Skip to content

Checked

Largest German American Communities

About 41,767,410 German Americans live in the U.S. The largest community by number of people is in New York, NY (248,962).

German Americans in the U.S.
41,767,410
ACS 2020-2024
Share of U.S. population
12.47%
Largest state
Pennsylvania
2,809,843 people
Largest city
New York, NY
248,962 people

Cities with the most German Americans

Cities, towns and census-designated places, by number of people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CityPeopleShare of residents
1New York, NY248,9622.9%
2Chicago, IL202,9827.5%
3Phoenix, AZ160,8909.8%
4Los Angeles, CA154,4944.0%
5Columbus, OH135,27914.8%
6San Diego, CA122,4858.8%
7Omaha, NE118,04124.1%
8Austin, TX115,99011.8%
9Indianapolis, IN115,77213.1%
10Houston, TX114,7914.9%
11Philadelphia, PA109,8517.0%
12San Antonio, TX107,0667.2%
13Seattle, WA104,02713.8%
14Denver, CO103,04714.3%
15Portland, OR96,59015.1%
16Louisville, KY93,64214.8%
17Lincoln, NE90,93430.8%
18Minneapolis, MN89,73921.0%
19Colorado Springs, CO87,28817.9%
20Milwaukee, WI83,66414.8%
21Kansas City, MO78,75815.4%
22Wichita, KS78,61619.8%
23Jacksonville, FL76,9987.9%
24Madison, WI76,38227.5%
25Dallas, TX71,9445.5%
26Mesa, AZ71,36213.9%
27Oklahoma City, OK70,64710.1%
28Fort Worth, TX68,1377.1%
29Charlotte, NC64,3927.1%
30Sioux Falls, SD63,47531.5%

Counties with the most German Americans

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CountyPeopleShare of residents
1Maricopa County, AZ565,40112.4%
2Cook County, IL464,7379.0%
3Los Angeles County, CA418,4074.3%
4San Diego County, CA298,3059.1%
5Hennepin County, MN296,82823.4%
6Harris County, TX276,8665.7%
7Allegheny County, PA275,98122.3%
8King County, WA273,98512.0%
9Orange County, CA235,9507.5%
10Franklin County, OH232,27017.4%
11St. Louis County, MO221,55622.3%
12Hamilton County, OH210,43925.3%
13Milwaukee County, WI204,65122.1%
14Oakland County, MI201,68715.8%
15Erie County, NY199,71421.0%
16Clark County, NV185,5538.0%
17Dane County, WI185,24932.3%
18Cuyahoga County, OH184,04514.8%
19Tarrant County, TX173,6348.0%
20Waukesha County, WI171,60541.7%

About this data

Counts people who reported this ancestry (table B04006). People can report up to two ancestries, so the same person may be counted in two groups.

Figures are American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates and have margins of error, which are larger for small places.

Frequently asked questions

Which U.S. city has the most German Americans?
New York, NY has the largest number of German Americans, about 248,962 people, followed by Chicago, IL (202,982) and Phoenix, AZ (160,890).
Which city has the highest share of German Americans?
Among places with at least 10,000 residents, New Ulm, MN has the highest share at 56.0% of residents.
Which state has the most German Americans?
Pennsylvania has the most, with about 2,809,843 people. The top three states (Pennsylvania, California, Ohio) are home to 19% of all German Americans.
How many German Americans live in the U.S.?
About 41,767,410 people, according to the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.