Checked
Schools in the United States
Public and private K-12 schools with grades, enrollment, student-teacher ratio and district. 122,762 schools · Data as of 10/01/2024
Choose a state
Darker states have more schools
- Alabama1,798
- Alaska513
- Arizona2,789
- Arkansas1,227
- California12,640
- Colorado2,172
- Connecticut1,239
- Delaware310
- District of Columbia295
- Florida6,191
- Georgia2,949
- Hawaii396
- Idaho916
- Illinois5,370
- Indiana2,509
- Iowa1,505
- Kansas1,507
- Kentucky1,820
- Louisiana1,590
- Maine696
- Maryland1,952
- Massachusetts2,328
- Michigan4,033
- Minnesota3,152
- Mississippi1,201
- Missouri2,965
- Montana955
- Nebraska1,272
- Nevada832
- New Hampshire636
- New Jersey3,341
- New Mexico1,044
- New York6,041
- North Carolina3,301
- North Dakota573
- Ohio4,549
- Oklahoma1,924
- Oregon1,583
- Pennsylvania4,499
- Rhode Island400
- South Carolina1,570
- South Dakota793
- Tennessee2,304
- Texas10,522
- Utah1,239
- Vermont396
- Virginia2,777
- Washington3,069
- West Virginia776
- Wisconsin2,923
- Wyoming390
U.S. territories
Frequently asked questions
- How many schools are in the U.S.?
- Our data lists 122,762 schools across all 50 states, D.C. and U.S. territories, as of 10/01/2024.
- Which state has the most schools?
- California has the most with 12,640, followed by Texas (10,522), Florida (6,191), New York (6,041).
- Where does this school data come from?
- It comes from official public data published by U.S. government agencies. Each page lists its source and the date it was last updated.