Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Van Buren County, MI

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
18.1%
Michigan 11.8%
Rental vacancy rate
6.5%
Michigan 5.1%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.3%
Michigan 0.8%
Vacant for seasonal use
63.0% of vacant
Michigan 46.5% of vacant

Why homes are vacant

6,783 vacant homes

  • For rent4136.1%
  • Rented, not yet occupied230.3%
  • For sale771.1%
  • Sold, not yet occupied2303.4%
  • Seasonal, recreational or occasional use4,27663.0%
  • For migrant workers3154.6%
  • Other vacant1,44921.4%

Rental vacancy rate 6.5%; homeowner vacancy rate 0.3%.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Van Buren County, MI18.1%6.5%0.3%6,783
Michigan11.8%5.1%0.8%545,867
United States10.1%5.5%0.9%14,547,859

Cities and towns in Van Buren County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
South Haven42.5%28.3%0.5%1,515
Paw Paw5.3%1.3%0.0%84
Mattawan2.3%8.6%0.0%26
Hartford2.0%0.0%0.0%19
Bangor5.2%0.0%0.0%44
Lawton5.5%2.8%0.0%52
Decatur9.7%14.8%2.4%79

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Van Buren County, MI?
18.1% of homes in Van Buren County, MI are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 6.5%.
How does Van Buren County compare with Michigan?
The vacancy rate in Van Buren County is 18.1%, compared with 11.8% for Michigan as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates