Checked
Banks in the United States
FDIC-insured bank branches with the bank's total assets, insurance status and branch address. 77,187 bank branches · Data as of 10/23/2026
Assets, deposits, earnings and capital ratios for every FDIC-insured bank, from quarterly Call Reports.
Bank financialsChoose a state
Darker states have more bank branches
- Alabama1,395
- Alaska111
- Arizona977
- Arkansas1,343
- California5,538
- Colorado1,389
- Connecticut932
- Delaware249
- District of Columbia178
- Florida4,373
- Georgia2,086
- Hawaii214
- Idaho406
- Illinois3,628
- Indiana1,779
- Iowa1,429
- Kansas1,342
- Kentucky1,478
- Louisiana1,355
- Maine432
- Maryland1,137
- Massachusetts1,881
- Michigan2,036
- Minnesota1,582
- Mississippi1,084
- Missouri2,107
- Montana375
- Nebraska1,045
- Nevada402
- New Hampshire384
- New Jersey2,234
- New Mexico405
- New York4,007
- North Carolina2,058
- North Dakota411
- Ohio3,039
- Oklahoma1,298
- Oregon724
- Pennsylvania3,369
- Rhode Island248
- South Carolina1,196
- South Dakota434
- Tennessee2,011
- Texas6,405
- Utah533
- Vermont219
- Virginia1,852
- Washington1,355
- West Virginia554
- Wisconsin1,651
- Wyoming213
U.S. territories
Frequently asked questions
- How many bank branches are in the U.S.?
- Our data lists 77,187 bank branches across all 50 states, D.C. and U.S. territories, as of 10/23/2026.
- Which state has the most bank branches?
- Texas has the most with 6,405, followed by California (5,538), Florida (4,373), New York (4,007).
- Where does this bank branch data come from?
- It comes from official public data published by U.S. government agencies. Each page lists its source and the date it was last updated.