Checked
Parks in the United States
National parks, state parks, dog parks and local parks with location, entrance fees, hours and activities where published. 153,455 parks · Data as of 10/26/2026
Choose a state
Darker states have more parks
- Alabama1,870
- Alaska602
- Arizona2,646
- Arkansas1,257
- California16,392
- Colorado3,621
- Connecticut1,907
- Delaware451
- District of Columbia312
- Florida10,286
- Georgia3,478
- Hawaii1,243
- Idaho936
- Illinois7,403
- Indiana2,875
- Iowa2,250
- Kansas1,436
- Kentucky1,639
- Louisiana1,447
- Maine914
- Maryland2,611
- Massachusetts3,816
- Michigan5,236
- Minnesota4,352
- Mississippi858
- Missouri2,766
- Montana806
- Nebraska1,015
- Nevada1,090
- New Hampshire872
- New Jersey3,998
- New Mexico998
- New York8,667
- North Carolina3,855
- North Dakota421
- Ohio5,864
- Oklahoma1,600
- Oregon3,267
- Pennsylvania6,034
- Rhode Island639
- South Carolina1,802
- South Dakota524
- Tennessee2,546
- Texas10,411
- Utah1,632
- Vermont495
- Virginia3,058
- Washington4,705
- West Virginia696
- Wisconsin4,556
- Wyoming370
U.S. territories
Frequently asked questions
- How many parks are in the U.S.?
- Our data lists 153,455 parks across all 50 states, D.C. and U.S. territories, as of 10/26/2026.
- Which state has the most parks?
- California has the most with 16,392, followed by Texas (10,411), Florida (10,286), New York (8,667).
- Where does this park data come from?
- It comes from official public data published by U.S. government agencies. Each page lists its source and the date it was last updated.