Skip to content

Checked

Who Gets Benefits in Bay County, FL

Households that received SNAP, SSI, Social Security or cash public assistance in the last 12 months. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households getting SNAP
12.6%
Florida 12.6%
Households getting SSI
4.9%
Florida 4.9%
With Social Security income
33.3%
Florida 36.6%
With cash public assistance
2.0%
Florida 2.4%

Households that received benefits in the last 12 months

  • SNAP (food stamps)9,92412.6%
  • Social Security income26,20033.3%
  • Supplemental Security Income (SSI)3,8524.9%
  • Cash public assistance (such as TANF)1,5432.0%

See eligibility rules and how to apply: SNAP, SSI, Social Security COLA.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Bay County, FL12.6%4.9%33.3%2.0%
Florida12.6%4.9%36.6%2.4%
United States12.1%5.1%31.3%2.7%

Cities and towns in Bay County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Panama City16.9%7.2%33.4%1.2%
Lynn Haven8.0%1.6%30.0%1.1%
Panama City Beach4.5%2.4%28.1%1.8%
Upper Grand Lagoon9.3%4.1%35.0%2.4%
Callaway14.7%4.0%25.5%2.6%
Springfield26.8%4.4%32.5%3.7%
Parker18.7%8.7%28.5%4.9%
Lower Grand Lagoon4.8%3.2%37.8%0.0%
Laguna Beach5.2%2.9%39.6%1.8%
Cedar Grove22.4%9.7%33.6%3.8%
Pretty Bayou1.3%8.3%34.2%0.5%
Mexico Beach7.9%1.6%55.2%1.6%

Frequently asked questions

What is the share of households getting SNAP in Bay County, FL?
12.6% of households in Bay County, FL received SNAP (food stamps) in the last 12 months, and 33.3% had Social Security income.
How does Bay County compare with Florida?
The households getting snap in Bay County is 12.6%, compared with 12.6% for Florida as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates