Skip to content

Checked

Public Transit in Illinois

Transit agencies based in Illinois and what they reported to the 2025 National Transit Database

Transit agencies
103
Passenger trips (2025)
427 million
33.6 per resident
Vehicle revenue miles
283 million
Fare revenue
$593 million
15.0% of operating costs

Monthly ridership

Passenger trips at Illinois agencies that report every month, in millions

Show as a table
PeriodPassenger trips
Aug 202638.36 million
Dec 202531.00 million
Dec 202428.78 million
Dec 202327.62 million
Dec 202223.48 million
Dec 202121.31 million
Dec 202013.77 million
Dec 201943.76 million
Dec 201844.60 million
Dec 201745.43 million
Dec 201646.64 million

August 2026: 38.4 million trips (+0.3% vs. a year earlier).

Transit agencies in Illinois

By passenger trips in 2025

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AgencyTripsRevenue milesFare recovery
Chicago Transit AuthorityChicago · Bus, Heavy Rail (Subway)338 million136 million17.6%
Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad CorporationChicago · Commuter Rail38 million44 million17.1%
Pace, the Suburban Bus Division of the Regional Transportation AuthorityArlington Heights · Bus, Vanpool, Demand Response · NTD ID 5011317.3 million30.4 million7.0%
Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit DistrictUrbana · Bus, Demand Response11.4 million3.69 million16.7%
Pace, the Suburban Bus Division of the Regional Transportation AuthorityArlington Heights · Demand Response · NTD ID 501823.19 million27.2 million3.8%
Rock Island County Metropolitan Mass Transit DistrictMoline · Bus, Demand Response, Ferryboat2.41 million2.49 million3.6%
Bloomington-Normal Public Transit SystemNormal · Bus, Demand Response2.23 million1.95 million7.0%
Greater Peoria Mass Transit DistrictPeoria · Bus, Demand Response2.05 million2.86 million4.7%
Madison County Transit DistrictPontoon Beach · Bus, Demand Response, Vanpool1.7 million4.23 million6.0%
Rockford Mass Transit DistrictRockford · Bus, Demand Response1.52 million2.46 million5.3%
Springfield Mass Transit DistrictSpringfield · Bus, Demand Response1.44 million2.41 million4.7%
City of DeKalbDekalb · Bus, Demand Response1.07 million1.36 million16.6%
City of Decatur, IlDecatur · Bus, Demand Response938,9311.33 million4.5%
River Valley Metro Mass Transit DistrictBourbonnais · Bus, Commuter Bus, Demand Response613,0921.43 million2.5%
Chicago Water Taxi (Wendella)Chicago · Ferryboat538,07522,904221.6%
City of DanvilleDanville · Bus, Demand Response495,128575,2777.2%
South Central Illinois Mass Transit DistrictCentralia · Demand Response, Bus413,3381.63 million1.2%
City of MacombMacomb · Bus, Demand Response401,784322,2290.4%
Rides Mass Transit DistrictHarrisburg · Demand Response, Bus367,6822.5 million0.5%
City of QuincyQuincy · Bus, Demand Response271,379603,2344.0%
Jackson County Mass Transit DistrictCarbondale · Bus207,912657,88429.3%
Shawnee Mass Transit DistrictVienna · Bus, Demand Response160,1081.69 million2.6%
City of GalesburgGalesburg · Bus, Demand Response121,078296,4762.9%
Reagan Mass Transit DistrictDixon · Demand Response91,175770,0574.0%
West Central Mass Transit DistrictJacksonville · Demand Response91,162495,3908.6%
McLean CountyBloomington · Demand Response79,894406,7780.0%
City of OttawaOttawa · Demand Response76,925667,1136.9%
Bureau CountyPrinceton · Demand Response75,921777,45223.5%
Jo Daviess CountyGalena · Demand Response65,174594,3366.5%
Shelby CountyShelbyville · Demand Response59,010412,5902.2%
CRIS Rural Mass Transit DistrictDanville · Demand Response58,488362,1545.0%
Coles CountyCharleston · Demand Response, Bus56,887254,8126.0%
Whiteside CountyMorrison · Demand Response50,216188,9980.1%
City of FreeportFreeport · Demand Response46,629254,6747.9%
Warren CountyMonmouth · Demand Response44,647134,9552.0%
Voluntary Action CenterSycamore · Demand Response39,540339,2799.3%
Henry CountyCambridge · Demand Response38,887313,6749.9%
Tazewell CountyPekin · Demand Response36,250376,6422.6%
Village of SchaumburgSchaumburg · Demand Response36,240153,0353.5%
Macoupin CountyCarlinville · Demand Response36,088580,1513.7%
Effingham CountyEffingham · Demand Response31,800146,4680.9%
Kendall CountyYorkville · Demand Response30,899408,2603.5%
Boone County Council on AgingBelvidere · Demand Response30,836185,0722.0%
Bond CountyGreenville · Demand Response30,781303,8224.3%
Carroll CountyMount Carroll · Demand Response30,260413,62531.3%
Jersey CountyJerseyville · Demand Response28,132273,71519.8%
Fulton CountyLewistown · Demand Response25,684109,3532.5%
Champaign CountyUrbana · Bus, Demand Response24,136294,0974.1%
Piatt CountyMonticello · Demand Response21,652267,5835.7%
Wheeling TownshipArlington Heights · Demand Response20,378133,4244.6%
Kankakee CountyKankakee · Demand Response18,688161,4420.0%
City of BerwynBerwyn · Demand Response16,19658,5712.3%
Rich TownshipRichton Park · Demand Response15,40675,3529.2%
Grundy CountyMorris · Demand Response15,231191,5007.7%
Bloom TownshipChicago Heights · Demand Response15,14588,4624.8%
Monroe Randolph Transit DistrictSparta · Demand Response14,240284,9864.8%
Rock Island CountyRock Island · Demand Response13,858166,2135.6%
Hanover TownshipBartlett · Demand Response13,415109,8041.2%
McHenry TownshipJohnsburg · Demand Response11,43960,9464.0%
Woodford CountyEureka · Demand Response11,056308,83312.4%
Douglas County (Illinois)Charleston · Demand Response10,70462,5682.2%
Marshall CountyLacon · Demand Response9,756163,2871.5%
Triton CollegeRiver Grove · Bus9,508Not reportedNot reported
Logan CountyLincoln · Demand Response9,16840,7500.0%
Calumet TownshipBlue Island · Demand Response8,89229,7390.0%
Hancock CountyCarthage · Demand Response7,71895,0340.1%
Village of Melrose ParkMelrose Park · Demand Response7,2129,768Not reported
Sangamon CountySpringfield · Demand Response7,135132,3561.7%
Palatine TownshipPalatine · Demand Response6,93942,4203.6%
Worth TownshipAlsip · Demand Response6,91924,0673.9%
Orland TownshipOrland Park · Demand Response6,05347,6386.6%
Town of CiceroCicero · Demand Response5,90534,9040.0%
Village of Park ForestPark Forest · Demand Response5,45817,1549.2%
Village of BellwoodBellwood · Demand Response4,71116,3890.0%
Village of Forest ParkForest Park · Demand Response4,66212,34310.0%
Chicago State UniversityChicago · Bus4,3123,0110.0%
Village of Harwood HeightsHarwood Heights · Demand Response3,6897,7250.0%
Bremen TownshipOak Forest · Demand Response3,61236,9005.3%
Lemont TownshipLemont · Demand Response3,08314,1466.2%
City of Oak ForestOak Forest · Demand Response2,9845,614Not reported
Village of CrestwoodCrestwood · Demand Response2,9377,3640.1%
Village of Elmwood ParkElmwood Park · Demand Response2,84310,4040.0%
City of Palos HillsPalos Hills · Demand Response2,60211,2025.6%
Village of Orland HillsOrland Hills · Demand Response2,38911,9230.9%
Lisle TownshipLisle · Demand Response2,25714,7356.9%
Village of River GroveRiver Grove · Demand Response2,151Not reportedNot reported
Moraine TownshipHighland Park · Demand Response2,13618,9974.8%
Village of Fox LakeFox Lake · Demand Response1,9217,2575.7%
Grant TownshipIngleside · Demand Response1,69920,6846.9%
City of Wood DaleWood Dale · Demand Response1,4169,4241.4%
Lake Villa TownshipLake Villa · Demand Response1,3524,26911.7%
Village of NorridgeNorridge · Bus1,3209,23821.1%
Waukegan TownshipWaukegan · Demand Response1,0197,0010.0%
City of Palos HeightsPalos Heights · Demand Response8163786.7%
Village of Orland ParkOrland Park · Demand Response7105,9459.8%
Washington TownshipBeecher · Demand Response5161,2766.9%
Village of South Chicago HeightsSouth Chicago Heights · Demand Response3311,2970.0%
Maine Township GovernmentPark Ridge · Demand Response2161,3590.0%

Other agencies on file

These agencies did not report 2025 service data, or report through another agency.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest transit agency in Illinois?
Chicago Transit Authority carried the most passengers among agencies based in Illinois, with 338 million trips in 2025.
How many transit trips are taken in Illinois?
Agencies based in Illinois reported 427 million unlinked passenger trips in 2025, about 33.6 per resident.
Why is an agency missing ridership?
Small agencies that report through a state program, and agencies that started or stopped service, may have no service data for the year. Agencies are listed in the state of their headquarters even if they serve several states.

Source: Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database · 2025 annual data, monthly data through August 2026