Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Greene County, MO

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
5.8%
Missouri 11.2%
Rental vacancy rate
3.3%
Missouri 5.0%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.9%
Missouri 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
6.8% of vacant
Missouri 25.5% of vacant

Why homes are vacant

8,031 vacant homes

  • For rent1,92424.0%
  • Rented, not yet occupied81510.1%
  • For sale6838.5%
  • Sold, not yet occupied82710.3%
  • Seasonal, recreational or occasional use5466.8%
  • For migrant workers00.0%
  • Other vacant3,23640.3%

Rental vacancy rate 3.3%; homeowner vacancy rate 0.9%.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Greene County, MO5.8%3.3%0.9%8,031
Missouri11.2%5.0%0.9%317,060
United States10.1%5.5%0.9%14,547,859

Cities and towns in Greene County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Springfield7.0%3.8%1.2%5,937
Republic2.6%2.0%1.3%228
Willard0.0%0.0%0.0%0
Battlefield2.5%0.0%1.7%64
Rogersville7.8%8.0%0.0%140
Strafford5.1%0.0%0.0%50
Fair Grove1.5%0.0%0.0%9
Ash Grove7.9%0.0%0.0%43

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Greene County, MO?
5.8% of homes in Greene County, MO are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 3.3%.
How does Greene County compare with Missouri?
The vacancy rate in Greene County is 5.8%, compared with 11.2% for Missouri as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates