Checked
Centre County, PA
53 cities and towns and 31 ZIP codes in Centre County, Pennsylvania.
Population
158,576
Land area
1,107sq mi
People per sq mi
143
ZIP codes
31
Cities and towns in Centre County
Centre County at a glance
- Centre County is 51% less dense than Pennsylvania as a whole.
- Households here earn a median of $74,291 a year, 5% less than the Pennsylvania figure of $77,971.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $323,500 (27% above Pennsylvania) and median rent is $1,207 a month.
- The biggest population centers are State College (41,050), Park Forest Village (8,624) and Bellefonte (6,009).
Local data for Centre County, PA
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes6
- Schools69
- Colleges4
- Libraries5
- Banks46
- Post Offices17
- Parks93
- Grocery Stores40
- Restaurants396
- Affordable Housing8
- Home Health Agencies8
- Hospice Care5
- Dialysis Centers2
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment7
- Private Schools36
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Superfund Sites1
- Toxic Release Facilities9
- Historic Places36
Housing and community stats
Centre County, PA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$74,291
Poverty rate
16.3%
Median home value
$323,500
Prices +2.8% in a year
Median rent
$1,207/mo
Homeownership
61.8%
Bachelor's or higher
46.2%
Median age
34.2
Average commute
20.2 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (39,646), Irish Americans (22,346), Italian Americans (14,490).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
2.6%
Sep 2026, -0.8 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$65,553
69,346 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$59,070
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.7B
FY 2026, $10,531 per person
PPP loans
$322M
3,198 loans, 36,621 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$831K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Centre County, PA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone63.0%
- Carpooled6.9%
- Public transit3.2%
- Walked9.0%
- Bicycle1.8%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other0.9%
- Worked from home15.3%
Average one-way commute: 20.2 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Centre County, PA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: winter weather
Storm events since 1996
790
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
266
0.5% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
82° / 14°F
44.5 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone36 historic places
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Centre County
Population shown
- State College41,050
- Park Forest Village8,624
- Bellefonte6,009
- Boalsburg4,582
- Pleasant Gap3,208
- Toftrees2,873
- Philipsburg2,748
- Stormstown2,532
- Lemont2,076
- Houserville2,000
- Zion1,981
- Centre Hall1,547
- Pine Grove Mills1,502
- Milesburg1,105
- Nittany1,096
- Ramblewood1,092
- Clarence795
- Millheim777
- Aaronsburg718
- Snow Shoe702
- Howard653
- North Philipsburg651
- Blanchard593
- Rebersburg583
- Continental Courts573
- Spring Mills564
- Port Matilda552
- Snydertown467
- Runville425
- South Philipsburg397
- Eagleville336
- Moshannon284
- Unionville238
- Moose Run235
- Casanova227
- Julian206
- Baileyville190
- Sandy Ridge181
- Mingoville180
- Potters Mills172
- Pine Glen167
- Madisonburg148
- Mount Eagle117
- Coburn111
- Woodward106
- Eagle Creek105
- Holters Crossing96
- Yarnell92
- Monument89
- Peru76
- Orviston69
- Jacksonville52
- Hublersburg26
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Centre County, PA?
- State College is the largest city or town in Centre County, with about 41,050 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Centre County?
- Centre County includes 31 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 16677, 16801, 16802, 16803, 16820.
- What is the population of Centre County, PA?
- About 158,576 people live in Centre County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Centre County?
- Centre County borders Blair County, Clearfield County, Mifflin County, Huntingdon County, Union County, Clinton County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023