Checked
Ocean County, NJ
46 cities and towns and 29 ZIP codes in Ocean County, New Jersey.
Population
654,362
Land area
628sq mi
People per sq mi
1,041
ZIP codes
29
Cities and towns in Ocean County
Ocean County at a glance
- By population, it ranks 5th among 21 counties in New Jersey.
- The median household income is $89,863, 13% below the New Jersey median of $103,556.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $398,400 (12% below New Jersey) and median rent is $1,755 a month.
- Its largest cities are Toms River (94,956), Lakewood (69,585) and Point Pleasant (19,334).
Local data for Ocean County, NJ
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals5
- Emergency Rooms4
- Nursing Homes32
- Schools229
- Colleges23
- Libraries22
- Banks133
- Post Offices33
- Parks257
- Grocery Stores173
- Restaurants1,830
- Affordable Housing25
- Home Health Agencies3
- Hospice Care4
- Dialysis Centers11
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals3
- Community Health Centers13
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment29
- Private Schools114
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools5
- Superfund Sites12
- Toxic Release Facilities8
- Historic Places27
Housing and community stats
Ocean County, NJ, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$89,863
Poverty rate
10.5%
Median home value
$398,400
Prices +6.0% in a year
Median rent
$1,755/mo
Homeownership
80.7%
Bachelor's or higher
34.4%
Median age
41.2
Average commute
30.0 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Italian Americans (126,966), Irish Americans (112,613), German Americans (79,498).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.0%
Sep 2026, -1.6 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$58,848
192,715 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$64,097
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$4.7B
FY 2026, $7,451 per person
PPP loans
$1.2B
17,460 loans, 155,072 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$3.4M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Ocean County, NJ, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone75.4%
- Carpooled8.3%
- Public transit0.9%
- Walked1.4%
- Bicycle0.3%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.2%
- Worked from home12.5%
Average one-way commute: 30.0 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Ocean County, NJ, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: strong wind
Storm events since 1996
2,238
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
35,624
16.6% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
86° / 22°F
52.0 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone27 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Ocean County, NJ, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
29.8%
U.S. 33.3% -3.5 pts
Diabetes
11.4%
U.S. 12.1% -0.7 pts
Smoking
13.3%
U.S. 12.8% +0.5 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
9.5%
U.S. 11.1% -1.6 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Ocean County
Population shown
- Toms River94,956
- Lakewood69,585
- Point Pleasant19,334
- Ocean Acres19,204
- Holiday City-Berkeley12,995
- Beachwood11,088
- Pine Lake Park9,795
- Mystic Island8,259
- Crestwood Village7,830
- Leisure Village5,751
- Forked River5,196
- Beach Haven West5,120
- Point Pleasant Beach4,855
- Holiday City South4,270
- Leisure Village East4,247
- Leisure Village West3,969
- South Toms River3,716
- Tuckerton3,654
- Barnegat3,360
- Pine Ridge at Crestwood2,719
- Lakehurst2,681
- Leisure Knoll2,668
- Seaside Heights2,478
- Manahawkin2,392
- Pine Beach2,306
- North Beach Haven2,277
- Vista Center2,133
- Holiday Heights2,121
- Waretown2,076
- New Egypt2,050
- Lavallette1,865
- Seaside Park1,793
- Island Heights1,720
- Dover Beaches South1,601
- Ocean Gate1,599
- Dover Beaches North1,586
- Cedar Glen Lakes1,519
- Cedar Glen West1,504
- Silver Ridge1,279
- Bay Head1,205
- Surf City1,195
- Beach Haven1,055
- Ship Bottom957
- Barnegat Light500
- Harvey Cedars487
- Mantoloking481
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Ocean County, NJ?
- Toms River is the largest city or town in Ocean County, with about 94,956 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Ocean County?
- Ocean County includes 29 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 08005, 08006, 08008, 08050, 08087.
- What is the population of Ocean County, NJ?
- About 654,362 people live in Ocean County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Ocean County?
- Ocean County borders Monmouth County, Burlington County, Atlantic County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023