
  • Other vacant11,70033.0%

Rental vacancy rate 5.6%; homeowner vacancy rate 0.9%.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Honolulu County, HI9.5%5.6%0.9%35,436
Hawaii13.3%7.4%0.9%75,443
United States10.1%5.5%0.9%14,547,859

Cities and towns in Honolulu County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Honolulu13.0%7.0%1.0%20,401
East Honolulu7.8%9.0%0.6%1,504
Pearl City3.5%3.6%1.2%546
Waipahu5.3%5.0%0.9%518
Kailua7.5%5.8%0.2%1,113
Kaneohe3.6%1.2%0.3%435
Mililani Town1.9%0.5%0.0%189
Ewa Gentry2.5%1.9%1.1%208
Kapolei4.9%0.0%2.1%353
Mililani Mauka2.9%2.1%0.0%222
Makakilo3.2%3.9%0.0%206
Wahiawa9.3%3.5%1.9%628
Ocean Pointe2.9%2.1%1.3%163
Schofield Barracks5.2%0.6%Not reported209
Halawa4.4%5.7%0.0%225
Ewa Beach9.2%12.0%0.0%345
Royal Kunia5.1%2.9%1.3%222
Waimalu7.0%0.0%2.9%432
Waianae8.4%8.3%0.1%317
Nanakuli6.1%6.6%1.4%199
Maili14.3%12.8%4.5%507
Kaneohe Base9.5%2.1%0.0%259
Waipio4.9%8.5%0.2%212
Makaha23.3%5.7%2.1%989
Hickam Housing8.5%5.1%0.0%244
Aiea6.5%4.0%0.0%204
Ahuimanu6.8%11.6%1.1%212
East Kapolei0.0%0.0%0.0%0
Waikele1.9%0.0%0.8%59
Ewa Villages2.7%0.0%0.0%53

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Honolulu County, HI?
9.5% of homes in Honolulu County, HI are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 5.6%.
How does Honolulu County compare with Hawaii?
The vacancy rate in Honolulu County is 9.5%, compared with 13.3% for Hawaii as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates