Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Jackson County, MI

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
9.7%
Michigan 11.8%
Rental vacancy rate
5.6%
Michigan 5.1%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.7%
Michigan 0.8%
Vacant for seasonal use
34.9% of vacant
Michigan 46.5% of vacant

Why homes are vacant

6,752 vacant homes

  • For rent94314.0%
  • Rented, not yet occupied2944.4%
  • For sale3385.0%
  • Sold, not yet occupied2563.8%
  • Seasonal, recreational or occasional use2,35934.9%
  • For migrant workers340.5%
  • Other vacant2,52837.4%

Rental vacancy rate 5.6%; homeowner vacancy rate 0.7%.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Jackson County, MI9.7%5.6%0.7%6,752
Michigan11.8%5.1%0.8%545,867
United States10.1%5.5%0.9%14,547,859

Cities and towns in Jackson County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Jackson10.5%6.2%1.8%1,558
Michigan Center7.7%0.0%0.0%187
Vandercook Lake9.8%40.3%0.0%214
Spring Arbor16.3%15.1%7.4%104
Grass Lake6.8%0.0%0.0%39
Brooklyn15.2%7.4%3.8%92
Concord11.2%0.0%4.5%53
Vineyard Lake33.6%0.0%0.0%242

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Jackson County, MI?
9.7% of homes in Jackson County, MI are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 5.6%.
How does Jackson County compare with Michigan?
The vacancy rate in Jackson County is 9.7%, compared with 11.8% for Michigan as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates